Quantcast


Last updated: February 19. 2013 1:33PM - 927 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

DISTRICT STANDINGS


Teams qualify based on state points-per-game average listed in final column.


‚??



CLASS 4A



(Two D 2/4 teams and six D11 teams qualify)



















































District 2/4

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Scranton 801000125.0
Delaware Valley71900112.5
Wyoming Valley West5362077.5
Hazleton Area1710012.5
Williamsport0800.0

‚??





























































































































District 11

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Easton 80990123.8
Stroudsburg 71930116.3
Parkland 6276095.0
Pleasant Valley 6272090.0
Whitehall 6270087.5
East Stroudsburg North 6267083.8
Nazareth5361076.3
East Stroudsburg South 5360075.0
Emmaus 4441051.3
Bethlehem Freedom 3534042.5
Pocono Mountain East 3531038.8
Pocono Mountain West 3530037.5
Northampton 2626032.5
Bethlehem Liberty 1714017.5
Allentown Allen 1710012.5
Allentown Dieruff 0700.0

‚??



Points format: Class 4A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent‚??s classification: 4A, 100 points; 3A, 80; 2A, 60; A, 40. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.


‚??



CLASS 3A



(Four teams qualify)




























































































District 2

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Abington Heights71970121.3
Berwick71950118.8
Crestwood6276095.0
Valley View5371088.8
Dallas5369086.3
Coughlin5364080.0
Scranton Prep5361076.3
West Scranton4447058.8
Pittston Area3540050.0
Wallenpaupack35340


























Tunkhannock


2


6


230


28.8


Honesdale


2


6


220


27.5


Western Wayne


2


6


220


27.5


Montrose


1


7


60


7.5


North Pocono


0


8


0


0.0


‚??



Points format: Class 3A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent‚??s classification: 4A, 120 points; 3A, 100; 2A, 80; A, 60. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.


‚??



CLASS 2A



(Four teams qualify)










































































District 2

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Wyoming Area6278097.5
Lake-Lehman5368085.0
Lakeland5366082.5
GAR5363078.8
Mid Valley4446057.5
Meyers4444055.0
Nanticoke3538047.5
Carbondale35360
















Susquehanna


3


5


340


42.5


Holy Redeemer


2


6


180


22.5


Hanover Area


0


8


0


0.0


‚??



Points format: Class 2A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent‚??s classification: 4A, 140 points; 3A, 120; 2A, 100; A, 80. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.


‚??



CLASS A



(Four teams qualify)























































District 2

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
Old Forge801260157.5
Dunmore711080135.0
Riverside62920115.0
Lackawanna Trail62890111.3
Northwest5368085.0
Holy Cross080.00.0

‚??



Points format: Class A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent‚??s classification: 4A, 160 points; 3A, 140; 2A, 120; A, 100. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com