Quantcast


Last updated: March 16. 2013 6:58PM - 217 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:


NOTE: Seedings are based on conference records and other criteria. Overall records are in parentheses.


 



CLASS 4A



(One team advances to states)



Wednesday's games


No. 5 Scranton (2-20) vs. No. 4 Delaware Valley (5-17), 6 p.m. at North Pocono H.S.



Tuesday, Feb. 26



Semifinals



(sites & times TBA)


No. 1 Wallenpaupack (18-4) vs.Scranton/Delaware Valley winner


No. 2 Wyoming Valley West (13-9) vs. No. 3 Hazleton Area (13-9)



Friday, March 1


Championship, site & time TBA



Friday, March 8


D 2 champion vs. District 11 third seed, site & time TBA


 



CLASS 3A



(Three teams advance to states)



Tuesday's games



No. 16 Valley View (6-16) at No. 1 Scranton Prep (21-1), 6 p.m.


No. 9 West Scranton (12-10) at No. 8 Lake-Lehman (14-8), 6 p.m.



Wednesday's games



(7 p.m. unless noted)


No. 12 Wyoming Area (8-13) at No. 5 Pittston Area (20-3), 7:30 p.m.


No. 13 Western Wayne (12-10) at No. 4 Nanticoke (16-7), 6 p.m.


No. 14 Meyers (9-11) at No. 3 Dallas (17-4)


No. 11 North Pocono (13-9) at No. 6 Honesdale (19-3)


No. 10 Abington Heights (12-10) at No. 7 Crestwood (14-8)


No. 15 Berwick (11-12) at No. 2 Holy Redeemer (17-6)



Saturday, Feb. 23



Quarterfinals



(sites & times TBA)


Scranton Prep/Valley View winner vs. Lake-Lehman/West Scranton winner


Nanticoke/Western Wayne winner vs. Pittston Area/Wyoming Area winner


Dallas/Meyers winner vs. Honesdale/North Pocono winner


Holy Redeemer/Berwick winner vs. Crestwood/Abington Heights winner



Wednesday Feb. 27



Semifinals


Winners of first two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA


Winners of last two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA



Saturday, March 2


Championship, site & time TBA


Third-place game, site & time TBA



Saturday, March 9


D2 champion vs. District 4 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 runner-up vs. District 11 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA


 



CLASS 2A



(Three teams advance to states)



Tuesday's games



(7 p.m. unless noted)


No. 9 Mountain View (5-16) at No. 8 Lakeland (13-9)


No. 12 Wyoming Seminary (3-15) at No. 5 Elk Lake (9-11)


No. 13 Carbondale (5-17) at No. 4 Dunmore (16-6)


No. 14 Mid Valley (5-16) at No. 3 Holy Cross (16-6)


No. 11 Northwest (4-18) at No. 6 Riverside (13-9)


No. 10 Lackawanna Trail (4-17) at No. 7 Hanover Area (11-11)


No. 15 Blue Ridge (1-20) at No. 2 GAR (11-10)



Friday, Feb. 22



Quarterfinals



(sites & times TBA)


No. 1 Montrose (14-8) vs. Mountain View/Lakeland winner


Dunmore/Carbondale winner vs. Elk Lake/Wyoming Seminary winner


Holy Cross/Mid Valley winner vs. Riverside/Northwest winner


GAR/Blue Ridge winner vs. Hanover Area/Lackawanna Trail winner



Tuesday, Feb. 26



Semifinals


Winners of first two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA


Winners of last two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA



Friday, March 1


Championship, site & time TBA


Third-place game, site & time TBA



Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 4 third seed, site & time TBA


D2 runner-up vs. District 3 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA


 



CLASS A



(One team advances to states)



Tuesday, Feb. 26



Final


No. 2 Forest City (12-9) vs. No. 1 Old Forge (22-0), 7:30 p.m. at Valley View H.S.



Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 3 third seed, site & time TBA


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com