Quantcast


Last updated: February 19. 2013 11:44PM - 184 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

LOCAL CALENDAR


TODAY'S EVENTS
H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL

Crestwood at Lake-Lehman, 7:15 p.m.


Northwest at Benton, 7:15 p.m.


GAR vs. Hanover Area at Meyers Tournament, 6 p.m.


Holy Redeemer, Wyoming Area at Pittston Area Tournament, 6 and 7:30 p.m.


Coughlin at Meyers Tournament, 7:30 p.m.


Hazleton Area at Punxsutawney Tournament, TBA


Wyoming Valley West at North Pocono Tournament, TBA


H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL

(7:15 p.m.)


GAR in Allentown Allen Tournament


MMI Prep in Riverside Lions Tournament



Cougar Classic at Hazleton Area H.S.


Hatboro-Horsham vs. Pleasant Valley, 6 p.m.


Hazleton Area vs. Pocono Mountain East, 7:30 p.m.



Schifano Tournament (at Wyoming Area H.S.)


Dallas vs. Old Forge, 6 p.m.


Wyoming Area vs. Wyoming Valley West, 7:30 p.m.



McGrane Tournament (at W-B CYC)


Lake-Lehman vs. Holy Redeemer, 6:30 p.m.


Hanover Area vs. Pittston Area, 8 p.m.



Holiday Tournament (at Coughlin H.S.)


Meyers vs. Abington Heights, 6 p.m.


Coughlin at Nanticoke, 7:30 p.m.



H.S. WRESTLING

Wyoming Valley West at Hurricane Classic


H.S. BOYS ICE HOCKEY


Casey Classic Tournament, all games at Coal Street Ice Rink


Valley West vs. Susquehanna Valley, 1:15 p.m. Back Mountain vs. Paupak, 3 p.m. Holy Redeemer vs. Pittston Area, 4:45 p.m. Scranton vs. Wyoming Area, 6:30 p.m. Crestwood vs. Valley West, 8:15 p.m.


 


FRIDAY, DEC. 28
H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL

Weatherly at MMI Prep, 7:15 p.m.


Central Columbia vs. Selinsgrove at Berwick Tournament, 6 p.m.


Bethlehem Freedom at Berwick Tournament, 7:15 p.m.


Hazleton Area at Punxsutawney Tournament, TBA


Nanticoke at Riverside Tournament, TBA


Wyoming Valley West at North Pocono Tournament, TBA


H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL

(7:15 p.m. unless noted)


Berwick in Snowball Tournament, Oakland, Md.


Northwest in Southern Columbia Tournament


GAR in Allentown Allen Tournament


Cougar Classic at Hazleton Area H.S., 6 p.m. consolation; 7:30 p.m. championship


Holiday Tournament at Coughlin H.S., 6 p.m. consolation; 7:45 p.m. championship


McGrane Tournament at Wilkes-Barre CYC, 6 p.m. consolation; 7:30 p.m. championship


Schifano Christmas Tournament at Wyoming Area H.S., 6 p.m. consolation; 7:30 p.m. championship


H.S. BOYS ICE HOCKEY


Casey Classic, all games at Coal Street Ice Rink


Paupak vs. Holy Redeemer, 1:15 p.m. Scranton vs. Crestwood, 3 p.m.Valley West vs. Wyoming Area, 4:45 p.m. Susquehanna Valley vs. Pittston Area, 6:30 p.m. Crestwood vs. back Mountain, 8:15 p.m.


H.S. WRESTLING

Tunkhannock Kiwanis Tournament at Tunkhannock, H.S.: Tunkhannock, Coughlin, Hanover Area, Lake-Lehman, Nanticoke, GAR, Wyoming Area


Berwick at Jim Thorpe Tournament


Hazleton Area, Meyers at Bethlehem Holiday Wrestling Classic


Wyoming Valley West at Hurricane Wrestling Classic


Dallas, Crestwood, Pittston Area at Conestoga Valley Tournament


Wyoming Valley West at the Hurricane Classic, Bethlehem


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

King's vs. Farmingdale State at Juniata Holiday Tournament, 5:30 p.m.


COLLEGE WRESTLING

Wilkes Open, 9 a.m.


 


SATURDAY, DEC. 29
H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lake-Lehman at Dallas, 7:15 p.m.


Millville at Northwest, 7:15 p.m.


Bethlehem Freedom, Central Columbia, Selinsgrove at Berwick Tournament, 6 and 7:15 p.m.


Coughlin, GAR, Hanover Area at Meyers Tournament, 6 and 7:30 p.m.


Holy Redeemer, Wyoming Area at Pittston Area Tournament, 6 and 7:30 p.m.


H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL

Berwick in Snowball Tournament, Oakland, Md.


Holy Redeemer at Hunter College H.S., 2 p.m.


Western Wayne at Lake-Lehman, 2 p.m.


MMI Prep in Riverside Lions Tournament


Northwest is Southern Columbia Tournament


H.S. BOYS ICE HOCKEY


Casey Classic, at Coal Street Ice Rink


Semi-final 4th seed vs. 1st seed, 3:30 p.m. Semi-final 3rd seed vs. 2nd seed, 5:30 p.m.


H.S. WRESTLING

Tunkhannock Kiwanis Tournament at Tunkhannock H.S.: Tunkhannock, Coughlin, Hanover Area, Lake-Lehman, Nanticoke, GAR, Wyoming Area


Dallas, Crestwood, Pittston Area at Conestoga Tournament


Hazleton Area, Meyers at Bethlehem Holiday Wrestling Classic


Wyoming Valley West at Hurricane Wrestling Classic


MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Baldwin-Wallace at King's, 1 p.m.


SUNY-Westbury at Misericordia, 2 p.m.


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

King's at Juniata Holiday Tournament, 2/4 p.m.


Misericordia at Lebanon Valley, 2 p.m.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com