Last updated: February 19. 2013 4:03PM - 145 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

WVC SCHEDULES AND RESULTS



BERWICK (9-1)


Fri., Aug. 31…at Crestwood (7-3) W 48-21


Fri., Sept. 7…Pottsville (2-8) W 41-0


Fri., Sept. 14…Dallas (7-3) W 50-14


Fri., Sept. 21 …at Wyo. Valley West (7-3) L 33-15


Fri., Sept. 28…at Selinsgrove (7-3) W 17-7


Fri., Oct. 5…Tunkhannock (2-8) W 49-0


Fri., Oct. 12…Williamsport (0-10) W 54-14


Fri., Oct. 19…at Pittston Area (3-7) W 23-20


Fri., Oct. 26…at Coughlin (6-4) W 34-7


Fri., Nov. 2…Hazleton Area (1-9) W 49-7


District 2 Class 3A playoffs


Saturday…Dallas (7-3) 1 p.m.


 



COUGHLIN (6-4)


Sat., Sept. 1…Tunkhannock (2-8) W 28-0


Fri., Sept. 7…at Hazleton Area (1-9) W 17-0


Fri., Sept. 14…at Western Wayne (3-7) W 31-28


Sat., Sept. 22…at Dallas (7-3) L 17-7


Fri., Sept. 28…Wyoming Valley West (7-3) L 12-6


Fri., Oct. 5…at Williamsport (0-10) W 36-8


Fri., Oct. 12…Pittston Area (3-7) L 38-36


Sat., Oct. 20…Pocono Mountain East (3-7) W 45-35


Fri., Oct. 26…Berwick (9-1) L 34-7


Fri., Nov. 2…at Crestwood (7-3) W 42-20


Eastern Conference Class 3A playoffs


Friday…Muhlenberg (6-4) 7 p.m.


 



CRESTWOOD (7-3)


Fri., Aug. 31…Berwick (9-1) L 48-21


Fri., Sept. 7…North Pocono (0-10) W 21-20


Sat., Sept. 15…at Pittston Area (3-7) W 14-12


Fri., Sept. 21…Wallenpaupack (3-7) W 33-6


Fri., Sept 28…at Tunkhannock (2-8) W 27-20


Fri., Oct. 5…at Hazleton Area (1-9) W 33-13


Fri., Oct. 12…at Pocono Mtn. West (5-5) W 18-13


Sat., Oct. 20…Dallas (7-3) L 35-12


Fri., Oct. 26…at Williamsport (0-10) W 36-17


Fri., Nov. 2…Coughlin (6-4) 7 p.m. L 42-20


Eastern Conference Class 3A playoffs


Friday…Scranton Prep (6-4) 7 p.m.


 



DALLAS (7-3)


Sat., Sept. 1…Wyoming Valley West (7-3) L 28-14


Sat., Sept. 8…Abington Heights (8-2) L 28-7


Fri., Sept. 14…at Berwick (9-1) L 50-14


Sat., Sept. 22…Coughlin (6-4) W 17-7


Fri., Sept. 28…at Williamsport (0-10) W 31-7


Sat., Oct. 6…Pittston Area (3-7) W 35-0


Fri., Oct. 12…at Hazleton Area (1-9) W 33-0


Sat., Oct. 20…at Crestwood (7-3) W 35-12


Fri., Oct. 26…at Tunkhannock (2-8) W 60-0


Sat., Nov. 3…Lake-Lehman (6-4) W 51-6


District 2 Class 3A playoffs


Saturday…at Berwick (9-1) 1 p.m.


 



GAR (7-3)


Fri., Aug. 31…Lakeland (7-3) L 34-7


Fri., Sept. 7…at Dunmore (9-1) L 29-0


Fri., Sept. 14…at Carbondale (5-5) W 20-19


Fri., Sept. 21…Northwest (5-5) W 35-7


Sat., Sept. 29…at Holy Redeemer (3-7) W 65-28


Sat., Oct. 6…Lake-Lehman (6-4) W 35-26


Fri., Oct. 12…at Hanover Area (0-10) W 35-0


Fri., Oct. 19…at Wyoming Area (8-2) L 48-15


Sat., Oct. 27…Nanticoke (4-6) W 42-0


Fri., Nov. 2…Meyers (5-5) W 50-12


District 2 Class 2A playoffs


Friday…at Lakeland (7-3) 7 p.m.


 



HANOVER AREA (0-10)


Fri., Aug. 31…Mid Valley (4-6) L 48-14


Fri., Sept. 7…at Lackawanna Trail (8-2) L 42-7


Fri., Sept. 14…Lakeland (7-3) L 34-15


Fri., Sept. 21…at Wyoming Area (8-2) L 43-8


Fri., Sept. 28…at Northwest (5-5) L 34-13


Fri., Oct. 5…at Meyers (5-5) L 34-7


Fri., Oct. 12…GAR (7-3) L 35-0


Fri., Oct. 19…Holy Redeemer (3-7) L 47-37


Fri., Oct. 26…Lake-Lehman (6-4) L 22-0


Fri., Nov. 2…at Nanticoke (4-6) L 28-12


 



HAZLETON AREA (1-9)


Fri., Aug. 31…at Scranton (10-0) L 43-0


Fri., Sept. 7…Coughlin (6-4) L 17-0


Fri., Sept. 14…Delaware Valley (9-1) L 49-12


Fri., Sept. 21…at Williamsport (0-10) W 48-25


Fri., Sept. 28…at Pittston Area (3-7) L 26-21


Fri., Oct. 5…Crestwood (7-3) L 33-13


Fri., Oct. 12…Dallas (7-3) L 33-0


Fri., Oct. 19…Wyoming Valley West (7-3) L 42-12


Fri., Oct. 26…at East Stroud. South (6-3) L 39-22


Fri., Nov. 2…at Berwick (9-1) L 49-7


 



HOLY REDEEMER (3-7)


Fri., Aug. 31…at Northwest (5-5) L 45-15


Mon., Sept. 10…Holy Cross (0-10) W 33-21


Fri., Sept. 14…at Old Forge (10-0) L 56-7


Sat., Sept. 22…Lake-Lehman (6-4) L 42-12


Sat., Sept. 29…GAR (7-3) L 65-28


Sat., Oct. 6…Wyoming Area (8-2) L 69-28


Fri., Oct. 12…at Nanticoke (4-6) L 42-12


Fri., Oct. 19…at Hanover Area (0-10) W 47-37


Sat., Oct. 27…Meyers (5-5) L 56-6


Fri, Nov. 3…at Pottsville Nativity (2-7) W 46-7


 



LAKE-LEHMAN (6-4)


Fri., Aug. 31…Old Forge (10-0) L 50-14


Fri., Sept. 7…Montrose (2-8) W 49-0


Fri., Sept. 14…Wyoming Area (8-2) W 15-14


Sat., Sept. 22…at Holy Redeemer (3-7) W 42-12


Sat., Sept. 29…Meyers (5-5) W 50-29


Sat., Oct. 6…at GAR (7-3) L 35-26


Fri., Oct. 12…at Northwest (5-5) L 20-7


Fri., Oct. 19…Nanticoke (4-6) W 46-14


Fri., Oct. 26…at Hanover Area (0-10) W 22-0


Saturday…at Dallas (7-3) L 51-6


District 2 Class 2A playoffs


Friday…at Wyoming Area (8-2) 7 p.m.


 



MEYERS (5-5)


Sat., Sept. 1…at Holy Cross (0-10) W 40-0


Fri., Sept. 7…Old Forge (10-0) L 42-7


Fri., Sept. 14…Lackawanna Trail (8-2) L 35-13


Sat., Sept. 22…Nanticoke (4-6) W 45-16


Sat., Sept. 29…at Lake-Lehman (6-4) L 50-29


Fri., Oct. 5…Hanover Area (0-10) W 34-7


Fri., Oct. 12…at Wyoming Area (8-2) L 50-20


Fri., Oct. 19…Northwest (5-5) W 14-13


Sat., Oct. 27…at Holy Redeemer (3-7) W 56-6


Fri., Nov. 3…at GAR (7-3) L 50-12


Eastern Conference Class 2A playoffs


Friday…at North Schuylkill (7-3) 7 p.m.


 



NANTICOKE (4-6)


Fri., Aug. 31…at Lackawanna Trail (8-2) L 34-8


Sat. Sept. 8…at Col-Mont Vo-Tech (1-9) W 36-0


Fri., Sept. 14…Susquehanna (3-7) W 10-0


Sat., Sept. 22…at Meyers (5-5) L 45-16


Fri., Sept 28…Wyoming Area (8-2) L 44-14


Fri., Oct. 5…at Northwest (5-5) L 45-7


Fri., Oct. 12…Holy Redeemer (3-7) W 42-12


Fri., Oct. 19…at Lake-Lehman (6-4) L 46-14


Sat., Oct. 27…at GAR (7-3) L 42-0


Fri., Nov. 3…Hanover Area (0-10) W 28-12


 



NORTHWEST (5-5)


Fri., Aug. 31…Holy Redeemer (3-7) W 45-15


Fri., Sept. 7…Susquehanna (3-7) L 16-14


Sat., Sept. 15…at Holy Cross (0-10) W 41-0


Fri., Sept. 21…at GAR (7-3) L 35-7


Fri., Sept. 28…Hanover Area (0-10) W 34-14


Fri., Oct. 5…Nanticoke (4-6) W 45-7


Fri., Oct. 12…Lake-Lehman (6-4) W 20-7


Fri., Oct. 19…at Meyers (5-5) L 14-13


Fri., Oct. 26…at Wyoming Area (8-2) L 55-37


Fri., Nov. 2…at Montrose (2-8) L 19-7


Eastern Conference Class A playoffs


Friday…at Muncy (7-3) 7 p.m.


 



PITTSTON AREA (3-7)


Sat., Sept. 1…at Abington Heights (8-2) L 28-0


Fri., Sept. 7…at Scranton (10-0) L 43-0


Fri., Sept. 14…Crestwood (7-3) L 14-12


Fri., Sept. 21…Tunkhannock (2-8) W 47-0


Fri., Sept. 28…Hazleton Area (1-9) W 26-21


Sat., Oct. 6…at Dallas (7-3) L 35-0


Fri., Oct. 12…at Coughlin (6-4) W 38-36


Fri., Oct. 19…Berwick (9-1) L 23-20


Fri., Oct. 26…at Wyo. Valley West (7-3) L 40-7


Fri., Nov. 3…Wyoming Area (8-2) L 27-20


 



TUNKHANNOCK (2-8)


Sat., Sept. 1…at Coughlin (6-4) L 28-0


Fri., Sept. 7…West Scranton (4-6) L 38-6


Fri., Sept. 14…at Montrose (2-8) W 28-18


Fri., Sept. 21…at Pittston Area (3-7) L 47-0


Fri., Sept. 28…Crestwood (7-3) L 27-20


Fri., Oct. 5…at Berwick (9-1) L 49-0


Fri., Oct. 12…at Wyo. Valley West (7-3) L 48-7


Fri., Oct. 19…Williamsport (0-10) W 35-14


Fri., Oct. 26…Dallas (7-3) L 60-0


Friday…Carbondale (5-5) L 42-21


 



WILLIAMSPORT (0-10)


Fri., Aug. 31…Central Mountain (5-5) L 40-21


Fri., Sept. 7…at Mifflin County (4-6) L 41-13


Sat., Sept. 22…at Abington Heights (8-2) L 42-7


Fri., Sept. 21…Hazleton Area (1-9) L 48-25


Fri., Sept. 28…Dallas (7-3) L 31-7


Fri., Oct. 5…Coughlin (6-4) L 36-8


Fri., Oct. 12…at Berwick (9-1) L 54-14


Fri., Oct. 19…at Tunkhannock (2-8) L 35-14


Fri., Oct. 26…Crestwood (7-3) L 36-17


Fri., Nov. 3…at Wyo. Valley West (7-3) L 48-14


 



WYOMING AREA (8-2)


Fri., Aug. 31…Scranton Prep (6-4) L 12-6


Fri., Sept. 7…at Mid Valley (4-6) W 28-12


Fri., Sept. 14…at Lake-Lehman (6-4) L 15-14


Fri., Sept. 21…Hanover Area (0-10) W 43-8


Fri., Sept. 28…at Nanticoke (4-6) W 44-14


Sat., Oct. 6…at Holy Redeemer (3-7) W 69-28


Fri., Oct. 12…Meyers (5-5) W 50-20


Fri., Oct. 19…GAR (7-3) W 48-15


Fri., Oct. 26…Northwest (5-5) W 55-37


Fri., Nov. 3…at Pittston Area (3-7) W 27-20


District 2 Class 2A playoffs


Friday…Lake-Lehman (6-4) 7 p.m.


 



WYOMING VALLEY WEST (7-3)


Sat., Sept. 1…at Dallas (7-3) W 28-14


Fri., Sept. 7…at Delaware Valley (9-1) L 35-14


Fri., Sept. 14…Scranton (10-0) L 34-14


Fri., Sept. 21…Berwick (9-1) W 33-15


Fri., Sept. 28…at Coughlin (6-4) W 12-6


Fri., Oct. 5…at Stroudsburg (9-1) L 38-15


Fri., Oct. 12…Tunkhannock (2-8) W 48-7


Fri., Oct. 19…at Hazleton Area (1-9) W 42-12


Fri., Oct. 26…Pittston Area (3-7) W 40-7


Fri., Nov. 3…Williamsport (0-10) W 48-14


Eastern Conference Class 4A playoffs


Friday…Emmaus (5-5) 7 p.m.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute