Quantcast


Last updated: March 16. 2013 9:22PM - 488 Views
The Times Leader staff



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

WILKES-BARRE – The Wyoming Area boys swimmers placed first in nine out of 10 events to earn a 54-39 win over Meyers on Wednesday in a Wyoming Valley Conference swim meet.


Mike Kozub placed first in the diving event for the Mohawks only win.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. WA Zach Lagrue, Michael Murphy, Ryan Murphy, David Klaproth, 2:01.73; 200 IM – 1. WA Zach Lagrue, 2:38.22; 50 FREE – 1. WA Michael Murphy, 25.44; 2. MEY Rob Robertson; 3. MEY Matt Snyder; DIVING – 1. MEY Mike Kozub, 172.75; 100 FLY – 1. WA Ryan Murphy, 1:02.90; 100 FREE – 1. WA Zach Lagrue, 59.63; 2. MEY Rob Robertson; 3. MEY Connor Gallagher; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. WA Ryan Murphy, David Klaproth, Zach Lagrue, Michael Murphy, 1:48.24; 100 BACK – 1. WA Ryan Murphy, 1:10.40; 2. MEY Connor Gallagher; 100 BREAST – 1. WA Michael Murphy, 1:14.36; 2. MEY Matt Snyder;


GIRLS
Pittston Area 135, Coughlin 51

Mia Nardone took first place in the 50 free and 100 free events to lead the Patriots to the win.


The Crusaders were paced by a win from Kylee McGrane (100 fly).



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. PIT Shannen Brady, Antoinette Antonacci, Mia Nardone, Tiffany Smith, 206.72; 200 FREE – 1. PIT Katie Miller, 235.09; 2. PIT Loran Garnett; 3. PIT Cassie Wilczewski; 200 IM – 1. PIT Kassity Roche, 244.68; 2. PIT Shanen Brady; 3. PIT Antoinette Antonacci; 50 FREE – 1. PIT Mia Nardone, 26.58; 2. COU Carly Ray; 3. PIT Tiffany Smith; DIVING – 1. PIT Sierra Williams, 195.35; 2. PIT Ashley Beers; 3. PIT Theresa Damarosky; 100 FLY – 1. COU Kylee McGrane, 110.50; 2. COU Maura Clarke; 3. PIT Emily Seaman; 100 FREE – 1. PIT Mia Nardone, 58.62; 2. COU Carly Ray; 3. PIT Tiffany Smith; 500 FREE – 1. PIT Kate Musto, 659.90; 2. PIT Adison Hazlet; 3. PIT Shelby Hoffman; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. PIT Tiffany Smith, Liz Scialpi, Kassity Roche, Mia Nardone, 165.62; 100 BACK – 1. PIT Shannen Brady, 114.72; 2. COU Kylee McGrane; 3. PIT Kate Musto; 100 BREAST – 1. PIT Adison Hazlet, 121.03; 2. PIT Antoinette Anonacci; 3. PIT Emily Seaman; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. PIT Shannen Brady, Kallie Miller, Kassity Roche, Liz Scialpi;


Nanticoke 104, Dunmore 58

Connie Medura placed first in two events (200 IM, 100 breast) to help lead the Trojans to victory.


Dunmore's effort was paced by multiple wins from Dani Bistraw (200 free, 500 free).



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. NAN Sarah Carne, Connie Medura, Caylyn Hall, Maddy O'Donohue, 2:18.33; 200 FREE – 1. DUN Dani Bistraw, 2:41.86; 2. NAN Chelsea Gronkowski; 3. NAN Lily Young; 200 IM – 1. NAN Connie Medura, 2:37.24; 2. NAN Caylyn Hall; 3. DUN Abby O'Neil; 50 FREE – 1. NAN Katherine Kanjorski, 3:50.40; 2. NAN Katherine Mash; 3. DUN Tess Maher; 100 FLY – 1. NAN Caylyn Hall, 1:19.58; 2. NAN Sarah Carne; 3. DUN Dana James; 100 FREE – 1. DUN Abby O'Neil; 2. PIT Maddy O'Donohue; 3. NAN Kat Ferruci; 500 FREE – 1. DUN Dani Bistraw, 7:39.44; 2. NAN Chelsea Gronkowski; 3. NAN Katherine Kanjorski; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. NAN Katherine Mash, Caylyn Hall, Chelsea Gronkowski, Connie Medura, 2:10.43; 100 BACK – 1. NAN Sarah Carne, 1:14.00; NAN Kat Ferrucci; 3. NAN Lily Young; 100 BREAST – 1. NAN Connie Medura, 1:18.25; 2. NAN Katherine Mash; 3. DUN Christina Philips; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. NAN Kat Ferrucci, Maddy O'Donohue, Katherine Kanjorski, Sarah Carne;


Meyers 115, Wyoming Area 63

Eilish Hoban (200 free, 500 free) and Julia Kerr (200 IM, 100 fly) both scored multiple wins in the Mohawks victory.


Tia Brown (50 free, 100 free) earned multiple wins in the effort for the Warriors.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. MEY Eilish Hoban, Kelly Mahalak, Julia Kerr, Cynthia Menges, 2:09.66; 200 FREE – 1. MEY Eilish Hoban, 2:10.37; 2. WA Amy Alder; 3. MEY Cynthia Menges; 200 IM – 1. MEY Julia Kerr, 2:42.87; 2. MEY Leslie Huereto; 3. WA Maria Pesta; 50 FREE – 1. WA Tia Brown, 27.63; 2. MEY Kelly Mahalak; 3. MEY Emmalie Lanagan; DIVING – 1. MEY Amilyn Konpki, 171.00; 100 FLY – 1. MEY Julia Kerr, 1:09.15; 2. MEY Leslie Huertero; 3. WA Maria Pesta; 100 FREE – 1. WA Tia Brown, 1:03.21; 2. MEY Sydney Rentsch; 3. WA Caitlyn Kraynak; 500 FREE – 1. MEY Eilish Hoban, 5:59.72; 2. WA Amy Alder; 3. WA Katy Dymond; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. MEY Kelly Mahalak, Julia Kerr, Cynthia Menges, eilish Hoban, 1:56.43; 100 BACK – 1. MEY Sydney Rentsch, 1:17.13; 2. MEY Chrissy Shonk; 3. WA Katy Dymond; 100 BREAST – 1. MEY Kelly Mahalak, 1:18.19; 2. MEY Allison Berman; 3. MEY Paulina Huhnen; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. WA Amy Alder, Katy Dymond, Caitlyn Kraynak, Tia Brown, 4:32.78;


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com