Quantcast


Last updated: February 16. 2013 9:20PM - 257 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

WILKES-BARRE – Beth Camile and Tisha Harenza broke the tie in doubles action to give Wyoming Seminary the 3-2 win over Holy Redeemer on Friday afternoon.


Nathalie Joanlanne and Anita Ghosh won in singles action for the Blue Knights.



SINGLES -- 1. Nathalie Joanlanne (WS) d. Fallon Boich 6-1, 6-3; 2. Anita Ghosh (WS) d. Nell Chmil 6-3, 6-3; 3. Madison Nardone (WS) d. Megan McGraw 6-0, 6-3



DOUBLES – 1. Leann Tabit/Emily Kabalka (HR) d. Alex Cuddy/Jacqui Meuser 6-3, 6-3; 2. Beth Camile/Trisha Harenza (HR) d. Alaina Schubraft/Megan Obeid 6-2, 6-4


Crestwood 5, GAR 0

Crestwood swept GAR with on Friday including a singles victory by Kristi Bowman.



SINGLES -- 1. Kristi Bowman d. Raquel Sosa 6-0, 6-0; 2. Brittany Stanton d. Edoukou Aka-Ezoua 6-0, 6-2; 3. Melanie Kobela d. Leticia Izaguirre 6-0, 6-0



DOUBLES -- 1. Jen Snyder/Melanie Snyder d. Diane Lopez/Vanessa Castillo 6-1, 6-1; 5. Default


Dallas 5, Berwick 0

Dallas swept Berwick in girls tennis action which included singles wins by Bridget Boyle, Julia Tonze and Dana Yu.



SINGLES -- Dana Yu d. Casey Bacher 6-4, 6-1; Bridget Boyle d. Julia Tonze 6-4, 6-0; Grace Schaub d. Erica Robins 6-2, 6-0



DOUBLES -- Cara Pricher/HaleyWilcox d. Kenvie Goulstone/Whitley. Culver 6-1, 5-7, 6-0; Courtney Sickle/Kajal Patel d. Ximara Salazar/Dalice Hess 6-1, 6-4


WVW 3, Hazleton Area 2

Wyoming Valley West swept Hazleton in singles action to ultimately win the game.


Hazleton Area kept fighting to sweep doubles action.



SINGLES -- 1. Christa Talpash (WVW) d. Erika Grila 6-2, 0-6, 7-6 (7-1); 2. Devin Ryman (WVW) d. Alexa Austin 6-4, 6-4; 3. Laura Monto (WVW) d. Mira Wise 6-0; 6-1



DOUBLES -- 1. Grazia Devita/Sara Mahmood (HAZ) d. Emily Coslett/Kendle Pters 6-2, 6-2; HAZ d. WVW by default


Pitt. Area 3, Tunkhannock 2

The Patriots won thanks to singles wins from Miranda Warunek and Tatiana Supinski.



SINGLES – 1. Miranda Warunek (P) d. Marlena Chesner 6-4 6-0; 2. Jen Grasso (T) d. Haleigh Zurek 7-5, 6-2; 3. Tatiana Supinski (P) d. Becky Mills 6-4, 6-1



DOUBLES – 1. Morgan Dangell/Prucha Pakl (T) d. Alicia Chopyak/Elaina Menichelli 7-5, 4-6, 6-4; 2. Mikhaela Moher/Claudia Shandra (P) d. Jill Patton/Brianna Grey 6-7 (7-4), 6-4, tiebreaker 7-5


MMI 4, Wyoming Area 1

MMI swept its singles matches and won a doubles match to secure the victory over Wyoming Area.



SINGLES – 1. Gabriella Lobitz (M) d. Kierstin Grillo 6-1, 6-0; 2. Gaby Becker (M) d. Anna Thomas 6-3, 7-5; 3. Claire Sheen (M) d. Brittany Benkoski 6-1, 6-0



DOUBLES – 1. Katie McGuire/Kelsy Donaldsond (M) d. Julia Banas/Julia Gober 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; 2. Maddie Ambrusa/Sam Williams (W) d. Soprina Guarneri/Haylee Kirschmer 6-1, 6-0


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com