Wednesday, July 9, 2014





Williams, Vest top divers at WVW Wills Invitational


March 16. 2013 11:37PM
The Times Leader staff

Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


PLYMOUTH – Holy Redeemer's Kelsey Williams finished first overall for girls in Wyoming Valley West Ray Wills Swimming/Diving Invitational with a final score of 352.70 and Collin Vest of the Spartans finished first for boys with a final score of 505.85.


Valley West's Karina Zabresky (335.65) placed second and Hazleton Area's Kayla Jadush (284.50) finished third for girls, while Edward Kovac (341.55) of Hazleton Area finished second and Julien-Amos Tchoukouani (255.35) of Valley View finished third for boys.


Pittston Area (21) ranked first overall for girls, while Valley View (19) ranked first overall for boys.



GIRLS DIVING


1. Kelsey Williams (HR), 352.70; 2. Karina Zabresky (WVW), 335.65; 3. Kayla Jadush (HAZ), 284.50; 4. Kayla Paszek (SCR), 276.75; 5. Theresa Domoarosky (PIT), 245.40; 6. Annie Gromelski (AH), 232.35; 7. Sierra Williams (PIT), 216.30; 8. Taylor Schultz (TUNK), 213.60; 9. Ashley Beers (PIT), 202.20; 10. Katie Kolodzieski (TUNK), 189.65; 11. Autumn Frost (TUNK), 186.55; GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS 1. Pittston Area, 21; 2. Holy Redeemer, 16; 3. Wyoming Valley West, 13; 4. Hazleton Area, 12; 5. Scranton, 11; 6. Tunkhannock, 10; 7. Abington Heights, 9; BOYS DIVING 1. Collin Vest (WVW), 505.85; 2. Edward Kovac (HAZ), 341.35; 3. Julien-Amos Tchoukouani (VV), 255.35; 4. Michael Barney (PIT), 245.35; 5. Stefan Sehne (TUNK), 241.00; 6. Colin Florey (AH), 229.00; 7. Matt Morgart (VV), 175.65; BOYS TEAM RANKINGS


1. Valley View, 19; 2. Wyoming Valley West, 16; 3. Hazleton Area, 13; 4. Pittston Area, 11; 5. Tunkhannock, 10; 6. Abington Heights, 9


H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL
Pittston Area 56, Berwick 36

Mason Gross totaled 18 points in the Patriots win Saturday.


The Bulldogs' effort was led by 14 points from Jeremy Clausen.



BERWICK (36): Josh Edwards 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Clausen 3 8-8 14, Eric May 3 3-5 12, Will Morales 0 1-2 1, Zach Ladonis 3 0-0 6, Tyler Evans 1 0-1 3, Matt Dalo, Will Updegrove 0 0-0 0, Brian Bridge 0 0-0 0, CJ Curry 0 0-0 0, Alex Koch 0 0-0 0; Totals 10 12-16 36.



PITTSTON AREA (56): Michael Schwab 1 1-2 4, Jay Crawford 1 0-0 2, James Emmett 0 2-2 2, James Tobisch 4 6-8 14, Mason Gross 7 3-3 18, Hassan Maxwell 3 0-0 6, Michael Delaney 1 0-1 2, Tyler McGarry 3 1-2 8, Bernie Kurtinitus 0 0-0 0, Carem Lobrutto 0 0-0 0, Justin Peterson 0 0-0 0, Brandon Zafutto 0 0-0 0; Totals 20 13-18 56.























Berwick412128—36
Pittston Area14191913—56


3-Point Field Goals— BER 4 (May 3, Evans); PIT 3 (Schwab, Gross, McGarry)


Cedar Cliff 64, Meyers 62

Ryan Krawczeniuk and Rasheed Moore scored 17 points each in the Mohawks loss to Cedar Cliff.



MEYERS (62): Matt DeMarco 4 0-0 8, Michael Kendra 0 0-1 0, Krawczeniuk 6 3-3 17, CJ Szafran 1 2-4 4, Rasheed Moore 5 7-8 17, Anthony Havard 0 0-0 0, Tyriek Steward 6 4-4 16; Totals: 22 16 20-62.



CEDAR CLIFF (64): Gause 3 0-0 6, Wazetar 0 0-0 0, Hoaglane 7 2-3 19, Ford 1 0-0 2, Viti 0 0-0 0, Shenk 2 0-0 6, Earowski 2 1-1 5, Lebow 1 0-0 2, Mansfield 0 0-0 0, Galic 9 2-2 20, Murray 2 0-0 4, Smith 0 0-0 0; Totals: 27 5-6 64.























Meyers1618820—62
Cedar Cliff10112023—64


3-Point Field Goals— MEY 2(Krawczeniuk 2); CC 5(Shenk 2, Hoaglane 3)


H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL
Lake-Lehman 72, Dallas 63

Lake-Lehman took a 30-24 half-time lead and never looked back to defeat Dallas in the first Black And Blue Rivalry showdown, sponsored by the Dallas Lions Club.


Cayle Spencer (33) led all scoring for the Black Knights.




LAKE-LEHMAN (72): Karen Yamrick 0 0-0 0, Jen Konopinski 0 2-2 2, Emily Sutton 8 2-4 22, Cayle Spencer 9 14-17 33, Amy Williams 2 1-2 5, Danae Sutliff 4 1-1 10, Nicole O'Connor 0 0-0 0; Totals: 23 20-26 72.



DALLAS (63): Ashley Dunbar 2 7-8 11, Taylor Kelley 0 0-0 0, Tanner Englehart 2 2-2 6, Talia Szatkowski 3 0-0 6, Jessica Hiscox 5 2-4 14, Samantha Missal 5 2-2 16, Katy Comitz 3 1-1 8, Maggie Michael 1 0-0 2, Rachel Olszewski 0 0-0 0; Totals: 21 14-17 63.























Lake-Lehman2282022—72
Dallas12121623—63


3-Point Field Goals— LL 5 (Sutton 4, Spencer); DAL 7 (Hiscox 2, Missal 4, Comitz)


Allentown Central Catholic 49, Holy Redeemer 35

Alexis Lewis led the Holy Redeemer effort with 15 points scoring in the loss to Allentown Central Catholic.



HOLY REDEEMER (00): Chelsea Skrepenak 0 0-0 0, Alexis Lewis 6 3-6 15, Alana Wilson 2 2-2 6, Alyssa Platko 5 1-1 11, Lydia Lawson 0 0-0 0, Sara Altemose 0 1-2 1, Brianne Frascella 1 0-0 2; Totals: 14 7-10 35.



ALLENTOWN CENTRAL CATHOLIC (00): Oliva Rasman 2 3-3 7, Alyssa Mack 5 0-0 14, Emma Redding 5 2-2 12, Abby Sandher 3 1-2 8, Jacki Fronheizer 4 0-0 8; Totals: 19 6-7 49.























Holy Redeemer45818—35
Allentown Central Catholic2111116—49


3-Point Field Goals— HR 0, ACC 5 (Mack 4, Sandher)




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds