Quantcast


Last updated: February 19. 2013 11:26PM - 58 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Local Calendar


TODAY'S EVENTS

No Events


TUESDAY, DEC. 25

No Events


WEDNESDAY, DEC. 26
H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nanticoke at Riverside Tournament, 6 p.m.


H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL

Tunkhannock in Forest City Tournament



Holiday Tournament at Coughlin H.S.


Meyers vs. Abington Heights, 6 p.m.


Coughlin vs. Nanticoke, 7:30 p.m.



McGrane Tournament at Wilkes-Barre CYC


Hanover Area, Lake-Lehman, Holy Redeemer, Pittston Area



Schifano Christmas Tournament at Wyoming Area H.S.


Dallas vs. Old Forge, 6 p.m.


Wyoming Area vs. Wyoming Valley West, 7:30 p.m.


 


THURSDAY, DEC. 27
H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL

Crestwood at Lake-Lehman, 7:15 p.m.


Northwest at Benton, 7:15 p.m.


GAR vs. Hanover Area at Meyers Tournament, 6 p.m.


Holy Redeemer, Wyoming Area at Pittston Area Tournament, 6 and 7:30 p.m.


Coughlin at Meyers Tournament, 7:30 p.m.


Hazleton Area at Punxsutawney Tournament, TBA


Wyoming Valley West at North Pocono Tournament, TBA


H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL

(7:15 p.m. unless noted)



Cougar Classic at Hazleton Area H.S.


Hatboro-Horsham vs. Pleasant Valley, 6 p.m.


Hazleton Area vs. Pocono Mountain East, 7:30 p.m.


GAR in Allentown Allen Tournament


MMI Prep in Riverside Lions Tournament



H.S. WRESTLING

Wyoming Valley West at Hurricane Classic


H.S. BOYS ICE HOCKEY


Casey Classic Tournament, all games at Coal Street Ice Rink


Valley West vs. Susquehanna Valley, 1:15 p.m. Back Mountain vs. Paupak, 3 p.m. Holy Redeemer vs. Pittston Area, 4:45 p.m. Scranton vs. Wyoming Area, 6:30 p.m. Crestwood vs. Valley West, 8:15 p.m.


 


FRIDAY, DEC. 28
H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL

Weatherly at MMI Prep, 7:15 p.m.


Central Columbia vs. Selinsgrove at Berwick Tournament, 6 p.m.


Bethlehem Freedom at Berwick Tournament, 7:15 p.m.


Hazleton Area at Punxsutawney Tournament, TBA


Nanticoke at Riverside Tournament, TBA


Wyoming Valley West at North Pocono Tournament, TBA


H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL

(7:15 p.m. unless noted)


Berwick in Snowball Tournament, Oakland, Md.


Northwest in Southern Columbia Tournament


GAR in Allentown Allen Tournament


Cougar Classic at Hazleton Area H.S., 6 p.m. consolation; 7:30 p.m. championship


Holiday Tournament at Coughlin H.S., 6 p.m. consolation; 7:45 p.m. championship


McGrane Tournament at Wilkes-Barre CYC, 6 p.m. consolation; 7:30 p.m. championship


Schifano Christmas Tournament at Wyoming Area H.S., 6 p.m. consolation; 7:30 p.m. championship


H.S. BOYS ICE HOCKEY


Casey Classic, all games at Coal Street Ice Rink


Paupak vs. Holy Redeemer, 1:15 p.m. Scranton vs. Crestwood, 3 p.m.Valley West vs. Wyoming Area, 4:45 p.m. Susquehanna Valley vs. Pittston Area, 6:30 p.m. Crestwood vs. back Mountain, 8:15 p.m.


H.S. WRESTLING

Tunkhannock Kiwanis Tournament at Tunkhannock, H.S.: Tunkhannock, Coughlin, Hanover Area, Lake-Lehman, Nanticoke, GAR, Wyoming Area


Berwick at Jim Thorpe Tournament


Hazleton Area, Meyers at Bethlehem Holiday Wrestling Classic


Wyoming Valley West at Hurricane Wrestling Classic


Dallas, Crestwood, Pittston Area at Conestoga Valley Tournament


Wyoming Valley West at the Hurricane Classic, Bethlehem


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

King's vs. Farmingdale State at Juniata Holiday Tournament, 5:30 p.m.


COLLEGE WRESTLING

Wilkes Open, 9 a.m.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com