Last updated: February 17. 2013 1:37AM - 59 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

DISTRICT STANDINGS


Teams qualify based on state points-per-game average listed in final column.


‚??



CLASS 4A



(Two D 2/4 teams and six D11 teams qualify)



















































District 2/4

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Delaware Valley30320106.7
Scranton 3029096.7
Wyoming Valley West128026.7
Williamsport0300.0
Hazleton Area0300.0

‚??





























































































































District 11

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Nazareth30330110.0
East Stroudsburg North 30300100.0
Easton 3029096.7
Emmaus 3027090.0
East Stroudsburg South 2122073.3
Pleasant Valley 2121070.0
Whitehall 2121070.0
Stroudsburg 2120066.7
Pocono Mountain East 2118060.0
Northampton1212040.0
Parkland 1211036.7
Bethlehem Freedom 129030.0
Pocono Mountain West 128026.7
Bethlehem Liberty 0300.0
Allentown Dieruff 0300.0
Allentown Allen 0300.0

‚??



Points format: Class 4A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent‚??s classification: 4A, 100 points; 3A, 80; 2A, 60; A, 40. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.


‚??



CLASS 3A



(Four teams qualify)






















































































































District 2

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Coughlin30340113.3
Berwick30330110
Valley View30320106.7
Abington Heights30320106.7
Scranton Prep3029096.7
Wallenpaupack2122073.3
West Scranton2119063.3
Crestwood2120066.7
Tunkhannock1210033.3
Western Wayne129030.0
Dallas0300.0
Honesdale0300.0
Montrose0300.0
North Pocono0300.0
Pittston Area0300.0

‚??



Points format: Class 3A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent‚??s classification: 4A, 120 points; 3A, 100; 2A, 80; A, 60. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.


‚??



CLASS 2A



(Four teams qualify)


























































































District 2

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Lake-Lehman2123076.7
Nanticoke2123076.7
Lakeland2121070.0
Carbondale1212040.0
GAR1211036.7
Wyoming Area1211036.7
Mid Valley1210033.3
Susquehanna1210033.3
Holy Redeemer128026.7
Meyers128026.7
Hanover Area0300.0

‚??



Points format: Class 2A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent‚??s classification: 4A, 140 points; 3A, 120; 2A, 100; A, 80. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.


‚??



CLASS A



(Four teams qualify)























































District 2

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Dunmore30450150.0
Old Forge30400133.3
Lackawanna Trail30390130.0
Riverside2127090.0
Northwest2123076.7
Holy Cross0300.0

‚??



Points format: Class 2A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent‚??s classification: 4A, 160 points; 3A, 140; 2A, 120; A, 100. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute