Last updated: February 17. 2013 8:45AM - 146 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

DISTRICT STANDINGS


Teams qualify based on state points-per-game average listed in final column.


 



CLASS 4A



(Two D 2/4 teams and six D11 teams qualify)



















































District 2/4

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Delaware Valley60700116.7
Scranton 60700116.7
Wyoming Valley West3336060.0
Hazleton Area1510016.7
Williamsport0600.0

 





























































































































District 11

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Easton60740123.3
Stroudsburg 5158096.7
East Stroudsburg South 5157095.0
East Stroudsburg North 5153088.3
Parkland 4250083.3
Nazareth 4248080.0
Whitehall 4245075.0
Emmaus 4244073.3
Pleasant Valley 4243071.7
Pocono Mountain East 3329048.3
Bethlehem Freedom 2425041.7
Northampton 2424040.0
Pocono Mountain West 2419031.7
Allentown Dieruff 0500.0
Allentwon Allen 0600.0
Bethlehem Liberty 0600.0

 



Points format: Class 4A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent's classification: 4A, 100 points; 3A, 80; 2A, 60; A, 40. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.


 



CLASS 3A



(Four teams qualify)






















































































































District 2

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Berwick51640106.7
Abington Heights51630105.0
Crestwood5158096.7
Scranton Prep5157095.0
Valley View4253088.3
Coughlin4248080.0
Dallas3338063.3
West Scranton3331051.7
Pittston Area2424048.0
Wallenpaupack2424040.0
Honesdale2420033.3
Western Wayne2420033.3
Tunkhannock1510016.7
North Pocono0600.0
Montrose0600.0

 



Points format: Class 3A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent's classification: 4A, 120 points; 3A, 100; 2A, 80; A, 60. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.


 



CLASS 2A



(Four teams qualify)


























































































District 2

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Lake-Lehman4250083.3
GAR4249081.7
Lakeland4249081.7
Wyoming Area4246076.7
Mid Valley3331051.7
Meyers3330050.0
Carbondale2426043.3
Nanticoke2424040.0
Susquehanna2424040.0
Holy Redeemer158033.3
Hanover Area0600.0

 



Points format: Class 2A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent's classification: 4A, 140 points; 3A, 120; 2A, 100; A, 80. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.


 



CLASS A



(Four teams qualify)























































District 2

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Old Forge60870145.0
Dunmore51730121.7
Lackawanna Trail51710118.3
Riverside4258096.7
Northwest 4249081.7
Holy Cross0600.0

 



Points format: Class A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent's classification: 4A, 160 points; 3A, 140; 2A, 120; A, 100. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute