Quantcast


Last updated: February 19. 2013 2:29PM - 107 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Local Results


Bowling
Stanton Lanes


Ralph Haymond Memorial


 



Men's Scratch Game


1. Don Meyers Sr., 224; 2. Matt Kemp, 222; 3. Aaron Poesky, 207



Men's Scratch Series


1. Aaron Poesky, 558; 2. Matt Kempt, 542; 3. Don Myers Sr., 531



Women's Scratch Game


1. Stacey Blanyar, 188; 2. Renee Krzywicki, 179; 3. Shannon, 156



Women's Scratch Series


1. Renee Krzywicki, 453; 2. Stacey Blanyar, 445; 3. Shannon, 396


 



St. Mary's


 



Men's Scratch Game


1. John Evans, 212; 2. John Evans Sr., 181; 3. Walter Dorzinsk, 176



Men's Scratch Series


1. John Evans, 531; 2. Walter Dorzinsk, 471; 3. John Evans Sr., 460



Women's Scratch Game


1. Marge Dorzinksy, 157; 2. Gina Keil, 144; 3. Mary Ann Evans, 135



Women's Scratch Series


1. Marge Dorzinksy, 410; 2. Gina Keil, 369; 3. Janet Budzinski, 355


 



Tuesday Morning Coffee Club


 



Team Standings


1. Try Again, 15-6; 2. Phanatics, 14-7; 3. Always Bad, 14-7; 4. 2 Guys + 1 Gal, 13-8; 5. Don't Matter, 12-9; 6. 3 Cs, 12-9; 7. Nine Again, 11-10; 8. Born Late, 11-10; 9. 3 Jokers, 11-10



Men's Scratch Game


1. Scott Jones, 256; 2. Scott Jones, 246; 3. Ed Zahowski



Men's Scratch Series


1. Scott Jones, 630; 2. Bob Welsh, 569; 3. Bill Kotyk, 541



Women's Scratch Game


1. Polly Nerbecki, 184; 2. Betty Novak, 179; 3. Kay Sunday, 173



Women's Scratch Series


1. Kay Sunday, 507; 2. Polly Nerbecki, 477; 3. Jenni Henderson, 457


 



VA Medical Center


 



Team Standings


1. Trouble, 25-11; 2. Boozers, 22-14; 3. The Six Pack, 20-16; 4. Niners, 20-16; 5. Bowling Stones, 17.5-18.5; 6. The Originals, 17-19; 7. Wanderers, 14-22; 8. Pinheads, 6.5-29.5



Men's Scratch Game


1. Arthur Oliver, 212; 2. John Wolcott, 230; 3. Leo Kaslavage, 200



Men's Scratch Series


1. Arthur Oliver, 609; 2. John Wolcott, 596; 3. Leo Kaslavage, 545



Women's Scratch Game


1. Irene Bezdziecki, 155; 2. Eleanor Garavaglia, 162; 3. Linda Woods, 156



Women's Scratch Series


1. Irene Bezdziecki, 434; 2. Eleanor Garavaglia, 421; 3. Linda Woods, 403


 



Schiel's Family Market


 



Men's Scratch Game


1. Bob Borum, 233; 2. Kevin Sabecky, 219; 3. Tony Belcastro, 192;



Men's Scratch Series


1. Bob Borum, 583; 2. Kevin Sabecky, 543; 3. Tony Belcastro, 505



Women's Scratch Game


1. Jane Featherman, 151; 2. Jane Featherman, 141; 3. Mary Kitzmiller, 137



Women's Scratch Series


1. Jane Featherman, 396; 2. Susan Borum, 358; 3. Mary Kitzmiller, 346


 



Dunay Jeweler's Women's Class


 



Team Standings


1. Beans Pro Shop, 15-6; 2. Crestwood Pharmacy, 12-9; 3. King Pin Lounge, 10-11; 4. Tovon & Co., 10-11; 5. Stanton Lanes, 9-12; 6. Burkes Printing, 7-14



Women's Scratch Game


1. Terri Vesek, 212; 2. Alice Gill, 194; 3. Lorraine Schultz, 194



Women's Scratch Series


1. Terri Vesek, 573; 2. Lorrance Schultz, 533; 3. Jennifer Mang, 497


 



Wednesday Nite Mixers


 



Men's Scratch Game


1. Richard Zimmerman, 267; 2. Chris Myzick, 237; 3. John Washcalus, 235



Men's Scratch Series


1. John Washcalus, 639; 2. Richard Zimmerman, 612; 3. Chris Dickson, 568


 



Stanton Thursday Seniors


 


1. Team 16, 17-4; 2. Get It Done, 16-5; 3. Bowling Buddies, 13-8; 4. Ten Pins, 13-8; 5. Yankees, 12-9; 6. 4 Aces, 12-9; 7. MCL, 11-10; 8. Outlaws, 11-10; 9. Rebels, 10-11; 10. Tweety's, 10-11; 11. Keglers, 9-12; 12. Supremes 9-12; 13. Full Team, 8-13; 14. Rampage, 8-13; 15. Saints, 8-13; 16. Mystic's, 8-13; 17. Yanks, 7-14; 18. Stars, 7-14



Men's Scratch Game


1. John Goldowski, 247; 2. Herb Krumich, 234; 3. Bob Welsh, 226



Men's Scratch Series


1. Bob Welsh, 627; 2. Herb Krumich, 615; 3. Tom Sebolka, 605


 



Focus Forward


 



Team Standings


1. Strikers, 18-10; 2. a Team, 13-15



Men's Scratch Game


1. Shane Stefanowi, 230; 2. Lenny Arbacheski, 207; 3. Walter Poplaws, 198



Men's Scratch Series


1. Shane Stefanowi, 596; 2. Walter Poplaws, 517; 3. Donnell Williams, 494



Women's Scratch Game


1. Mel Yurek, 198; 2. Kim Giza, 162; 3. Shirel Stec, 156



Women's Scratch Series


1. Mel Yurek, 495; 2. Kim Giza, 436; 3. Sharon Lord, 415


 


Modern Lanes

 



Sunday, Oct. 21



6:30 p.m. League


 



Team Standings


1. The Butthole Bleachers, 20-8; 2. Bobby Pins, 19-9; 3. Blow & Tease, 17-11; 4. Blow Dryer Jobs, 17-11; 5. Image Makers, 16-12; 6. Wax Me Off, 16-12; 7. Hair Bands, 15-13; 8. Nail-It, 14-14; 9. Nine-Inch Nails, 14-14; 10. Split-Enz, 13-15; 11. 3 Hairdo's & Kenny, 12.5-15.5; 12. Dye Jobs, 11.5-16.5; 13. Hair Metal, 9-19



Men's Scratch Game


1. Jack Kurent, 278; 2. Emily Tisdel, 266; 3. Jason Stetina, 256



Men's Scratch Series


1. Jack Kurent, 696; 2. Jason Stetina, 683; 3. Ed Markovich Jr., 629



Women's Scratch Game


1. Noelle Mancini, 226; 2. June Gober, 215; 3. Caitlin Estock, 191



Women's Scratch Series


1. Noelle Mancini, 628; 2. June Gober, 538; 3. Caitlin Estock, 486


 



Monday, Oct. 22



6 p.m. League


 



Team Standings


1. Dave's Derelict's, 13-8; 2. Silver Bullets, 12-9; 3. Mark's Pro Shop, 11-10; 4. Strikeforce, 11-10; 5. Squirrel's, 11-10; 6. Sleeping Dogs, 10-11; 7. Santey Builders 9-12; 8. The Lite Originals, 7-14



Scratch Game


1. Jim Martin, 290; 2. Gary Marinos, 269; 3. Stan Kelcha Sr, 268



Scratch Series


1. Rick Fountain, 716; 2. Jim Martin, 698; 3. Gary Marinos, 678


 



6:30 p.m. League


 



Team Standings


1. Turket Season, 24-12; 2. Jack's Amigos, 20-16; 3. Mark's Pro Shop, 19-17; 4. Buccaneer's, 17-19; 5. RC Baldrica PA, 14-22; 6. Princess Baby Buttermittens, 14-22



Men's Scratch Game


1. Chuck Evans, 268; 2. Ryan Hannon, 256; 3. Paul Simkulak, 241



Men's Scratch Series


1. Ryan Hannon, 717; 21. Paul Simkulak, 690; 3. Chuck Evans, 661



Women's Scratch Game


1. Care Eipper, 224; 2. Noelle Mancini, 214; 3. Amanda Baldrica, 207



Women's Scratch Series


1. Noelle Mancini, 583; 2. Care Eipper, 564; 3. Amanda Baldrica, 525


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com