Last updated: March 16. 2013 9:23PM - 236 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL


DISTRICT 2 STANDINGS (NOTE: All teams qualify for the playoffs)
























































Overall

Conference

CLASS 4A

W

L

W

L
Williamsport162

Scranton16382
Hazleton Area13592
Wyoming Valley West136101
Delaware Valley13673
Wallenpaupack13673


Class 4A
Seeding Criteria


The top team from the WVC and the top team from the Lackawanna Conference will be compared with District 4's Williamsport based on overall record.


The representatives can be seeded 1-3. However, the No. 3 team is then compared to the remaining teams in the tournament field based on overall records. Conference champions will always be seeded higher than non-champions when comparing the No. 1 team in the WVC and Lackawanna Conference.


Once Williamsport is seeded, the seeding criteria used in Class 3A, 2A and A will be employed to complete the seeding.


If Williamsport does not participate in the playoffs, leaving only District 2 teams, all seedings will be based on league records and the criteria used in Class 3A, 2A and A.


 




































































































































CLASS 3A

W

L

Pct.

GB
GAR1001.000--
Abington Heights1001.000--
Pittston Area83.7272 1/2
Crestwood83.7272 1/2
Scranton Prep64.6004
Honesdale55.5005
Holy Redeemer55.5005
Lake-Lehman55.5005
Tunkhannock56.4555 1/2
North Pocono37.3007
West Scranton37.3007
Wyoming Area28.2008
Berwick29.1828 1/2
Valley View19.1009
Dallas110.0919 1/2
Coughlin110.0919 1/2
Western Wayne010.00010

 





























































































































CLASS 2A

W

L

Pct.

GB
Meyers1001.000--
Holy Cross901.000 1/2
Elk Lake91.9001
Montrose72.7782 1/2
Mid Valley73.7003
Riverside63.6673 1/2
Nanticoke64.6006
Dunmore64.6006
Hanover Area55.5005
Wyoming Seminary55.5005
Lackawanna Trail45.4445 1/2
Blue Ridge45.4445 1/2
Mountain View37.3007
Lakeland27.2227 1/2
Northwest28.2008
Carbondale18.1118 1/2

 









































CLASS A

W

L

Pct.

GB
Susquehanna55.500--
Old Forge28.2003
Forest City18.1113 1/2
MMI Prep010.0005


Seeding Criteria



(Class 3A, 2A, A)


1. Divisional Championship


2. Winning Percentage (League)


3. Head to Head competition in League play


4. Record against teams of the same classification in League play


5. Record against teams that finished above you in your Division play


6. Flip of Coin

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute