Saturday, July 12, 2014





H.S. Girls Basketball


March 16. 2013 6:49PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


H.S. Girls Basketball


DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENTS


CLASS 4A



(One team advances to states)



Today's game


No. 5 Scranton (2-20) vs. No. 4 Delaware Valley (5-17), 6 p.m. at North Pocono H.S.



Tuesday, Feb. 26



Semifinals



(sites & times TBA)


No. 1 Wallenpaupack (18-4) vs.Scranton/Delaware Valley winner


No. 2 Wyoming Valley West (13-9) vs. No. 3 Hazleton Area (13-9)



Friday, March 1


Championship, site & time TBA



Friday, March 8


D 2 champion vs. District 11 third seed, site & time TBA


 



CLASS 3A



(Three teams advance to states)



Tuesday's games



No. 1 Scranton Prep 45, No. 16 Valley View 24


No. 8 Lake-Lehman 54, No. 9 West Scranton 50



Today's games



(7 p.m. unless noted)


No. 12 Wyoming Area (8-13) at No. 5 Pittston Area (20-3), 7:30 p.m.


No. 13 Western Wayne (12-10) at No. 4 Nanticoke (16-7), 6 p.m.


No. 14 Meyers (9-11) at No. 3 Dallas (17-4)


No. 11 North Pocono (13-9) at No. 6 Honesdale (19-3)


No. 10 Abington Heights (12-10) at No. 7 Crestwood (14-8)


No. 15 Berwick (11-12) at No. 2 Holy Redeemer (17-6)



Saturday, Feb. 23



Quarterfinals



(sites & times TBA)


No. 8 Lake-Lehman (15-8) vs. No. 1 Scranton Prep (22-1)


Nanticoke/Western Wayne winner vs. Pittston Area/Wyoming Area winner


Dallas/Meyers winner vs. Honesdale/North Pocono winner


Holy Redeemer/Berwick winner vs. Crestwood/Abington Heights winner



Wednesday Feb. 27



Semifinals


Winners of first two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA


Winners of last two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA



Saturday, March 2


Championship, site & time TBA


Third-place game, site & time TBA



Saturday, March 9


D2 champion vs. District 4 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 runner-up vs. District 11 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA


 



CLASS 2A



(Three teams advance to states)



Tuesday's games



(7 p.m. unless noted)


No. 9 Mountain View (5-16) at No. 8 Lakeland (13-9), ppd.


No. 5 Elk Lake 45, No. 12 Wyoming Seminary 26


No. 4 Dunmore 65, No. 13 Carbondale 29


No. 3 Holy Cross 54, No. 14 Mid Valley 38


No. 6 Riverside 57, No. 11 Northwest 26


No. 7 Hanover Area 67, No. 10 Lackawanna Trail 24


No. 2 GAR 82, No. 15 Blue Ridge 34



Today's game


No. 9 Mountain View (5-16) at No. 8 Lakeland (13-9), 7 p.m.



Friday, Feb. 22



Quarterfinals



(sites & times TBA)


No. 1 Montrose (14-8) vs. Mountain View/Lakeland winner


No. 4 Dunmore (17-6) vs. No. 5 Elk Lake (10-11)


No. 3 Holy Cross (17-6) vs. No. 6 Riverside (14-9)


No. 7 Hanover Area (12-11) vs. No. 2 GAR (12-10)



Tuesday, Feb. 26



Semifinals


Winners of first two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA


Winners of last two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA



Friday, March 1


Championship, site & time TBA


Third-place game, site & time TBA



Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 4 third seed, site & time TBA


D2 runner-up vs. District 3 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA


 



CLASS A



(One team advances to states)



Tuesday, Feb. 26



Final


No. 2 Forest City (12-9) vs. No. 1 Old Forge (22-0), 7:30 p.m. at Valley View H.S.



Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 3 third seed, site & time TBA




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds