Quantcast


Last updated: March 16. 2013 8:12PM - 320 Views
The Times Leader staff



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

SELINSGROVE – Saturday was another big day for Wyoming Valley West wrestling at the Richard Smoker Memorial Tournament in Selinsgrove.


The Spartans had seven finalists and crowned three champions to finish first at the tourney.


Jon Lagoski (120), Kyle Krasavage (126) and Cody Cordes (145) all claimed gold medals. Krasavage and Cordes left with a more than a championship. Cordes won the event's Outstanding Wrestler Award.


Krasavage, a senior who upped his record on the season to 30-0, went 2-0 on Saturday to tie the school record for most career wins with 123 getting even with former state champion Trevin Cowman. Krasavage can eclipse the mark on Wednesday when the team hosts Lake-Lehman.


Other finalists for WVW were James Wright (106), Nate Cheek (138), Derrick Simms (152) and Brandon Baird (195). Alex Tirko (113) and Ian Moran (220) were third, while 285-pounder Matt Dubaskas finished fourth.


Danville 48, GAR 24

The Grenadiers were once again hurt by having to forfeit the majority of the bouts Saturday night, but accounted for the only pins during the meet with falls from Anthony Luton (113) and Zac Faust (220).



106 – Kevin Smeltzer (Dan) won by forfeit; 113 – Anthony Luton (GAR) pinned Dalton Stump :30; 120 – no contest; 126 – Joseph Hannon (Dan) dec Devin Reese 12-11; 132 – Paul Bellino (Dan) won by forfeit; 138 – Joseph O'Day (GAR) won by forfeit; 145 – Addison Zakarian (Dan) won by forfeit; 152 – Jay Brennan (Dan) won by forfeit; 160 – David Burke (Dan) dec Jamaar Taylor 6-2, OT; 170 – Harry Baum (Dan) won by forfeit; 182 – Bryson Cromley (Dan) won by forfeit; 195 – Gunnar Feldmann (Dan) won by forfeit; 220 – Zac Faust (GAR) pinned Tyler Laskoski :30; 285 – Elijah Gresham (GAR) won by forfeit



Note: Match started at 106 pounds.


Cougars claim Jr. High title

Behind eight champions, Hazleton Area cruised to the team title of the Wyoming Valley Conference Junior High Tournament.


The Cougars scored 277 points with Coughlin finishing in a distant second with 194. Lake-Lehman (171), Wyoming Valley West (154) and Dallas (149.5) rounded out the top five.


Winning gold medals for the Cougars were Nick Dolak (80 pounds), Chris Lasecki (85), Jimmy Hoffman (110), Anthony Martoccio (115), Nick Schermerhorn (155), Zachary Bergersen (165), Carson Kinney (185) and Collin Gunsser (250).


Coughlin and Wyoming Valley West were closest to the Cougars with titlists with three each. Jake Brown (90), Josh Brown (100) and Zach King (138) won for the Crusaders, while T.J. Pashinski (145), Michael Baird (210) and Mason Moravinski (75) represented the Spartans with wins.


Dallas' Justin Hutchins (105) and Xavier Barber (122), Wyoming Area's Kendrick Beyer (130) and Meyers' Colin Pasone (95) also claimed championships.


.


GIRLS BASKETBALL Crestwood 43, Berwick 31

The Comets jumped out to a 21-12 halftime lead and went on to defeat the Bulldogs behind nine points from Carina Mazzoni and Rebecca Rutkowski.



BERWICK (31): Gabby Kishbaugh 2 0-2 4, Maragret Bridge 0 0-0 0, Kylene Walsh 0 0-0 0, Rachel Betz 0 0-0 0, Kelly Sheptock 1 0-0 2, Taylor Montana 4 1-5 9, Bri Floryshak 1 2-3 4, Olivia Seely 0 0-0 0, Allison Rinehimer 2 1-2 5, Alexis Steeber 3 1-3 7; Totals: 12 5-15 31.



CRESTWOOD (43): Sydney Kellar 0 0-0 0, Carina Mazzoni 3 0-0 9, Rebecca Rutkowski 4 1-3 9, Emily Shiplett 0 0-0 0, Rachael Ritz 0 0-1 0, Maury Cronauer 3 1-2 7, Heather Muse 0 0-0 0, Taryn Wojnar 1 0-0 3, Deidra Ciavarella 2 0-0 6, Maddy Ritsick 2 0-0 5, Abbie Macko 0 0-0 0, Dallas Kendra 0 0-0 0, Lauren Carter 1 0-0 2, Abby Murphy 0 0-0 0, McKenna Mera 1 0-0 2; Totals: 17 2-6 43.























Berwick49711—31
Crestwood147913—43


3-Point Field Goals— BER 0; CRE 7 (Rutkowski 3, Ciavarella 2, Wojnar, Ritsick)


Marian 53, Lehman 39

Cayle Spencer led the Black Knights' effort with 19 points scoring in the loss to Marian Catholic.



LAKE-LEHMAN (39): Karen Yamrick 0 0-0 0, Jen Konopinksi 1 0-0 3, Emily Sutton 1 0-1 2, Cayle Spencer 5 9-11 19, Bethany Williams 2 0-0 4, Danae Sutliff 3 1-2 7, Nicole O'Connor 2 0-0 4; Totals: 14 10-14 39.



MARIAN CATHOLIC (53): Gabby Green 3 3-7 14, Sam Faust 5 7-8 17, Ashley Fannick 1 2-4 5, Cheyanne Bray 0 0-0 0, Emily Sofranko 2 0-0 4, Bethany Shaud 0 0-2 0, Lindsay Nemeth 1 1-1 5, Monica Baranko 2 1-2 5, Savanna Krusinsky 1 1-4 3, Abbey Hill 0 0-0 0; Totals: 18 14-27 53.























Lake-Lehman1015410—39
Marian Catholic7111322—53


3-Point Field Goals— LL 1 (Konopinksi); MC 3 (Greenb, Fannick, Nemeth)


Millville 68, Northwest 52

Alivia Womelsdorf scored 20 points while Kelsey Yustat scored 19 points in the Northwest loss to visiting Millvill.



MILLVILLE (68): Abbi Belles 0 2-2 2, Samantha Cook 5 2-3 12, Nicole Whitenight 1 0-0 3, Maci Bower 11 1-2 23, Madison Bower 7 14-22 28, Brittany Craig 0 0-0 0; Totals: 24 19-29 68.



NORTHWEST (52): Brooke Mendegro 0 0-0 0, Anmgel Rollo 1 0-0 2, Brina Sotelo 0 0-0 0, Emil Buerger 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Yustat 7 0-0 19, Susie Mendegro2 0-0 5, Faith Rierson 2 0-0 4, Olive Piestrak 0 0-0 0, Tiffany Adams 0 2-2 2, Alivia Womelsdorf 8 4-6 20, Kelsey Cook 0 0-0 0, Hailey Chapin 0 0-0 0; Totals: 20 6-8 52.























Millville14211418—68
Northwest2014810—52


3-Point Field Goals— MV 1 (Whitenight); NW 6 (Yustat 5, S. Mendegro)


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com