Saturday, July 12, 2014





WVC coaches name boys all-star selections


February 19. 2013 1:18PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


The Wyoming Valley Conference coaches selected the boys soccer all-stars for the 2012 season at a meeting held recently with Dallas senior Danny Saba, Coughlin senior Justin Okun and Lake-Lehman senior Chris Edkins earning all-state selections.


Coughlin and Dallas, which tied for the Division I lead until the Mountaineers claimed the championship in a tiebreaker game last week, each had five selections to lead the Division I first team.


Coughlin's Josh Tarnalicki, defender; Tommy Sebia and Travis Keil, both midfielders, and Okun and Pat Malone, both forwards were selected for the Crusaders. In addition to Saba, a midfielder, Dallas forward A.J. Nardone and defenders Zac Goodwin, Brandon Scharff and Dante DeAngelo were honored for Dallas.


The following are the list of selections by school and division:


Division I First Team

Coughlin: Josh Tarnalicki, defender; Tommy Sebia, midfielder; Travis Keil, midfielder; Justin Okun, forward; Pat Malone, forward.


Crestwood: Alex Machalick, forward; Steven Rerick, goalkeeper; Alex Buchholz, midfielder.


Dallas: A.J. Nardone, forward; Danny Saba, midfielder; Zac Goodwin, defender; Brandon Scharff, defender; Dante DeAngelo, defender.


Lake-Lehman: Chris Edkins, midfielder; Kenny Kocher, defender.


Wyoming Valley West: Ryan Wisniewski, midfielder; Eric Whited, midfielder; Eddie Thomas, forward.


Division I Second Team

Coughlin: Josh Featherman, goalkeeper; Dave Marriggi, midfielder; Zamir Vallecillo, midfielder. Crestwood: Casey Ritsick, midfielder; John Andrews, forward; Ross Gladey, defender.


Dallas: Matt Saba, forward; John Murray, midfielder; Blake Pertl, midfielder; Brian Stepniak, defender.Lake-Lehman: Austin Harry, forward; Mike Symeon, defender; Mike Novak, midfielder.


Wyoming Valley West: Nick Singer, forward; Brian Hromisin, defender; Hunter Maxwell, defender.


Division I Honorable Mention

Kyle Grego, Coughlin, defender; Nate Wood, Dallas, midfielder; Logan Zavata, Wyoming Valley West, goalkeeper; Kris Konicki, Lake-Lehman, forward; Sam Skoniesczki, defender, Christian Malkemes, defender, and Matt Wimpheimer, midfielder, all from Crestwood.


Division II First Team

Holy Redeemer: Brendan Leahigh, forward; Chris Pawlenok.


Meyers: Mike Kendra, midfielder; Cal Lisman, forward


Pittston Area: Ian Tracy, forward; Jordan Consagra, midfielder.


Tunkhannock: Dena Mirabelli, midfielder; Zac Daniels, keeper; Brian Ly, midfielder; Jacob Hughes, forward


Wyoming Seminary: Henry Cornell, forward; Dylan Bassham, midfielder; Sami El-Mashtoub, defender; Malcolm Lumia, defender;


Division II Second Team

Holy Redeemer: Tyler Kukosky, midfielder; Ian McGrane, midfielder; Kenny Rexer, defender


Meyers: Mike DiMaggio, midfielder; Tom Lovecchio, midfielder; Jovanni Tecayehait, defender


Pittston Area: Matt Tavaglione, midfielder; Julian Kester, defender; John Kielbasa, defender


Tunkhannock: Aiden Cronin, midfielder; Eric Stamer, defender; Colton Brown, forward


Wyoming Seminary: Edward Laguna, defender; Benedikt Buerk, midfielder; Riky Kaizaki, keeper;


Division III First Team

Berwick: Richard Umana, forward; Arlinson Reyes, midfielder; Andrew Woznock, defender; Julio Ayala, defender


GAR: Joharky Santos, midfielder; Luke Height, midfielder; Katelyn Oldziejewski, forward


Hanover Area: James Lukachinsky, forward; Matt Clemons, midfielder; Dominic Gagliardi, midfielder


MMI: Noah Beltrami, midfielder; Eli Dove, defender


Nanticoke: Ed Lukowski, midfielder; Wiston Godoy, midfielder; Adam Lutz, defender; Carmelo Pioquinto, keeper


Wyoming Area: Zach Sypniewski, midfielder; Brian Waisowaty, midfielder


Division III Second Team

Berwick: Erickson Vasquez, keeper; Josh Moran, midfielder; Edgar Guzman, defender; Luke Henger, forward; Mike Karchner, defender


GAR: Jesus Tlatenchi, midfielder; Madison Nichol, midfielder; Bre Mosier, forward


Hanover Area: Anthony Eck, defender; Eric Prozeralik, defender; Joe Gagliardi, keeper


MMI: Tristin Gibbons, forward; Joey Synoski, midfielder


Nanticoke: Andrew Blank, defender; Mike Mihneski, midfielder; Rees Roberts, forward; Tyler Robaczewski, forward


Wyoming Area: Aaron Carter, keeper; Brian Buckman, midfielder; Mark O'Malley, midfielder




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds