Quantcast


Last updated: February 19. 2013 2:11PM - 52 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

H.S. Soccer


District 2 Playoff Glance Boys
CLASS 3A
Quarterfinals Thursday

(3) Wyoming Valley West 2, (6) North Pocono 0


Friday

(1) Delaware Valley 5, (8) Hazleton Area 1


(4) Wallenpaupack def. (5) Pittston Area


(2) Abington Heights def. (7) W. Scranton


Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 29

Wyoming Valley West vs. Abington Heights, 7:30 p.m. at Scranton H.S.


Wallenpaupack at Delaware Valley, 6 p.m.


Finals

Thursday, Nov. 1 at neutral site


CLASS 2A
Play-in game Tuesday

Lake-Lehman 3, Honesdale 1


Quarterfinals Thursday

(2) Coughlin 3, (7) Valley View 1


Friday

(8) Lake-Lehman 4, (1) Dallas 3


(4) Crestwood 8, (5) Berwick 0


(3) Scranton Prep 2, (6) Tunkhannock 0


Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 29

Scranton Prep vs. Coughlin, 3:30 p.m. at Berwick-Salem Elementary


Lake-Lehman at Crestwood, 3 p.m.


Finals

Thursday, Nov. 1 at neutral site


CLASS A
Play-in game Tuesday

Meyers 2, Old Forge 0


Quarterfinals Thursday

(4) Lakeland 1, (5) Elk Lake 0


(3) Wyoming Seminary 4, (6) Forest City 0


(2) Holy Cross 1, Dunmore 0


Friday

(1) Mountain View 5, (8) Meyers 0


Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 29

Holy Cross vs. Wyoming Seminary, 6 p.m. at Scranton H.S.


Lakeland at Mountain View, 3 p.m.


Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31 at neutral site


Girls
CLASS 3A
Quarterfinals Thursday

(6) Williamsport 3, (3) Wyoming Valley West 2


Friday

(5) Hazleton Area 4, (4) Delaware Valley 1


Semifinals Monday, Oct. 29

Williamsport vs. Abington Heights, 1 p.m. at Marywood


Hazleton Area at Wallenpaupack, 6 p.m.


Finals

Thursday, Nov. 1 at neutral site


CLASS 2A
Play-in game
Tuesday

Valley View, 2 Holy Redeemer 1


Quarterfinals Thursday

(1) Berwick 3, (8) Valley View 0


(5) Lake-Lehman 3, (4) Pittston Area 1


(3) Dallas 6, (6) Coughlin 0


(2) Scranton Prep 6, (7) Western Wayne 0


Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 29

Lake-Lehman at Berwick, 3 p.m.


Scranton Prep vs. Dallas, 7 p.m. at Dunmore H.S.


Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31 or Thursday, Nov. 1 at neutral site


CLASS A
Quarterfinals Thursday

(1) Mountain View 12, (8) Carbondale 3


(4) Forest City 2, (5) Holy Cross 0


(3) Montrose 5, (6) Dunmore 1


(2) Lakeland 3, (7) Wyoming Seminary 0


Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 29

Forest City at Mountain View, 1:30 p.m.


Montrose at Lakeland, 6 p.m.


Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31 at neutral site


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com