Quantcast


Last updated: February 17. 2013 12:31AM - 246 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

DALLAS – Chris Nixon earned medalist honors shooting 2-over par 38 to lead Wyoming Valley West to its third straight division championship with a 160-164 win over Crestwood on Friday in Wyoming Valley Conference golf action at Irem Golf Club.


The Spartans claimed the Class 3A Division 2 title on Friday. The last two seasons they were the champs of the WVC North Division.


Joe Hurn led Crestwood shooting 2-over par as well.


(at Irem, par 36)



WVW – Chris Nixon 38 medalist, Chris McCue 40, Colin Harrison 41. Evan Pirillo 41



CRE – Joe Hurn 38, Bill Dombrosky 41, Thomas Goyne 42, Jake Popowycz 43


Hanover Area 172, MMI Prep 189

Matt Kocher earned medalist honors to help lead Hanover Area to a win.


Jeff Lotz led the effort for MMI Prep.


(at Wyoming Valley Country Club, par 35)



HAN – Matt Kocher 40 medalist, Matt Kuhl 41, Steve Dokas 43, Kyle Cunard 48



MMI – Jeff Lotz 41, Sam Harmon 48, Casey McCoy 48, Charlie Karchner 52


Girls Tennis
MMI 3, GAR 2

Gabriella Lobitz, and Claire Sheen each earned a victory in singles competition to help lead MMI.



SINGLES -- 1. MMI Gabriella Lobitz d. Edoukou Aka-Ezoue 6-0, 6-0; 2. MMI by default; 3. MMI Claire Sheen d. Mariam Conteh 6-1, 6-0;



DOUBLES -- 1. GAR Diane Lopez/Vanessa Castillo d. Katie McGuire/Gaby Becker 6-1, 3-6, 7-5; 2. GAR Raquel Sosa/Leticia Izaguirre d. Seprina Guanier/Kelsey Donaldson 6-4, 6-2


Holy Redeemer 5, Hanover Area 0

The Royals earned the sweep as all five winners won in straight sets.



SINGLES -- 1. Fallon Boich (HR) d. Emily Rinehimer 6-1, 6-3; 2. Nell Chmiel (HR) d. Elise House 6-0, 6-0; 3. Emily Kabalka (HR) d. Kati McManus 6-4, 6-0



DOUBLES -- 1. Leeanne Tabit/Ashley Bleighton (HR) d. Gabrielle Keating/Lauren Richmond 6-2, 6-1; 2. Natalie Coffee/Danielle Marchese (HR) d. Analiese Reisinger/Sara Biller 6-1 7-5


Crestwood 5, Tunkhannock 0

Crestwood won all five matches to earn the shutout victory over Tunkhannock.



SINGLES -- 1. Christi Bowman d. Prutha Patell 6-0, 6-1; 2. Brittany Stanson d. Jill Patten 6-0, 6-0; 3. Melanie Kobela d. Breanna Grey 6-1, 6-0



DOUBLES -- 1. Jenn Snyder/Melanie Snyder d. Marlena Chesner/Becky Mills 6-3, 6-0; 2. Chrissy Perry/Kiana Thompson d. Jenn Grosso/Morgan Drungell 4-6, 6-4, 7-6


Dallas 5, Pittston Area 0

Dallas swept Pittston Area winning all five matches.



SINGLES -- 1. Dana Yu d. Miranda Warnuck 6-2, 6-4; 2. Grace Schaub d. Haleigh Zurek 6-0, 6-0; 3. Cara Pricher d. Tatiana Supinksi 6-4, 6-0



DOUBLES -- 1. Kajel Patel/Alyssa Belskis d. Alicia Chopyak/Mikaela Moher 6-2, 6-7 (7-5), 6-3; 2. Courtney Sickle and Caitlyn Landau d. Rose Mary Ritsick/Claudia Shandra 6-2, 7-5


Coughlin 4, Wyoming Area 1

Coughlin won four matches to earn the victory.


Valerie Bott earned the only win for Wyoming Area.



SINGLES -- 1. WA Valerie Bott d. Becca Elmy 5-7, 7-5, 7-5; 2. COU Dana Schneider Kierstin Grillo 6-2, 6-4; 3. COU Mykela Pacuranu d. Anna Thomas 6-1, 6-1



DOUBLES -- 1. COU Julia DeMiller/Kristy Pearoge d. Julia Banas/Julia Gober 6-2, 6-2; COU Alia Sod/Jackie Manoguin d. Maddie Ambruso/Sam Williams 6-4, 7-5


BOYS SOCCER
Berwick 8, GAR 4

Anthony Ramos scored four goals while Richard Umana scored three goals with two assists in the Berwick victory.


Madison Nicole led GAR with one goal and one assist.



















GAR

22—4
Berwick

62—8


First half: 1. BER Richard Umana (Edgar Guzman), 24:02; 2. BER Anthony Ramos (Umana), 21:19; 3. BER Luke Henger (Umana), 18:24; 4. BER Ramos (Zach Klinger), 17:40; 5. BER Ramos (Arlinson Reyes), 14:50; 6 BER Umana (Reyes), 13:44; 7. GAR Madison Nicole, :44; 8. GAR Breanna Moser (Madison Nicole), 24;



Second half: 9. BER Ramos (Klinger), 33:01; 10. GAR Edwin Sosa, 29:37; 11. BER Umana (Luke Whitenight), 27:45; 12. GAR Jeffery Vergara, 27:31



Shots: GAR 5, BER 13; Saves: GAR 5 (Anthony Tlatenchi), BER 2 (Erickson Vasquez); Corners: GAR 1, BER 0.


Meyers 4, Hanover Area 0

Joel Tlatenchi scored one goal and had two assists in the Meyers shutout victory.


Joe Gagliardi had eight saves in the net for Hanover Area.



















Meyers

22—4
Hanover Area

00—0


First half: 1. MEY Tom Lovecchio (Joel Tlatenchi), 28:59; 2. MEY Cal Lisman, 6:51



Second half: 3. MEY Jesse Macko (Tlatenchi), 36:26; 4. Tlatenchi (Mike DiMaggio), 16:54



Shots: MEY 13, HAN 6; Saves: MEY 4 (David Torres), HAN 8 (Joe Gagliardi); Corners: MEY 12, HAN 1.


Girls VOLLEYBALL
Delaware Valley 3, Crestwood 0

The Warriors swept the Comets, but it wasn't easy. After winning the first game by 18, Crestwood rallied and made DelVal worn for the last two wins even sending the third to overtime.





















Crestwood

72131—0
Delaware Valley

252533—3


Crestwood: Carrina Mazzoni 8 points, 17 assists, 5 digs; Brace Emmett 9 points, 6 kills, 15 digs; Emily Sippel 12 points, 15 kills, 8 digs; Taryn Wosnar 14 points, 4 kills, 5 digs



Delaware Valley: Taylor Braunagel 3 points, 12 kills, 3 blocks, 6 digs; Alyssa Kelly 10 points, 1 assist, 12 kills, 2 blocks, 3 aces; Cassidy Cohen 4 points, 3 blocks


COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
King's 3, Gwynedd Mercy 0

The Monarchs won by scores of 25-22, 25-17 and 25-12 led by 12 kills from Alexa Nelson. Kelsie Kramer added five kills, Mary Loughran had 19 assists and four kills and one service ace and Jillian Foster scored a pair of kills, 10 digs and six service aces.


COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY
Wilkes 3, Widener 2

The Colonels got goals from Ashley Ream, Lauren Pawling and Kerryn Redcay.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com