Quantcast


Last updated: February 17. 2013 9:27AM - 102 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

SHICKSHINNY — Molly Rupert's eighth-place finish led Northwest to a 15-50 defeat of Wyoming Area and cemented the Rangers as the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 3 girls cross country champions for the first time in school history Wednesday afternoon.


Pittston Area, paced by Catherine Lombardo's second-place finish, defeated Wyoming Valley West (26-29), Northwest (17-42) and Berwick (15-50).


Alex Plant finished first overall in the meet, leading the Spartans past Wyoming Area (15-50).


 


(at Northwest, 3.1 miles)


1. Alex Plant (WVW) 19:43; 2. Catherine Lombardo (PA) 20:05; 3. Tara Johnson (PA) 20:24; 4. Julia Mericle (WVW) 21:22; 5. Abbie Sheerer (PA) 21:58; 6. Kaitlynn Kuchta (PA) 22:07; 7. Emily Tyler (WVW) 22:13; 8. Molly Rupert (NW) 22:23; 9. Amy Paddock (WVW) 22:43; 10. Onyoo Park (WVW) 22:46


Dallas places seven in top 10

Regan Rome's time of 19:10 brought her across the finish line 45 seconds faster than her nearest competitor. Six other Mountaineers placed in the top 10 in wins against Tunkhannock (19-44), Lake-Lehman (15-50) and Meyers (15-50).


Maggie Toczko finished second, leading the Tigers past Crestwood (19-44) and MMI (15-50).


Allie Kachel's ninth-place finish helped the Comets down Lake-Lehman (15-50) and Meyers (21-40).


 


(at Dallas, 3.1 miles)


1. Regan Rome (DAL) 19:10; 2. Maggie Toczko (TUN) 19:55; 3. Lindsey Dremus (DAL) 20:17; 4. Bryanna Dissinger (DAL) 20:28; 5. Ally Rome (DAL) 20:34; 6. Katie Metcalf (DAL) 21:51; 7. Maggie Fannick (DAL) 21:11; 8. Allison Grose (DAL) 21:17; 9. Allie Kachel (CR) 21:22; 10. Erin Rome (TUN) 22:03


Holy Redeemer sweeps

Rachel Sowinski finished first in a time of 18:58 and three other Royals rounded out the top four spots as Holy Redeemer defeated Hazleton Area (15-48), Hanover Area (15-50) and Nanticoke (15-50).


Alannah Trombetta's seventh-place finish led the Blue Knights to wins against Hanover Area and Nanticoke, both by the score of 15-50.


 


(at Wyoming Seminary, 3.1 miles)


1. Rachel Sowinski (HR) 18:58; 2. Marissa Durako (HR) 19:21; 3. Cassandra Gill (HR) 19:34; 4. Jenna Nitowski (HR) 21:36; 5. Paige Antall (HAN) 21:49; 6. Olivia Green (HR) 22:16; 7. Alannah Trombetta (WS) 22:17; 8. Sara Mirra (HR) 22:26; 9. Kayla Schlauch (HAZ) 22:34; 10. Mickey Kaminski (HAN) 22:39


BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Northwest wins fifth title

Mike Lewis' top time of 17:41 led Northwest to its fifth WVC Division 3 championship in a meet the Rangers hosted.


Northwest dispatched GAR by the score of 15-50 to wrap up the title.


Wyoming Valley West picked up three wins, thanks in part to Bennett Williams' second-place finish, against Pittston Area (17-44), Wyoming Area (16-46) and GAR (15-50).


Pittston Area's Mike Havrilla finished in eighth place in wins against Berwick (22-33) and Northwest (25-32).


Berwick's Victor Guevara came in ninth in the Bulldog's wins against Wyoming Area (24-35) and GAR (15-50).


 


(at Northwest, 3.1 miles)


1. Mike Lewis (NW) 17:41; 2. Bennet Williams (WVW) 17:47; 3. WVW Will Butkiewicz 17:48; 4. Zach Briggs (NW) 18:16; 5. Jeff Austin (WVW) 18:33; 6. Tye Sutphen (WVW) 18:41; 7. Mike Havrilla (PA) 18:49; 8. P.J. Endler (WVW) 18:50; 9. Victor Guevara (BER) 18:51;. 10. Eric Filipiak (WA) 18:52.


Royals win close finish for first

Holy Redeemer's Frazee Sutphen beat Hazleton Area's Jacob Fetterman to the tape by two seconds, finishing in a time of 16:09, and the Royals posted wins against the Cougars (23-35), Hanover Area (15-50) and Nanticoke (15-50).


Fetterman was joined in the top ten by teammates Tyler Pecora (fourth place) and Andrew Myers (eighth place) as Hazleton ran past Coughlin (23-32) and Wyoming Seminary (16-40).


David Sadvary's seventh-place finish helped Coughlin get past Hanover Area and Nanticoke, both times by the score of 15-50.


 


(at Wyoming Seminary, 3.1 miles)


1. Frazee Sutphen (HR) 16:09; 2. Jacob Fetterman (HAZ) 16:11; 3. Mitch Ford (HR) 16:30; 4. Tyler Pecora (HAZ) 17:00; 5. Josh Foust (HR) 17:12; 6. Vinay Murthy (HR) 17:32; 7. David Sadvary (COU) 17:34; 8. Andrew Myers (HAZ) 17:38; 9. Cameron Gill (HR) 18:02; 10. Luke Slenzak (COU) 18:12.


Mounts run to three wins

Dominic DeLuca's overall fastest time of 16:36 paced Dallas in wins against Tunkhannock (28-29), Lake-Lehman (23-38) and Meyers (15-50).


Kieran Sutton and Dominic Hockenbury's second and third-place finishes propelled Lake-Lehman to victories against Crestwood (21-38) and MMI (15-50).


Jack Tidball's fourth-place finish led the Tigers in wins against MMI and Crestwood, both by the score of 15-50.


 


(at Dallas, 3.1 miles)


1. Dominic DeLuca (DAL) 16:36; 2. Kieran Sutton (LL) 17:02; 3. Dominic Hockenbury (LL) 17:02; 4. Jack Tidball (TUN) 17:18; 5. Kyle Borland (DAL) 17:38; 6. Travis Mattson (DAL) 17:44; 7. Carson Ayers (TUN) 17:47; 8. Ben Siegel (TUN) 17:52; 9. Alex Nole (TUN) 17:53; 10. Brendan Ehret (DAL) 18:00


Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com