Last updated: March 16. 2013 5:50PM - 670 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL



STATE RANKINGS

From pennlive.com/the Patriot-News of Harrisburg. Records are entering this week. District 2 teams are in bold. NR means not ranked.



CLASS 4A



No. School…Rec  Pvs


1. Chester (1)…22-3     1


2. Lower Merion (1)…24-2     2


3. Harrisburg (3)…24-2     3


4. McCaskey (3)…25-2     4


5. New Castle (7)…24-0     5


6. Cathedral Prep (10)…20-2     6


7. Williamsport (4)…21-2     7


8. St. Joseph's Prep (12)…20-4     8


9. Martin Luther King (12)…23-3     9


10. York (3)…25-2    10



Honorable mention: Abington (1) 21-4, Central Bucks South (1) 16-9, Coatesville (1) 20-7, Freedom (11) 16-8, Gateway (7) 16-6, Great Valley (1) 26-1, Hampton (7) 20-4, Liberty (11) 18-7, Methacton (1) 22-5, Norristown (1) 21-4, North Allegheny (7) 21-3, Parkland (11) 19-7, Penncrest (1) 17-8, Ridley (1) 19-8, Roman Catholic (12) 18-6, Seneca Valley (7) 17-7, State College (6) 16-7, Upper Darby (1) 17-8, Upper St. Clair (7) 20-4, Wilson (3) 20-5.



CLASS 3A



No. School…Rec  Pvs


1. Imhotep Charter (12)…23-4     1


2. Neumann-Goretti (12)…19-5     2


3. Allentown Central Cath (11)…21-3     3


4. Archbishop Carroll (12)…19-5     4


5. Susquehanna Twp (3)…24-2     5



6. Abington Heights (2)…23-2     6


7. Mars (7)…21-3     7


8. Berks Catholic (3)…24-3     8


9. Chartiers Valley (7)…21-3     9


10. Montour (7)…20-4    10



Honorable mention: Beaver Area (7) 19-3, Bishop McDevitt (3) 17-7, Crestwood (2) 16-7, Danville (4) 19-4, Donegal (3) 25-1, GAR (2) 15-8, General McLane (10) 18-5, Girard (10) 19-4, Glen Mills (1) 14-9, Palmyra (3) 17-7, Philly Electrical (12) 14-11, Pottsville (11) 21-4, Scranton Prep (2) 17-7, South Fayette (7) 14-10, Thomas Jefferson (7) 17-7, Uniontown (7) 17-4.



CLASS 2A



No. School…Rec  Pvs


1. Beaver Falls (7)…21-3     1



2. Meyers (2)…22-2     3


3. West Middlesex (10)…20-3     5


4. Greensburg Central Cath (7)…22-2     2



5. Holy Cross (2)…21-5     7


6. Communications Tech (12)…18-7     6


7. Trinity (3)…17-6     8


8. Loyalsock (4)…22-3     9


9. Lewisburg (4)…22-3    10



10. Mid Valley (2)…22-4   NR



Honorable mention: Apollo-Ridge (7) 18-7, Bald Eagle Area (6) 21-2, Bishop McCort (6) 17-7, Burrell (7) 18-6, Calvary Christian (1) 19-6, Catasauqua (11) 16-6, Constitution (12) 16-9, Elk Lake (2) 20-4, Jeannette (7) 18-5, Lakeview (10) 20-3, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 16-7, Northern Cambria (6) 20-4, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 13-10, Penn Cambria (6) 18-4, Quaker Valley (7) 20-4, Seton-La Salle (7) 21-3, Wellsboro (4) 22-1, Westinghouse (8) 15-8.



CLASS A



No. School…Rec  Pvs


1. Vaux (12)…19-8     1


2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)…23-2     2


3. Lincoln Park (7)…19-5     3


4. Vincentian (7)…23-1     4


5. Church Farm (1)…19-6     5


6. Bishop Carroll (6)…20-4      6


7. Johnsonburg (9)…24-2     7


8. Smethport (9)…22-1     8


9. Ridgway (9)…21-4     9


10. St. John Neumann (4)…21-2    10



Honorable mention: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 18-5, Clairton (7) 15-6, Delco Christian (1) 18-7, Gospel of Grace (1) 12-8, Greenwood (3) 20-3, Homer-Center (6) 18-5, Kennedy Catholic (10) 15-6, Lebanon Catholic (3) 16-7, Lourdes Regional (4) 18-5, Mahanoy Area (11) 19-5, Marian Catholic (11) 18-5, Muncy (4) 17-6, New Hope Academy (3) 17-4, North Catholic (7) 16-5, North Clarion (9) 23-1, Pius X (11) 19-2, Sankofa Freedom (12) 14-11, Shade (5) 23-1, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 20-3, Sullivan County (4) 21-2.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com