Quantcast


Last updated: February 16. 2013 2:35PM - 68 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

OLYMPICS


Thursday's Schedule
(Subject to change)
All Times EDT
Athletics
At Olympic Stadium

Men's 4x400 Relay round 1, Decathlon: 110 hurdles, discus, pole vault;Women's High Jump qualifying, 4 a.m.


Men's 200 final, 800 final, Triple Jump final, Decathlon: javelin, 1500 (medal);Women's 800 semifinals, 4x100 Relay round 1, Javelin final, 1:30 p.m.


Basketball
At North Greenwich Arena
Women
Semifinals

Australia vs. United States, Noon


Russia vs. France, 4 p.m.


Beach Volleyball
At Horse Guards Parade

Men's bronze and gold medal matches, 2 p.m.


Boxing
At ExCel

Women's Flyweight (51kg);Women's Lightweight (60kg) and Women's Middleweight (75kg) final, 11:30 a.m.


Canoe (Sprint)
At Eton Dorney, Buckinghamshire

Men's Canoe Double 1000 final;Men's Kayak Four 1000 final;Women's Kayak Single 500 final;Women's Kayak Double 500 final, 4:30 a.m.


Cycling (BMX)
At BMX Olympic Park

Men's quarterfinals, 10 a.m.


Diving
At Olympic Park-Aquatics Centre

Women's 10-Meter Platform semifinal, 6:30 a.m.


Women's 10-Meter Platform final, 2 p.m.


Equestrian (Dressage)
At Greenwich Park

Individual Dressage: grand prix freestyle, (medal), 7:30 a.m.


Field Hockey
Men
At Olympic Park-Hockey Centre
9th Place

Argentina vs. New Zealand, 3:30 a.m.


7th Place

Pakistan vs. South Korea, 6:30 a.m.


Semifinals

Australia vs. Germany, 10:30 a.m.


Netherlands vs. Britain, 3 p.m.


Gymnastics
At Rhythmic Wembley Arena

Women's Individual All-Around qualification, rotations 1 & 2 Women's Group All-Around qualification, rotation 1, 7 a.m.


Sailing
At Weymouth and Portland, Dorset

Men's 470 (medal race);Women's Elliott 6m, 7 a.m.


Soccer
Women
Bronze Medal
At City of Coventry Stadium
Coventry, England

France vs. Canada, 8 a.m.


Gold Medal
At Wembley Stadium

Japan vs. United States, 2:45 p.m.


Swimming
At Hyde Park

Women's Marathon 10km, 7 a.m.


Synchronized Swimming
At Olympic Park-Aquatics Centre

Women's Teams technical routine, 10 a.m.


Taekwondo
At ExCel

Men's -68kg and Women's -57kg preliminary round of 16, 4 a.m.


Men's -68kg and Women's -57kg quarterfinals, semifinals, 10 a.m.


Men's -68kg and Women's -57kg repechages, bronze medal contests, gold medal, 3 p.m.


Team Handball
Women
At Copper Box
Semifinals

Norway vs. South Korea, Noon


Spain vs. Montenegro, 3:30 p.m.


Volleyball
Women
At Earls Court
Semifinals

Brazil vs. Japan, 10 a.m.


United States vs. South Korea, 2:30 p.m.


Water Polo
Women
At Olympic Park-Water Polo Arena
Seventh Place

Italy vs. Britain, 9:30 a.m.


Fifth Place

China vs. Russia, 10:50 a.m.


Bronze Medal

Australia vs. Hungary, 1:40 p.m.


Gold Medal

United States vs. Spain, 3 p.m.


Wrestling (Freestyle)
At ExCel

Women's 55kg and 72kg qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarterfinals, semifinals, 8 a.m.


Women's 55kg and 72kg repechage rounds, bronze and gold medal contests, 12:45 p.m.


Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com