Friday, July 11, 2014





Warriors recover to down Spartans


February 17. 2013 2:03AM


Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


PLYMOUTH – Wyoming Area overcame Wyoming Valley West winning the second game to close out the match for a 3-1 win in a Wyoming Valley Conference girls volleyball match Wednesday.


Audrey Heidacavage paced the Warriors with 19 assists and six service points, while Melissa Kazmereck chipped in with seven kills and seven service points.


Trudi Casier led the Spartans with 16 digs.


 























Wyoming Area
25212525—3
Wyoming Valley West
17252214—1


WA
: Audrey Heidacavage 19 assists, 6 service points; Sam Acacio 9 kills, Melissa Kazmereck 7 kills, 7 service points, 2 aces.



WVW: Trudi Casier 16 digs, 5 service points; Gavyn Giza 10 service points, 3 kills, 2 aces; Ashley Temarantz 4 blocks, 3 kills.


Dallas 3, Meyers 1

The host Mountaineers dropped a tight second game before taking control in the next two to down Meyers.


Dallas' Tanner Englehart had a match-high 17 service points, 11 kills and 11 aces.


Brandi Lee Soto notched 20 digs for Meyers while Alicia Blaine totaled 10 assists, eight service points and seven digs.


 























Meyers
18271311—1
Dallas
25252525—3


MEY
: Brandi Lee Soto 20 digs, 7 kills, 6 service points, 3 aces; Alicia Blaine 7 digs, 3 kills, 1 block, 10 assists, 8 service points, 2 aces; Summer Barrouk 17 digs, 4 kills, 1 assist, 3 service points



DAL: Rachel Olszewski 8 kills, 3 blocks; Meghan O'Brien 1 kill, 11 assists, 4 digs, 11 service points; Tanner Englehart 11 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs, 17 service points, 11 aces; Christina Diltz 10 digs, 8 service points, 5 aces


Hazleton Area 3, Coughlin 0

Katie Landis (10) and Alivia Roberts (11) combined for 21 kills to lead the Cougars to the victory on the road. Roberts also had 14 digs and an ace, while Landis registered seven aces.





















Hazleton Area

252525—4
Coughlin

171819—0


HAZ
: Katie Landis 10 kills, 4 digs, 7 aces; Alivia Roberts 11 kills, 14 digs, 1 ace; Julia Rudenko 8 kills; Christie Kaschak 34 assists



COU: Liz Ellsworth 7 aces, 19 digs, 6 kills, 9 points; Summer Kubicki 3 aces, 16 assists, 5 digs, 5 points; Nykia Taylor 1 assist, 5 digs, 7 kills, 2 points


Lake- Lehman 3, Pittston Area 0

Lake-Lehman defeated Pittston Area in a sweep for a win on the road.


Maria Chinikaylo paced the Black Knights with 14 assists and nine service points.





















Lake-Lehman

252525—3
Pittston Area

8189—0


LL
: Maria Chinikaylo 14 assists, 9 service points, 2 aces, 1 kill; Bethany Williams 6 service points, 3 aces, 3 kills; Brittany Acevado 8 service points, 5 aces, 2 kills.



PA
: Ciara Smith 10 digs, 3 kills, 3 aces; Kaitlyn Simyian 9 digs, 3 aces, 3 kills.


 


GIRLS TENNIS
Crestwood 3, Redeemer 2

Kiana Thompson and Chrissy Perry won at No. 2 doubles to secure a 3-2 win for Crestwood against Holy Redeemer as the Comets (11-0) clinched the WVC Division 3A championship for the second season in a row.



SINGLES -- 1. Kristi Bowman (CR) d. Fallon Boich 6-1, 7-6 (7-4); 2. Brittany Stanton (CR) d. Nell Chmil 6-3, 6-3; 3. Megan McGraw (HR) d. Melanie Kobela 6-2,6-4



DOUBLES -- 1. Le Anna Tabit/Emily Kabalka (HR) d. Jenn Snyder/Melanie Snyder 6-1, 7-5; 2. Kiana Thompson/Chrissy Perry (CR) d. Beth Chmil/Trisha Harenza 6-4, 7-5


Coughlin 4, MMI Prep 1

Gabriela Lobitz got the match running in MMI's favor before Coughlin closed out singles play with two wins and swept doubles to top the Preppers.



SINGLES -- 1. Gabriela Lobitz (MMI) d. Becca Elmy 6-2, 6-0; 2. Dana Schneider (COU) d. Gaby Becker 6-0, 6-2; 3. Mykela Pacurariu (COU) d. Claire Sheen 6-3, 6-2



DOUBLES -- 1. Jule DeMellier/Danielle Adcock (COU) d. Kelsy Donaldson/Katie McGuire 6-0, 6-4; 2. Alia Sod/Jacki Marroquin (COU) d. Soprina Guaman/Haylee Kirschner 6-0, 6-4


Wyoming Seminary 5, Tunkhannock 0

Wyoming Seminary won all five contests in straight sets to top Tunkhannock.


Madison Nardone won her singles match without losing a game.



SINGLES -- 1. Nathalie Joanlanne (WS) d. Jen Grasso 6-1, 6-0; 2.Anita Ghosh (WS) d. Morgan Drungell 6-1, 6-0; 3.


Madison Nardone (WS) def. Jill Patton 6-0, 6-0



DOUBLES -- 1. Alaina Schukraft/Jacqueline Mueser (WS) d. Prutha Patel/Breanne Grey 6-2, 6-0;


2 Alex Cuddy/Megan Coulter (WS) d. Marlena Chesnara/Beeky Mills 7-6,6-1




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds