Sunday, July 13, 2014





STATE PLAYOFF GLANCE


February 19. 2013 7:00PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


PIAA CLASS 4A
First Round

Coatesville 63, Neshaminy 28


Spring-Ford 35, Pennridge 24


La Salle College 37, Frankford 20


Parkland 49, Delaware Valley 41


West Lawn Wilson 21, Governor Mifflin 14


Harrisburg 27, Central Dauphin 21


North Allegheny 21, Woodland Hills 14


Erie McDowell 42, State College 0


Quarterfinals

Coatesville (11-2) vs. Spring-Ford (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Downingtown H.S.


La Salle College (11-1) vs. Parkland (11-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Northeast H.S., Philadelphia


Wilson West Lawn (12-1) vs. Harrisburg (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Hersheypark Stadium


North Alleghenny (13-0) vs. Erie McDowell (7-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Seneca Valley H.S., Harmony


 


 


PIAA CLASS 3A
First Round

Allentown Cent. Catholic 23, Abington Heights 0


Selinsgrove 41, University Prep 14


Interboro 14, West Chester Henderson 12


Archbishop Wood 49, Bok Vo-Tech 28


Erie Cathedral Prep 48, General McLane 14


West Allegheny 34, West Mifflin 8


Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 27, Lancaster Catholic 7


West York 31, Susquehanna Township 7


Quarterfinals

Allentown Cent.Cath. (8-5) vs. Selinsgrove (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Bethlehem Area School District


Interboro (11-2) vs. Archbishop Wood (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Plymouth-Whitemarsh H.S.


Erie Cathedral Prep (12-0) vs. West Allegheny (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Veterans Memorial Stadium, Erie


Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt (13-0) vs. West York (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Hersheypark Stadium


 


PIAA CLASS 2A
First Round

Pen Argyl 21, Wyoming Area 7


Imhotep Charter 40, Phila. West Catholic 8


Wyomissing 44, Bermudian Springs 0


Danville 28, Mount Carmel 21


Aliquippa 34, Washington 7


Karns City 35, Chestnut Ridge 29


Hickory (10-1) vs. Wilmingston (10-2), Sat. night


Richland 27, Forest Hills 0



Quarterfinals

Pen Argyl (11-2) vs. Imhotep Charter (13-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Northern Lehigh H.S., Slatington


Wyomissing (13-0) vs. Danville (11-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Hersheypark Stadium


Aliquippa (13-0) vs. Karns City (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Central Valley H.S., Monaca


Hickory/Wilmington winner vs. Richland (13-0), site and time TBA


 


PIAA CLASS A
First Round

Bellwood-Antis (11-1) vs. Bishop McCort (9-3), Sat. night


Delone Catholic 28, Steelton-Highspire 13



Dunmore 35, Southern Columbia 29


Bristol 20, Williams Valley 0


Port Allegany 47, Clarion 8


Berlin-Brothersvalley 14, North Star 6


Clairton 58, Sto-Rox 21


Port Allegany 47, Clarion Area 8


Sharpsville 28, West Middlesex 0


Quarterfinals

Bellwood-Antis/McCort winner vs. Delone Catholic (9-3), site and time TBA



Dunmore (12-1) vs. Bristol (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Valley View H.S., Peckville


Berlin-Brothersvalley (11-1) vs. Clairton (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Somerset H.S.


Port Allegany (12-0) vs. Sharpsville (11-1), site and time TBA




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds