Saturday, July 12, 2014





DISTRICT STANDINGS


February 17. 2013 12:03AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


DISTRICT STANDINGS


Teams qualify based on state points-per-game average listed in final column.


 



CLASS 4A



(Two D 2/4 teams and six D11 teams qualify)



















































District 2/4

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Delaware Valley20210105
Scranton 2018090
Wyoming Valley West118040
Williamsport0200
Hazleton Area0200

 





























































































































District 11

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
East Stroudsburg South 20220110
Nazareth Area 20210105
Easton Area 20200100
East Stroudsburg North 2018090
Emmaus 2018090
Northampton Area 1111055
Pleasant Valley 1110055
Pocono Mountain East 1110050
Whitehall 1110050
Freedom 119045
Pocono Mountain West 118040
Stroudsburg 118040
Bethlehem Liberty 0200
Allentown Dieruff 0200
Parkland 0200
Allentown Allen 0200

 



Points format: Class 4A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent's classification: 4A, 100 points; 3A, 80; 2A, 60; A, 40. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.


 



CLASS 3A



(Four teams qualify)






















































































































District 2

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Berwick20220110
Coughlin20220110
Abington Heights20200100
Scranton Prep20200100
Valley View20200100
West Scranton2017085
Crestwood1110050
Wallenpaupack1110050
Western Wayne119045
Dallas0200
Honesdale0200
Montrose0200
North Pocono0200
Pittston Area0200
Tunkhannock0200

 



Points format: Class 3A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent's classification: 4A, 120 points; 3A, 100; 2A, 80; A, 60. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.


 



CLASS 2A



(Four teams qualify)


























































































District 2

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Carbondale1112060
Lake-Lehman1112060
Nanticoke1112060
Wyoming Area1111055
Lakeland1110050
Mid Valley1110050
Susquehanna119045
Holy Redeemer118040
Meyers118040
GAR0200
Hanover Area0200

 



Points format: Class 2A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent's classification: 4A, 140 points; 3A, 120; 2A, 100; A, 80. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.


 



CLASS A



(Four teams qualify)























































District 2

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Dunmore20260130
Old Forge20260130
Lackawanna Trail20240120
Northwest 1113065
Riverside1113065
Holy Cross0200

 



Points format: Class 2A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent's classification: 4A, 160 points; 3A, 140; 2A, 120; A, 100. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds