Quantcast


Last updated: February 19. 2013 2:29PM - 58 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

H.S. Soccer


District 2 Playoff Glance Boys
CLASS 3A
Quarterfinals Thursday

(3) Wyoming Valley West 2, (6) North Pocono 0


Friday

(1) Delaware Valley 5, (8) Hazleton Area 1


(4) Wallenpaupack 4, (5) Pittston Area 1


(2) Abington Heights 1, (7) W. Scranton 0


Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 29

Wyoming Valley West vs. Abington Heights, 7:30 p.m. at Scranton H.S.


Wallenpaupack at Delaware Valley, 6 p.m.


Finals

Thursday, Nov. 1 at neutral site


CLASS 2A
Play-in game Tuesday

Lake-Lehman 3, Honesdale 1


Quarterfinals Thursday

(2) Coughlin 3, (7) Valley View 1


Friday

(8) Lake-Lehman 4, (1) Dallas 3


(4) Crestwood 8, (5) Berwick 0


(3) Scranton Prep 2, (6) Tunkhannock 0


Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 29

Scranton Prep vs. Coughlin, 3:30 p.m. at Berwick-Salem Elementary


Lake-Lehman at Crestwood, 3 p.m.


Finals

Thursday, Nov. 1 at neutral site


CLASS A
Play-in game Tuesday

Meyers 2, Old Forge 0


Quarterfinals Thursday

(4) Lakeland 1, (5) Elk Lake 0


(3) Wyoming Seminary 4, (6) Forest City 0


(2) Holy Cross 1, Dunmore 0


Friday

(1) Mountain View 5, (8) Meyers 0


Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 29

Holy Cross vs. Wyoming Seminary, 6 p.m. at Scranton H.S.


Lakeland at Mountain View, 3 p.m.


Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31 at neutral site


Girls
CLASS 3A
Quarterfinals Thursday

(6) Williamsport 3, (3) Wyoming Valley West 2


Friday

(5) Hazleton Area 4, (4) Delaware Valley 1


Semifinals Monday, Oct. 29

Williamsport vs. Abington Heights, 1 p.m. at Marywood


Hazleton Area at Wallenpaupack, 6 p.m.


Finals

Thursday, Nov. 1 at neutral site


CLASS 2A
Play-in game
Tuesday

Valley View, 2 Holy Redeemer 1


Quarterfinals Thursday

(1) Berwick 3, (8) Valley View 0


(5) Lake-Lehman 3, (4) Pittston Area 1


(3) Dallas 6, (6) Coughlin 0


(2) Scranton Prep 6, (7) Western Wayne 0


Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 29

Lake-Lehman at Berwick, 3 p.m.


Scranton Prep vs. Dallas, 7 p.m. at Dunmore H.S.


Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31 or Thursday, Nov. 1 at neutral site


CLASS A
Quarterfinals Thursday

(1) Mountain View 12, (8) Carbondale 3


(4) Forest City 2, (5) Holy Cross 0


(3) Montrose 5, (6) Dunmore 1


(2) Lakeland 3, (7) Wyoming Seminary 0


Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 29

Forest City at Mountain View, 1:30 p.m.


Montrose vs. Lakeland, 6 p.m. at Western Wayne


Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31 at neutral site


Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com