Quantcast


Last updated: March 16. 2013 6:24PM - 250 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:



DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT



CLASS 4A



(One team advances to states)



Wednesday's result


No. 5 Scranton 37, No. 4 Delaware Valley 33



Tuesday, Feb. 26



Semifinals



(sites & times TBA)


No. 1 Wallenpaupack (18-4) vs. No. 5 Scranton (3-20)


No. 2 Wyoming Valley West (13-9) vs. No. 3 Hazleton Area (13-9)



Friday, March 1


Championship, site & time TBA



Friday, March 8


D 2 champion vs. District 11 third seed, site & time TBA


 



CLASS 3A



(Three teams advance to states)



Tuesday's games



No. 1 Scranton Prep 45, No. 16 Valley View 24


No. 8 Lake-Lehman 54, No. 9 West Scranton 50



Wednesday's games


No. 5 Pittston Area 65, No. 12 Wyoming Area 40


No. 4 Nanticoke 39, No. 13 Western Wayne 25


No. 3 Dallas 65, No. 14 Meyers 48


No. 6 Honesdale 65, No. 11 North Pocono 23


No. 10 Abington Heights 52, No. 7 Crestwood 42


No. 2 Holy Redeemer 59, No. 15 Berwick 44



Saturday's games



Quarterfinals


No. 8 Lake-Lehman (15-8) vs. No. 1 Scranton Prep (22-1), 1 p.m. at Scranton H.S.


No. 4 Nanticoke (16-7) vs. No. 5 Pittston Area (21-3), 1 p.m. at Wyoming Area H.S.


No. 3 Dallas (18-4) vs. No. 6 Honesdale (20-3), 1 p.m. at Pittston Area H.S.


No. 2 Holy Redeemer (18-6) vs. No. 10 Abington Heights (12-11), 2:30 p.m. at Pittston Area H.S.



Wednesday Feb. 27



Semifinals


Lehman/Scranton Prep winner vs. Nanticoke/Pittston Area winner, site & time TBA


Dallas/Honesdale winner vs. Redeemer/Abington winner, site & time TBA



Saturday, March 2


Championship, site & time TBA


Third-place game, site & time TBA



Saturday, March 9


D2 champion vs. District 4 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 runner-up vs. District 11 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA


 



CLASS 2A



(Three teams advance to states)



Tuesday's results


No. 9 Mountain View (5-16) at No. 8 Lakeland (13-9), ppd.


No. 5 Elk Lake 45, No. 12 Wyoming Seminary 26


No. 4 Dunmore 65, No. 13 Carbondale 29


No. 3 Holy Cross 54, No. 14 Mid Valley 38


No. 6 Riverside 57, No. 11 Northwest 26


No. 7 Hanover Area 67, No. 10 Lackawanna Trail 24


No. 2 GAR 82, No. 15 Blue Ridge 34



Wednesday's result


No. 8 Lakeland 56, No. 9 Mountain View 24



Today's games



Quarterfinals


No. 1 Montrose (14-8) vs. No. 8 Lakeland (14-9), 7:30 p.m. at Carbondale H.S.


No. 4 Dunmore (17-6) vs. No. 5 Elk Lake (10-11), 6 p.m. at Carbondale H.S.


No. 3 Holy Cross (17-6) vs. No. 6 Riverside (14-9), 6 p.m. at Scranton H.S.


No. 7 Hanover Area (12-11) vs. No. 2 GAR (12-10), 6 p.m. at Pittston Area H.S.



Tuesday, Feb. 26



Semifinals


Montrose/Lakeland winner vs. Dunmore/Elk Lake winner, site & time TBA


Holy Cross/Riverside winner vs. Hanover Area/GAR winner, site & time TBA



Friday, March 1


Championship, site & time TBA


Third-place game, site & time TBA



Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 4 third seed, site & time TBA


D2 runner-up vs. District 3 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA


 



CLASS A



(One team advances to states)



Tuesday, Feb. 26



Final


No. 2 Forest City (12-9) vs. No. 1 Old Forge (22-0), 7:30 p.m. at Valley View H.S.



Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 3 third seed, site & time TBA


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com