Tuesday, July 22, 2014





WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE


February 16. 2013 10:44PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE






































Division 4A

W

L

PF

PA

CP
Wyoming Valley West1142428
Williamsport0121400
Hazleton Area020500

 






























































Division 3A

W

L

PF

PA

CP
Coughlin2045017
Berwick20892116
Crestwood1142688
Dallas0114280
Pittston Area020710
Tunkhannock026660

 














































































Division 2A-A

W

L

PF

PA

CP
Lake-Lehman1163508
Northwest (A)1159317
Wyoming Area1134247
Meyers1147426
Holy Redeemer0115450
Nanticoke018340
GAR027630
Hanover Area0226990

 



NOTE: CP is Championship Points toward the divisional title.


Teams get nine points for defeating a Class 4A opponent, eight for a Class 3A opponent, seven for a Class 2A opponent and six for a Class A opponent.


The team with the most Championship Points is the division winner.


 



Friday's Results


Coughlin 17, Hazleton Area 0


Dunmore 29, GAR 0


Lackawanna Trail 51, Hanover Area 12


Lake-Lehman 49, Montrose 0


Crestwood 21, North Pocono 20


Old Forge 42, Meyers 7


Scranton 43, Pittston Area 0


Berwick 41, Pottsville 0


Susquehanna 16, Northwest 14


West Scranton 38, Tunkhannock 6


Williamsport at Mifflin County, sus. lightning


Wyoming Area 28, Mid Valley 12


Delaware Valley 35, Wyoming Valley West 14


 



Saturday's Games


Nanticoke at Col-Montour Vo-Tech, 1 p.m.


Abington Heights at Dallas, 2 p.m.


Holy Cross at Holy Redeemer, 7 p.m.


 



Monday's Game


Williamsport at Mifflin Co., completion of game suspended Friday.



Friday, Sept. 14



(All games 7 p.m.)


Coughlin at Western Wayne


Crestwood at Pittston Area


Dallas at Berwick


Delaware Valley at Hazleton Area


GAR at Carbondale


Holy Redeemer at Old Forge


Lackawanna Trail at Meyers


Lakeland at Hanover Area


Scranton at Wyoming Valley West


Susquehanna at Nanticoke


Tunkhannock at Montrose


Wyoming Area at Lake-Lehman


 



Saturday, Sept. 15


Northwest at Holy Cross, 1 p.m.


Williamsport at Abington Heights, 1 p.m.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds