Last updated: March 15. 2013 4:24PM - 369 Views
The Times Leader staff



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

YATESVILLE – Mason Gross and James Tobisch each scored 14 points to lead Pittston Area to a 52-49 victory over Tunkhannock on Friday in a Wyoming Valley Conference Division I boys basketball game.


Sean Soltysiak recorded 17 points in the effort for Tunkhannock.



TUNKHANNOCK (49): Brent Christy 0 0-0 0, Austin Yanora 4 2-3 11, Jordan Faux 1 1-2 4, Jimmy DeWitt 3 0-1 6, Sean Soltysiak 7 0-0 17, Adam Billings 0 0-0 0, Brian Stephenson 4 2-3 11; Totals: 19 5-9 49.



PITTSTON AREA (52): Michael Schwab 3 2-4 8, Jay Crawford 0 0-0 0, James Emmett 1 2-2 4, James Tobisch 7 0-1 14, Mason Gross 6 2-2 14, Hassan Maxwell 3 0-0 6, Michael Delaney 0 3-4 3, Tyler McGarry 3 0-0 3; Totals: 21 9-13 52.























Tunkhannock8121316—49
Pittston Area12111217—52


3-Point Field Goals— TUNK 6 (Yanora, Faux, Soltysiak 3, Stephenson); PIT 1 (McGarry)


Lake-Lehman 58, Wyoming Area 33

The Black Knights, who led by just six at the half, blew open the tight game with a 20-3 run in the third quarter.


Pete Borum and Adam Dizbon scored 20 and 18 points, respectively to lead Lake-Lehman.


Bart Chupka's 11 points paced the Warriors.



WYOMING AREA (33): Jordan Zezza 3 2-4 8, Nick Gushka 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Zezza 3 0-0 6, Evan Musto 2 0-0 4, Jake Granteed 1 0-1 2, Erik Walkowiak 0 1-2 1, Mike Carey 0 1-4 1, Zack Gibbons 0 0-0 0, Trent Grove 0 0-0 0, Bart Chupka 3 5-7 11, Derek Dorman 0 0-0 0, Ron Robinson 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 9-18 33.



LAKE-LEHMAN (58): Brian Devine 1 0-0 2, Bill Hillman 0 0-0 0, Jared James 1 0-0 2, Jeremy Britt 0 0-0 0, Adam Dizbon 7 3-5 18, Mike Symeon 1 0-1 2, Cody Parashak 4 0-0 8, Cody Spriggs 0 0-0 0, Kiefer Walsh 1 0-0 2, Josh Davenport 1 0-0 2, Tom Boyle 0 2-2 2, Pete Borum 7 6-12 20. Totals 23 11-20 58























Wyoming Area128310—33
Lake-Lehman1972012—58


3-Point Field Goals— WA none; LL 1 (Dizbon)


Meyers 70, MMI Prep 47

Ryan Krawczeniuk and Rasheed Moore scored 18 points to contribute to the Meyers win.


MMI Prep was led by 17 points from Cory Rogers.



MMI PREP (47): Kollar 3 0-0 6, Cortese 0 0-0 0, Herbender 0 0-2 0, Sarno 0 0-0 0, Karchner 3 3-4 9, Rogers 4 5-8 17, Kupsho 1 2-2 4, Stish 1 0-0 2, Delese 0 0-0 0, Plaska 0 0-0 0, Connors 2 3-3 8 Drusda 0 1-2 1; Totals: 14 14-21 47.



MEYERS (70): DeMarco 2 2-2 8, Mangat 0 0-0 0, Kendra 1 0-0 2, Krawczeniuk 7 3-6 18, Szafran 3 2-2- 8, Moore 7 4-4 18, Pittman 0 0-0 0, Twyman 1 2-2 4, Smallcomb 1 0-0 2, Havard 2 0-0 4, Steward 3 0-0 6, Labatch 0 0-0 0, Davidson 0 0-0 0, Wasley 0 0-0 0; Totals: 27 13-16 70.























MMI Prep1014158—47
Meyers27101815—70


3-Point Field Goals— MMI 5 (Rogers 4, Connors); MEY 3 (DerMaco 2, Krawczeniuk)


GAR 61, Nanticoke 32

Willie Winstead totaled 13 points in the GAR win.



NANTICOKE (32): Tyler Myers 1 2-4 5, Nate Siese 2 0-0 6, Scott Stout 1 0-0 2, Ed Lukowski 1 0-0 3, Cairee Walker 0 0-0 0, Frank Marcinkowski 0 0-0 0, Scott Morganti 0 0-0 0, Brent Piontkowski 1 1-2 3, Ben Sersen 0 1-3 1, Matt Winters 1 0-0 3, Reese Roberts 3 0-0 6, Nick Valenti 1 1-2 3, Joe Shimko 0 0-0 0; Totals: 11 5-11 32.



GAR (61): James Holmes 3 0-0 7, Lamont Twyman 2 1-2 6, Willie Winstead 4 4-4 13, Jahlil Harvey 2 0-0 4, Nigebo Francis 1 0-0 2, Darius Washington 3 0-0 7, Rashawn Jackson 0 0-0 0, Toby Tighe 0 0-0 0, Tydus Winstead 0 0-0 0, Greg Skrepenak 1 0-0 2, Brandon Norbert 0 0-0 0; Totals: 24 9-14 61.























Nanticoke611510—32
GAR13201216—61


3-Point Field Goals— NAN 5 (Siese 2, Myers, Lukowski, Winters); GAR 4 (Holmes, Twyman, Winstead, Washington)


Wyoming Valley West 72, Berwick 46

After a close 29-21 halftime lead, the Spartans came out scoring big in the second half to defeat the Bulldogs.


Larry Anderscavage and Jaquan Ingram scored 13 points each to lead Wyoming Valley West.


Eric May scored a game high 19 points for Berwick.



BERWICK (46): Josh Edwards 1 0-0 2, Jeremy Clausen 1 3-6 5, Eric May 7 1-2 19, Will Morales 2 1-2 5, Tyler Evans 1 0-0 2, Matt Dalo 2 0-2 4, Brian Bridge 1 0-0 2, CJ Curry 2 1-1 5; Totals: 18 6-15 46.



WYOMING VALLEY WEST (72): Chris McCue 2 0-0 4, Brett Good 5 5-5 16, Lucky Williams 1 3-4 5, Evan McCue 2 3-4 8, Jaquan Ingram 5 3-7 13, Larry Anderscavage 5 2-2 13, Jamie Calloway 4 2-2 12, Steve Doroskewicz 0 1-2 1; Totals: 24 19-26 72.























Berwick11101015—46
Wyoming Valley West14152816—72


3-Point Field Goals— BER 4 (May 4); WVW 5 (Calloway 2, Good, E. McCue, Anderscavage)


Crestwood 75, Coughlin 54

Cole Wasco, Brian Markowski, Steve Roberts and Chris Fazzini all totaled double-digit points as Crestwood earned the win.


Nate Oliver led all scorers with 31 points in the effort for Coughlin.



COUGHLIN (54): Nate Oliver 8 9-10 31, Connor Flaherty 1 0-0 8, Malik McDonald 3 1-3 7, Corey Keen 2 0-0 4, Nick Peterlin 1 0-0 3, Devin Rajza 1-3 1; Totals: 18 11-16 54.



CRESTWOOD (75): Brady Gallagher 1 2-2 4, Cole Wasco 9 1-1 27, Brian Markowski 6 2-2 16, Steve Roberts 4 3-4 12, Chris Fazzini 4 5-8 14, Brandon Cole 0 2-2 2, Josh Malkemes 0 0-1 0; Totals: 24 15-20 75.























Coughlin1816911—54
Crestwood2021268—75


3-Point Field Goals— COU 7 (Oliver 6, Peterlin); CRE 12 (Wasco 8, Markowski 2, Roberts, Fazzini)


Holy Redeemer 63, Northwest 44

Mike Boutanos scored a game-high 23 points to lead Holy Redeemer to the victory.


Devon Mazonkey led Northwest scoring with 16 points.



NORTHWEST (44): Kyle Cragle 3 2-4 9, Devon Mazonkey 5 6-10 16, Tyler Meininger 2 0-1 6, Charlie Margelewicz 1 0-1 3, Peter Feno 0 0-0 0, Arlo Mauer 1 0-0 2, Alex Sirak 2 4-4 8; Totals: 14 12-20 44.



HOLY REDEEMER (63): Shachael Wallace 2 3-4 7, Justin Renfer 0 0-0 0, Kyle Gainard 0 1-2 1, Mike Conlan 0 0-0 0, Mike Boutanos 6 9-9 23, John Kane 1 2-2 4, Jerry Busch 2 0-0 6, Chase Makowski 3 1-1 7, Brian Banas 5 1-1 11, Mike Prociak 0 4-4 4; Totals: 19 21-23 63.























Northwest10121111—44
Holy Redeemer17151318—63


3-Point Field Goals— NW 4 (Meininger 2, Cragle, Margelewicz); HR 4 (Boutanos 2, Busch 2)


Hazleton Area 71, Dallas 60

Sal Biasi totaled 25 points in the Hazleton Area win.


Derek Johnson scored 13 points in the effort for Dallas.



HAZLETON AREA (71): Sal Biasi 7 11-14 25, Chris Woodring 0 2-2 2, Brett Barron 3 2-3 11, Will Hierro 2 4-5 8, Kurtis Wright 0 3-4 8, Richard Abreu 0 0-0 0, Deivon Barlow 2 0-0 4, Jon Fogarty 1 0-0 3, Abel Felix 4 0-0 8, Kyle Karmonick 2 1-2 5, Hunter Samec 1 0-0 2; Totals: 22 23-30 71.



DALLAS (60): Chad DeBona 2 0-3 4, Derek Johnson 6 0-0 13, Stephen Wempa 1 0-0 2, Gurmail Mathon 1 0-0 2, Sukmail Mathon 3 1-3 7, Matt Ross 5 4-4 15, Omar Nijmeh 3 3-6 10, Allen Fell 3 1-2 7; Totals: 24 9-18 60.























Hazleton Area25111520—71
Dallas1591521—60


3-Point Field Goals— HAZ 4 (Barron 3, Fogarty); DAL 3 (Johnson, Ross, Nijmeh)


Standings

Wyoming Valley Conference








































































Division

Overall

Division I

W

L

W

L
Hazleton Area 4083
Wyoming Valley West 4075
Crestwood 3184
Pittston Area 3175
Coughlin 1339
Tunkhannock 1329
Berwick 04110
Dallas 04111




















































Division

Overall

Division II

W

L

W

L
GAR 3057
Nanticoke 2166
Lake-Lehman 2155
Holy Redeemer 1229
Wyoming Area 03111




















































Division

Overall

Division III

W

L

W

L
Meyers30101
Hanover Area 3075
Wyoming Seminary1273
MMI Prep 0328
Northwest 03110

 



Tuesday's results


GAR 66, Lake-Lehman 40


Hanover Area 67, Wyoming Area 49


Hazleton Area 69, Coughlin 24


Meyers 74, Northwest 34


Nanticoke 53, Holy Redeemer 44


Pittston Area 70, Dallas 49


Tunkhannock 66, Berwick 54


Wyoming Seminary 49, MMI Prep 28


Wyoming Valley West 68, Crestwood 44



Friday's results


Crestwood 75, Coughlin 54


GAR 61, Nanticoke 32


Hanover Area 59, Wyoming Seminary 45


Hazleton Area 71, Dallas 60


Holy Redeemer 63, Northwest 44


Lake-Lehman 58, Wyoming Area 33


Meyers 70, MMI Prep 47


Pittston Area 52, Tunkhannock 49


Wyoming Valley West 72, Berwick 46



Tuesday, Jan. 15



(7:15 p.m.)


Berwick at Coughlin


Crestwood at Pittston Area


Dallas at Tunkhannock


GAR at Wyoming Area


Hanover Area at Meyers


Holy Redeemer at Wyoming Seminary


Lake-Lehman at Nanticoke


Northwest at MMI Prep


Wyoming Valley West at Hazleton Area


Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute