Quantcast


Last updated: February 16. 2013 10:22PM - 272 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Lake-Lehman finished with the top two times but Tunkhannock placed runners in third through 10th place to score a 25-36 win over Black Knights and a 15-50 win against Meyers in a Wyoming Valley Conference cross country meet.


Lake-Lehman beat Meyers 20-39.


Jack Tidball clocked the fastest time for the Tigers with a 17:21. Kieran Sutton finished first in 17:01 for Lake-Lehman.



3.1 miles at Lake-Lehman


1. Kieran Sutton (LL) 17:01; 2. Dominick Hackenbarg (LL) 17:01; 3. Jack Tidball (TUN) 17:21; 4. Curson Ayers (TUN) 17:31; 5. Alex Nole (TUN) 17:31; 6. Ben Sieger (TUN) 18:04; 7. John Loomis (TUN) 18:31; 8. Jake Toczko (TUN) 18:43; 9. James Prouix (TUN) 18:44; 10. Nick Ide (TUN) 19:22.


Royals earn top spots


3.1 miles at Kirby Park


Holy Redeemer finished posted the three fastest times of the meet to ensure victories against Coughlin (17-38) and Wyoming Seminary (15-50).


Franzee Sutphon, Vinay Murthy and Mitch Ford all finished the 3.1-mile course in under 18 minutes for the Royals.


Coughlin topped Wyoming Seminary 16-44.


1. Franzee Sutphon (HR) 17:16; 2. Vinay Murthy (HR) 17:23; 3. Mitch Ford (HR) 17:39; 4. David Saduary (COU) 18:06; 5. Josh Faust (HR) 18:28; 6. Brandon Choken (HR) 18:39; 7. Cameron Gill (HR) 18:45; 8. Luke Slenzak (COU) 18:46; 9. Ted Mykulin (COU) 18:49; 10. Viney Amarnd (HR) 18:57.


Warriors edge Patriots


3.1 miles at Pittston


Wyoming Area took two out of the top three spots to hold off Pittston Area and placed five overall in the top 10 to earn two wins, beating the Patriots 24-32 and GAR 15-50.


The Warriors Eric Filipak turned in the fastest time of the meet with a time of 18:44.


Mike Havrilla paced the Patriots, who topped GAR 15-50.


1. Eric Filipak (WA) 18:34; 2. Mike Havrilla (PA) 18:44; 3. Nick Hrumek (WA) 18:53; 4. Nick Oldjejewski (GAR) 18:55; 5. Dimitri Shea (PA) 19:16; 6. Mike Harding (WA) 19:32; 7. Steve Baruski (WA) 19:36; 8. Eric Sklanka (PA) 20:03; 9. Cody McLean (PA) 20:09; 10. Nick Vasquez (WA) 20:25.


Valley West wins two


3.1 miles at Northwest


Wyoming Valley West earned two wins at Northwest by taking eight out of the top 10 finishes by beating the Rangers (20-41) and Berwick (15-50). Will Butkiewicz led the Spartans with a time of 18:09.


Northwest's Mike Lewis had the fastest time of the meet at 18:05, paced the Rangers past Berwick 29-30.


1. Mike Lewis (NWT) 18:05; 2. Will Butkiewicz (WVW) 18:09; 3. Bennet Williams (WVW) 18:36; 4. Tye Sutphen (WVW) 18:52; 5. Jeff Austin (WVW) 19:01; 6. P.J. Endler (WVW) 19:12; 7. Zach Briggs (NWT) 19:45; 8. David Yunkunis (WVW) 19:50; 9. Ben Becker (WVW) 19:54; 10. Josh Piestrak (NWT) 20:02.


Dallas cruises to victory


3.1 miles at MMI


Dallas posted the five fastest finishes of the meet to earn two wins on the road, defeating MMI Prep and Crestwood by matching 15-50 scores.


The Mountaineers' Domenic Delecio turned in the fastest time of the meet with an 18:35.


Crestwood's Nick McGuire finished sixth to pace the Comets past MMI 18-37.


1. Domenic Delecio (DAL) 18:35; 2. Brennan Ehret (DAL) 19:08; 3. Travis Mattson (DAL) 19:24; 4. Kyle Barland (DAL) 19:36; 5. Bryce Platton (DAL) 19:38; 6. Nick McGuire (CR) 19:39; 7. Dave Pomfret (DAL) 20:18; 8. Jake Bozenka (DAL) 20:49; 9. Ryan Schwartz (CR) 20:58; 10. Patrick Newhart (DAL) 21:17.


 


GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Lombardo leads Pittston Area


3.1 miles at Pittston


Catherine Lombardo's new course record of 18:58 boosted Pittston Area to wins against Wyoming Area (15-50) and GAR (15-50) as the Patriots took eight of the top 10 finishes.


Hailey Stackhouse finished ninth for Wyoming Area, which beat GAR 15-50.


1. Catherine Lombardo (PA) 18:58; 2. Tyra Johnson (PA) 20:16; 3. Kristen Lombardo (PA) 22:28; 4. Abbie Sheerer (PA) 22:30; 5. Emily Seamen (PA) 23:39; 6. Olivia Lanza (PA) 23:46; 7. MacKenzie Carroll (PA) 26:55; 8. Kristen Fereck (PA) 27:05; 9. Hailey Stackhouse (WA) 27:15; 10. Emily Wolfgang (WA) 27:15.


Strong day for Dallas


3.1 miles at MMI


Dallas' Regan Rome outran the field as the Mountaineers posted matching 15-50 wins on the road against MMI Prep and Crestwood.


Rome's time of 20:04 was 1:29 faster than her closest competitor, Lindsey Owens, also of Dallas.


Allie Kachel turned in a sixth-place time of 22:39 for the Comets, leading them past MMI.


1. Regan Rome (DAL) 20:04; 2. Lindsey Owens (DAL) 21:33; 3. Ally Rome (DAL) 22:07; 4. Maggie Farrick (DAL) 22:24; 5. Bryanna Dissinger (DAL) 22:36; 6. Allie Kachel (CR) 22:39; 7. Allison Gross (DAL) 23:17; 8. Morgan Gilhooley (DAL) 23:52; 9. Katie Gross (DAL) 24:33; 10. Nell Adams (DAL) 24:52.


Tigers win twice


3.1 miles at Lake-Lehman


Tunkhannock's Maggie Toczko finished with a time of 20:12 as Tunkhannock earned wins against Lake-Lehman (19-50) and Meyers (19-44).


Meyers knocked off Lake-Lehman 15-50 with Florence Kwok's (21:39) running the second fastest time overall.


Amelia Jenkins' ninth-place time of 24:49 led Lake-Lehman.


1. Maggie Toczko (TUN) 20:12; 2. Florence Kwok (MEY) 21:39; 3. Erin Rome (TUN) 21:53; 4. Alexa Perbola (TUN) 21:55; 5. Morgan Manglaviti (TUN) 22:56; 6. Taylor Schultz (TUN) 23:47; 7. Autumn Frost (TUN) 24:00; 8. Sam Frear (TUN) 24:01; 9. Amelia Jenkins (LL) 24:49; 10. Sami Sabal (LL) 24:49.


Spartans finish on top


3.1 miles at Northwest


Wyoming Valley West took seven of the top 10 finishes to earn two wins at Northwest, prevailing 19-42 over the Rangers and 15-50 vs. Berwick.


Alex Plant turned in the fastest time of the meet for the Spartans at 20:18.


Katie Jones ran to a third place finish to pace Northwest in a 15-50 defeat of Berwick.


1. Alex Plant (WVW) 20:18; 2. Julia Mericle (WVW) 22:04; 3. Katie Jones (NWT) 23:06; 4. Amy Paddook (WVW) 23:17; 5. Elizabeth Wood (WVW) 23:40; 6. Molly Rupert (NWT) 23:54; 7. Onyoo Park (WVW) 24:32; 8. Mona Ni (BER) 24:33; 9. Emily Tyler (WVW) 24:48; 10. Lydia Ellsworth (WVW) 24:49.


Holy Redeemer 15, Wyoming Seminary 48


3.1 miles at Kirby Park


Holy Redeemer took nine of the top 10 spots in a defeat of Wyoming Seminary.


1. Melissa Cruz (HR) 22:05; 2. HR 22:06; 3. Rachel Sowinski (HR) 22:07; 4. Marissa Duranko (HR) 22:07; 5. Cassie Gill (HR) 22:08; 6. Alannah Trombetta (WS) 23:14; 7. HR 23:55; 8. HR 23:56; 9. Olivia Gregorio (HR) 24:01; 10. HR 24:01.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com