Last updated: February 20. 2013 4:13AM - 592 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL



STATE BOYS RANKINGS

From the Harrisburg Patriot-News. Records are entering the week of Monday, Jan. 28. NR means not ranked the previous week. District 2 teams are in bold.



CLASS 4A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs


1. Chester (1)…14-3    1


2. Lower Merion (1)…16-2    2


3. Harrisburg (3)…18-1    3


4. McCaskey (3)…17-2    4


5. New Castle (7)…17-0    5


6. St. Joseph's Prep (12)…15-3    6


7. Cathedral Prep (10)…15-2    7


8. Williamsport (4)…14-2    8


9. North Allegheny (7)…15-1    9


10. Martin Luther King (12)…18-1  NR



Honorable mention: Abington (1) 13-4, Bethel Park (7) 14-2, Council Rock North (1) 13-5, Gateway (7) 11-3, Great Valley (1) 16-0, Hampton (7) 14-3, Hatboro-Horsham (1) 13-3, La Salle College (12) 13-4, Liberty (11) 11-5, Norristown (1) 15-3, Parkland (11) 14-4, Penn Wood (1) 11-6, Pennsbury (1) 12-4, Pocono Mountain West (11) 14-2, Ridley (1) 15-2, Roman Catholic (12) 13-5, Seneca Valley (7) 14-4, State College (6) 12-4, Upper St. Clair (7) 13-3, York (3) 16-2.



CLASS 3A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs


1. Neumann-Goretti (12)…13-4    2


2. Imhotep Charter (12)…16-4    1


3. Allentown C.C. (11)…15-2    3


4. Archbishop Carroll (12)…13-4    5


5. Beaver Area (7)…15-1    6


6. Chartiers Valley (7)…16-1    7


7. Susquehanna Twp (3)…18-1    8



8. Abington Heights (2)…14-2    9


9. Mars (7)…13-3    4


10. Berks Catholic (3)…15-3   10



Honorable mention: Archbishop Wood (12) 10-6, Bishop McDevitt (3) 11-6, Danville (4) 12-2, Donegal (3) 19-0, General McLane (10) 11-4, Gettysburg (3) 15-5, Girard (10) 11-4, Glen Mills (1) 11-6, Greencastle-Antrim (3) 14-3, Hickory (10) 12-3, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 12-4, Montour (7) 13-4, Palmyra (3) 14-5, Philly Electrical (12) 10-10, Pottsville (11) 13-4, Steel-High (3) 15-2, Thomas Jefferson (7) 12-5, Uniontown (7) 13-2, West Mifflin (7) 12-3, Wilson Area (11) 17-1.



CLASS 2A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs


1. Beaver Falls (7)…15-3    2


2. Greensburg C.C. (7)…16-1    3


3. Jeannette (7)…14-2    4



4. Meyers (2)…14-2    1



5. Holy Cross (2)…12-3    5


6. Trinity (3)…13-3    6


7. Communications Tech (12)…12-4    7


8. West Middlesex (10)…13-3    8


9. Loyalsock (4)…12-2    9


10. Lewisburg (4)…13-1   10



Honorable mention: Bald Eagle Area (6) 14-1, Bellwood-Antis (6) 14-1, Constitution (12) 11-8, Dunmore (2) 9-5, Freire Charter (12) 13-7, Lakeview (10) 14-2, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 10-5, Mid Valley (2) 13-2, Penn Cambria (6) 12-3, Quaker Valley (7) 12-4, Riverside (2) 10-5, Serra Catholic (7) 12-3, Seton-La Salle (7) 15-2, Sto-Rox (7) 9-7, Wellsboro (4) 16-1.



CLASS A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs


1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)…19-0    1


2. Vaux (12)…13-6    2


3. Lincoln Park (7)…11-5    3


4. Church Farm (1)…11-5    4


5. Johnsonburg (9)…15-1    5


6. Bishop Carroll (6)…13-2    6


7. Vincentian (7)…15-1    7


8. Ridgway (9)…13-3    8


9. St. John Neumann (4)…15-0    9


10. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)…12-2   10



Honorable mention: A-C Valley (9) 14-2, Clairton (7) 8-5, Clarion (9) 13-4, Delco Christian (1) 12-5, Greenwood (3) 16-2, Kennedy Catholic (10) 11-4, Lebanon Catholic (3) 13-6, Lourdes Regional (4) 13-4, Mahanoy Area (11) 14-3, Marian Catholic (11) 14-5, New Hope Academy (3) 15-2, North Catholic (7) 11-4, North Clarion (9) 16-1, OLSH (7) 14-3, Pius X (11) 12-2, Shade (5) 14-1, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 13-2, Shenandoah Valley (11) 13-5, Smethport (9) 14-1, Sullivan County (4) 16-1, Union (7) 13-2, Wilkinsburg (7) 8-7.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com