Quantcast


Last updated: February 19. 2013 3:06PM - 119 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

LOCAL CALENDAR



TODAY'S EVENTS


H.S. FIELD HOCKEY



District 2 Class 2A final


Crestwood vs. Wyoming Seminary, 5 p.m. at Spartan Stadium



District 2 Class 3A final


Coughlin vs. Honesdale, 7 p.m. at Spartan Stadium



H.S. BOYS SOCCER



District 2 Class 3A semifinals


Abington Heights vs. Wyoming Valley West, 1:30 p.m. at Univ. of Scranton



District 2 Class 2A semifinals


Lake-Lehman at Crestwood, 3 p.m.


Coughlin vs. Scranton Prep, 3:30 p.m. at Salem Elementary, Berwick



District 2 Class A semifinals


Holy Cross vs. Wyoming Seminary, 7 p.m. at Scranton H.S.



H.S. GIRLS SOCCER



District 2 Class 3A semifinals


Hazleton Area at Wallenpaupack, 5:30 p.m.



District 2 Class 2A semifinals


Lake-Lehman at Berwick, 6:30 p.m.


Dallas vs. Scranton Prep, 7 p.m. at Wallenpaupack



H.S. VOLLEYBALL



District 2 Class 3A Semifinals


Abington Heights vs. Hazleton at Delaware Valley, 5 p.m.


Wyoming Valley West at Delaware Valley, 30 minutes after completion of 5 p.m. match


(If Delaware Valley does not get their power back by Thursday, these matches will be moved to Abington Heights at the Elementary Center on Grove Street in Clarks Summit.)



District 2 Class 2A Quarterfinals


Western Wayne at North Pocono, 6 p.m.



WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER


FDU-Florham at Misericordia, 7 p.m.


 



FRIDAY, NOV. 2


H.S. FOOTBALL


(All games 7 p.m.)


Carbondale at Tunkhannock


Coughlin at Crestwood


GAR at Meyers


Hanover Area at Nanticoke


Hazleton Area at Berwick


Holy Redeemer at Pottsville Nativity


Northwest at Montrose


Williamsport at Wyoming Valley West


Wyoming Area at Pittston Area



H.S. GIRLS TENNIS



Class 2A singles


PIAA first round, 9 a.m. at Hershey


PIAA quarterfinals, 3 p.m. at Hershey



H.S. VOLLEYBALL



District 2 Class 2A Semifinals


5 p.m. at the site to be determined



COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY


Delaware Valley at King's, 2:30 p.m.



MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER


King's at Misericordia, 4 p.m.



WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER


Eastern at Wilkes, 2:30 p.m.



WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL


Wilkes at DeSales, at Muhlenberg College, 8 p.m.


 



SATURDAY, NOV. 3


H.S. CROSS COUNTRY



PIAA championships at Hershey


Class A girls, 9:30 a.m.


Class 2A girls, 10:15 a.m.


Class 3A girls, 11 a.m.


Class A boys, 11:45 a.m.


Class 2A boys, 12:30 p.m.


Class 3A boys, 1:15 p.m.



H.S. FOOTBALL


Lake-Lehman at Dallas, 2 p.m.



H.S. BOYS SOCCER



District 2 Class 3A final


Teams TBD



District 2 Class 2A final


Teams TBD



District 2 Class A final


Teams TBD



H.S. GIRLS SOCCER



District 2 Class 3A final


Teams TBD



District 2 Class 2A final


Teams TBD



H.S. GIRLS TENNIS



Class 2A singles


PIAA semifinals, 9 a.m. at Hershey


PIAA championship, 1 p.m. at Hershey



H.S. GIRLS VOLLEYBALL




District 2 Class 3A final



Teams TBD, 7 p.m. at North Pocono




District 2 Class 2A final




Teams TBD, 5 p.m. at North Pocono




District 2 Class A final



Teams TBD, 3 p.m. at North Pocono



COLLEGE FOOTBALL


Lebanon Valley at King's, 1 p.m.


Wilkes at Delaware Valley, 1 p.m.


Misericordia at Albright, 1 p.m.



COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY


Freedom Conference Championships, TBA



MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER


Freedom Conference Championships, TBA



WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER


Freedom Conference Championships, TBA



COLLEGE SWIMMING


Rowan at Misericordia, 2 p.m.



COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL


Freedom Conference Championships, TBA



COLLEGE WRESTLING


Wilkes at Monarch Invitational, 10 a.m.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices