Readers’ Choice Award winners

March 31st, 2018 9:27 am - updated: 9:51 am.

Below are the winners of the Times Leader’s fifth annual Readers’ Choice Awards.

Best Accounting

Gold

Firm Zavada and Associates

Silver

Snyder and Clemente

Best Ambulance Service

Gold

Trans Med Plains

Best Antique Store

Gold

The Loft @ Reruns

Silver

Plains Antiques

Best Appliance Store

Platinum

Voitek TV & Appliances

Silver

Rebennack’s Appliance

Best Architect

Gold

Murray J. Miller

Silver

Williams-Kinsman & Lewis

Best Asian Cuisine

Gold

Katana

Silver

Great Wall in Plains

Best Attorney

Gold

Fellerman and Ciarimboli

Silver

Lawrence MacDonald

Best Auto Repair

Gold

Kia Performance

Silver

Motorworld

Best Auto Sales Person

Gold

Fred Benson/Performance Kia

Silver

Danielle Jaggers

Best Bakery

Gold

Sanitary Bakery

Silver

Bakery Delite

Best Bank

Plantinum

PNC Plains Branch

Silver

M&T Bank

Best Bar Food

Gold

R Bar

Silver

III Guys, Edwardsville

Best Bartender

Gold

Danielle Wentzel/Fire & Ice

Silver

Carolyn Saporito/Cork

Best Bazaar

Gold

St. Nick’s

Silver

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton

Best Beer Distributor

Platinum

Wyoming Valley Beverage

Silver

Lakeside

Best Beer Selection

Gold

Sabatini’s Bottleshop and Bar

Silver

R Bar & Grill

Best Bridal Shop

Gold

David’s Bridal

Silver

Gerri’s Bridal

Best Buffet

Gold

Royal Buffet

Silver

Harvest Buffet

Best Burger

Gold

Booyah Burger

Silver

Red Robin

Best Butcher

Best Butcher

Gold

Plains Meat Market

Silver

Fetch’s

Best Cable Co.

Platinum

Comcast

Silver

Service Electric

Best Carpet Store

Platinum

Giant

Silver

Carpet Clearance

Best Casino

Platinum

Mohegan Sun Pocono

Silver

Mt. Airy

Best Caterer

Gold

The Alden Room at R Bar

Silver

Just Fred’s Catering

Best Cheesesteak

Gold

Philadelphia Subs, Wilkes Barre

Silver

Crabby’s Seafood Grill

Best Childcare Place

Gold

Cookie Corner

Silver

Building Blocks

Best Children’s Clothing Store

Golf

Reruns Consignment

Silver

Humphreys Childrens Apparel

Best Chiropractor

Platinum

Cohen and Haydu Chiropractic Clinic

Silver

Dr. Webb

Best Clothing Boutique

Gold

Reruns Consignment

Silver

Showroom 56

Best Clothing Store

Gold

Reruns Consignment

Silver

Kohl’s

Best Coffee Shop

Platinum

Dunkin’ Donuts

Silver

Curry Donuts in Dallas

Best Community College

Platinum

LCCC

Silver

Keystone

Best Computer Repair

Gold

Best Buy

Silver

NEPA Geeks, Wilkes-Barre

Best Consignment Shop

Gold

Reruns Consignment

Silver

Lolliposh

Best Convenience Store

Platinum

Turkey Hill in Plains Township

Silver

Sheetz in Dallas

Best Credit Union

Gold

UFCW

Silver

Cross Valley Federal Credit Union

Best Dance Studio

Gold

Joan Harris

Silver

David Blight

Best Day Spa

Platinum

Woodhouse

Silver

J. Madison Wellness Spa

Best Deli

Gold

J & J Deli

Silver

Malacari’s

Best Dentist

Gold

Dr. Loren Grossman

Silver

HJ Zielinski

Best Dog Groomer

Gold

Groomingdell’s

Silver

Rolling Paws Mobile Grooming Spa

Best Dog Kennel

Gold

Maxwell’s House

Silver

Kunkle Kennels

Best Domestic Car Dealer

Gold

Coccia

Silver

Bonner

Best Dry Cleaner

Gold

Masters Garment Cleaners

Silver

Gateway

Best Electrician

Gold

Dave Monk Electric

Silver

John Anglovich-Anglovich Electric

Best Employer over 50 employees

Gold

Wegmans

Silver

FNCB

Best Employer under 50 employees

Gold

Dr. Loren Grossman

Silver

Mozip Sign Co

Best Energy Company

Gold

UGI

Silver

PPL

Best Entertainment Venue

Gold

F.M. Kirby Center

Silver

The Pavilion Montage Mountain

Best Eyecare Center

Platinum

Eyecare Specialists

Silver

Northeastern Eye Institute

Best Family Doctor

Gold

Dr. Pat Kilduff

Silver

Dr. Paul Witt

Best Fitness Facility

Gold

Planet Fitness

Silver

Dankos

Best Fitness Instructor

Gold

Debbie Grossman

Silver

Rachel Davis

Best Florist

Gold

Mattern’s

Silver

Evans King Floral Co

Best Fresh Food Market

Gold

Weis, Plains Township

Silver

Wegman’s

Best Funeral Parlor

Gold

Corcoran Funeral Home Inc.

Silver

Hugh B Hughes

Best Furniture Store

Gold

Raymour & Flanigan

Silver

Bob’s Discount Furniture

Best Gift Shop

Gold

River Oils Gifts

Silver

The Bee Hive

Best Golf Course

Gold

Fox Hill Country Club

Silver

Huntsville Country Club

Best Granite Store

Gold

Penn Granite Cabinetry

Silver

Stone Depot

Best Hair Salon

Gold

The Sapphire Salon

Silver

Signatures

Best Happy Hour

Gold

Arena Bar & Grill

Silver

River Grill

Best Health Insurance Provider

Gold

Highmark

Silver

Geisinger

Best Hearing Aid Center

Platinum

Family Hearing Center

Silver

The Hearing Center

Best Heating Oil Company

Gold

Lokuta’s Fuel Service

Silver

Capozucca

Best Heavy Equipment Company

Platinum

Medico

Silver

Dominic’s

Best Home Builder

Platinum

Summit Pointe Builders

Silver

Hallmark

Best Home Healthcare

Platinum

Erwine Home Health Care

Silver

Bayada

Best Hospital

Platinum

Geisinger

Silver

General Hospital

Best Imported Car Dealer

Gold

Kia Performance

Silver

Wyoming Valley Motors

Best Insurance Provider

Gold

Kathleen McGuigan, Scranton Geico

Silver

Jeffery Roth, Farmers in Kingston

Best Internet Provider

Gold

Penn Tele Data

Silver

Comcast

Best Italian Food

Platinum

Café Italia

Silver

Cork Bar & Restaurant

Best Kitchen Store

Gold

Top Value Kitchens

Silver

Bed Bath & Beyond

Best Landscaper

Gold

MRAK U-Less Landscaping & Lawn Care

Silver

Edward’s Garden Center

Best Lasik Surgery

Platinum

Bucci Laser Vision

Silver

Eye Care Specialists

Best Laundromat

Gold

Spots Be Gone

Silver

Bennett St. Laundromat

Best Law Firm

Gold

Fellerman and Ciarimboli

Silver

Michael Bailey

Best Library

Platinum

Hoyt Library

Silver

Osterhout Library

Best Lighting Store

Platinum

Friedman Electric

Silver

The Factory

Best Local Ad Agency Halibut Blue ENX2 Marketing

Best Local Bar

Gold

R Bar

Silver

Crabby’s Seafood Grill

Best Local BBQ

Gold

Uncle Buck’s BBQ

Silver

BBQ by Barry

Best Local Chef

Gold

Rawn Henderson

Silver

John Gottshall/Crabby’s Seafood Grill

Best Local Chocolate

Gold

Gertrude Hawk

Silver

Michael Mootz Candies

Best Local College

Gold

Wilkes University

Silver

King’s College

Best Local Firearms Dealer

Platinum

Advanced Arms

Silver

Bear’s Gun Room

Best Local Garden Center

Platinum

Edwards

Silver

Dundee Gardens

Best Local Grocery Store

Platinum

Gerrity’s

Silver

Weis

Best Local Home Improvement

Gold

Driscoll’s Home Center

Silver

A&B Sunrooms and Remodel

Best Local Hotel

Gold

Hilton Garden Inn

Silver

Woodlands Inn & Resort

Best Local Insurance Agent

Gold

Christie Bonnice, State Farm Agent

Silver

Joyce Insurance

Best Local Jewelry Store

Platinum

Rainbow Jewelers

Silver

Bella & Co

Best Local Pharmacy

Gold

Rite Aid, Plains Township

Silver

CVS

Best Local Pierogi

Gold

Mom & Pop’s, Wilkes-Barre

Silver

Just R Pierogies

Best Local Round Pizza

Gold

Sabatini’s Pizza

Silver

Angelo’s Pizzeria

Best Local Seafood

Gold

Crabby’s Seafood Grill

Silver

Cooper’s

Best Local Trucking Firm

Gold

Ward Trucking

Silver

Latona

Best Locksmith

Platinum

Kingston Locksmith

Silver

Torbik Safe & Lock

Best Martinis

Gold

Cork Bar & Restaurant

Silver

R Bar & Grill

Best Maternity Ward

Gold

Geisinger

Silver

General Hospital

Best Mattress Store

Gold

Mattress Warehouse

Silver

Two Mattress Men

Best Micro Brewery

Gold

Susquehanna Brewing Company

Silver

Benny Brewing Co.

Best Music Venue

Gold

F.M. Kirby Center

Silver

The Pavilion at Montage Mountain

Best Nail Salon

Gold

My Nails

Silver

J. Madison Wellness Spa

Best New Car Dealer

Gold

Performance Kia

Silver

Wyoming Valley Motors

Best Night Club

Platinum

Woodlands

Silver

Breakers

Best Nursing Retirement Home

Gold

The Mercy Center

Silver

Wesley Village

Best Overhead Door Company

Gold

All Door Sales Inc.

Silver

Lynn Overhead Door Company

Best Painting Company

Gold

Postupak Painting Co.

Silver

Sherwin Williams

Best Pediatrician

Gold

Dr. Kile

Silver

Dr. Joan Greulick

Best Phone Company

Platinum

Verizon

Silver

AT&T

Best Photographer

Gold

Diane Kivler

Silver

Golden Photo

Best Place for a First Date

Gold

Cork Bar & Restaurant

Silver

Kevin’s

Best Place for Family Fun

Platinum

Knoebel’s

Silver

Electric City Escape, Scranton

Best Place for Outdoor Dining

Cork Bar & Restaurant River Grill

Best Pool Company

Gold

Olympic Pools

Silver

Skovish Pools & Spas

Best Psychologist

Gold

Dr Matthew Berger

Best Real Estate Agency

Gold

Lewith & Freeman

Silver

Classic Properties

Best Realtor

Gold

Larissa Cleary, City Brokers LLC

Silver

Tom Holland, The Agency Real Estate

Best Rehab Center

Gold

Allied Services

Silver

Riverside Rehabilitation Center

Best Remodeler

Gold

Richard Bronson

Silver

Relyt Construction

Best Restaurant Atmosphere

Gold

Cork Bar & Restaurant

Silver

Crabby’s

Best Restaurant for Breakfast

Gold

The Avenue

Silver

Chuck’s Main St. Diner

Best Restaurant Menu

Gold

Cork Bar & Restaurant

Silver

Crabby’s Seafood Grill

Best Roofer

Gold

Smith & Miller Roofing

Silver

Northeast Window

Best Self Storage

Gold

Close 2U Storage

Silver

Nelson StoreSecure

Best Server

Gold

Luanne from Cork Bar & Restaurant

Silver

Anne Rushinski from Crabby’s

Best Shoe Store

Gold

Penn-Lee Footwear

Silver

Gino’s

Best Sign Printing

Gold

Mozip Sign Co

Silver

Sign Kings

Best Ski Shop

Gold

Top of the Slope Ski Shop Inc.

Best Sportbar

Gold

Patte’s Sports Bar

Silver

Lucky’s Sportshouse

Best Square Pizza

Gold

Pizza Perfect

Silver

Colarusso’s, Avoca

Best Steak Dinner

Platinum

Ruth’s Chris

Silver

Texas Roadhouse

Best Sub Shop

Gold

J & J Deli

Silver

Vino’s Deli

Best Sushi

Gold

Mirakuya

Silver

Katana

Best Tailor

Gold

Alterations by Liza

Silver

Kranson’s

Best Takeout

Gold

Crabby’s Seafood Grill

Silver

R Bar & Grill

Best Tanning Salon

Gold

Heatwave by Atomic Tan

Silver

Suntan City

Best Tax Preparer

Gold

H & R Block, Pittston

Silver

Zavada & Associates

Best Tex Mex

Gold

CK’s Cantina & Grill

Silver

La Tolteca

Best Theatre Venue

Gold

Cinemark

Silver

Wilkes-Barre Movies 14

Best Tire Store

Gold

Jack Williams Tire & Auto

Silver

Kost Tire & Auto Service

Best Towing Service

Gold

Falzone

Silver

Eli

Best Truck Dealer

Gold

Kia

Silver

Bonner

Best T-Shirt Printing

Gold

Mad Tees

Silver

Sign Kings

Best Used Auto Dealer

Gold

Performance Kia

Silver

Marcum Motors

Best Vape Shop

Gold

Vape Dragons

Silver

All-In Custom Vape

Best Veterinarian

Gold

Dr. Stair

Silver

Dr. Kutish

Best Warehouse Operation

Gold

Keystone Automotive

Silver

Lowe’s Distribution Center

Best Wedding Venue

Gold

Genetti’s

Silver

Beaumont

Best Window Company

Gold

Mesko Glass

Silver

A & B Sunrooms

Best Window Treatment Store

Gold

Budget Blinds

Silver

Sew Fine

Best Wings

Gold

Crabby’s Seafood Grill

Silver

R Bar & Grill

Best HVAC Business

Gold

Carpinet

Silver

Monk

https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL110.jpg
Rita Kaminski and Lynn Humanik, of St. Nicholas Church in Wilkes-Barre, enjoy the banquet. The church’s bazaar won for best local bazaar.
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL5.jpgRita Kaminski and Lynn Humanik, of St. Nicholas Church in Wilkes-Barre, enjoy the banquet. The church’s bazaar won for best local bazaar.
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL69.jpg
Murray Miller, of Miller Rosentel Associates. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL1.jpgMurray Miller, of Miller Rosentel Associates. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
Front Row: Mary Erwine, Donna Kopicko, Linda Dominick, Barb Bryan; Back Row: Allen Erwine, Lisa Gaylord and Bob Washney, all of Erwine Home Health & Hospice. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL2.jpgFront Row: Mary Erwine, Donna Kopicko, Linda Dominick, Barb Bryan; Back Row: Allen Erwine, Lisa Gaylord and Bob Washney, all of Erwine Home Health & Hospice. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
Pictired are Times Leader staff members at the newspaper’s annual Readers’ Choice Awards banquet. From left, Publisher Mike Murray, Major Accounts Executive Michael McGinley, Advertising Director Kerry Miscavage, Advertising Manager Diance McGee, Circulation Director Tom Salvo, Production Director Jeff Tinner, Advertising Associate Hartt Lang, and Digital Operations Robert Vandervekeen.
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL3.jpgPictired are Times Leader staff members at the newspaper’s annual Readers’ Choice Awards banquet. From left, Publisher Mike Murray, Major Accounts Executive Michael McGinley, Advertising Director Kerry Miscavage, Advertising Manager Diance McGee, Circulation Director Tom Salvo, Production Director Jeff Tinner, Advertising Associate Hartt Lang, and Digital Operations Robert Vandervekeen.
Friedman Electric’s Deanna Bosak and Denise Overman, and Dave Monk Electric’s Kris and Darci Tippins shared a table at the event.
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL4.jpgFriedman Electric’s Deanna Bosak and Denise Overman, and Dave Monk Electric’s Kris and Darci Tippins shared a table at the event.
Rob O'Boyle and Rob Dudek, of the Woodlands. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL6.jpgRob O'Boyle and Rob Dudek, of the Woodlands. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
Judi and Fred Benson, of Performance Kia. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL7.jpgJudi and Fred Benson, of Performance Kia. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
NEPA Geeks was voted best place for computer repair. Sara and Jason Percival showed up to represent the business.
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL8.jpgNEPA Geeks was voted best place for computer repair. Sara and Jason Percival showed up to represent the business.
Tom Holland, Jr. and Marie Godlewski, of Agency Real Estate. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL9.jpgTom Holland, Jr. and Marie Godlewski, of Agency Real Estate. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
Marion Kendzor and Anne Rodella, of the F.M. Kirby Center for the Performing Arts, represented the facility at the banquet. The center won for best entertainment venue and best music venue.
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL10.jpgMarion Kendzor and Anne Rodella, of the F.M. Kirby Center for the Performing Arts, represented the facility at the banquet. The center won for best entertainment venue and best music venue.
Erwin Home Health and Hospice was well represented at the Times Leader’s Readers’ Choice Awarads banquet. Pictured, front row: Joanne Herron, Brenda Matechak, Hope Rogers, Sharon Musto. Second: Jenny Day and Liz Senczakowicz.
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL11.jpgErwin Home Health and Hospice was well represented at the Times Leader’s Readers’ Choice Awarads banquet. Pictured, front row: Joanne Herron, Brenda Matechak, Hope Rogers, Sharon Musto. Second: Jenny Day and Liz Senczakowicz.
Bill and Kayleigh Werkeiser, of Performance Kia. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL12.jpgBill and Kayleigh Werkeiser, of Performance Kia. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
Kim and Bill Gonzales, of Crabby's Seafood Grille & Pipes Bar. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL13.jpgKim and Bill Gonzales, of Crabby's Seafood Grille & Pipes Bar. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
Brian 'Buck' and Donna Gardner, of Uncle Bucks BBQ. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL14.jpgBrian 'Buck' and Donna Gardner, of Uncle Bucks BBQ. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
Driscoll’s Home Center in West Pittston was represented by Doc Endrusick, Nicole Romanowski and Liz and Dennis Driscoll.
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL15.jpgDriscoll’s Home Center in West Pittston was represented by Doc Endrusick, Nicole Romanowski and Liz and Dennis Driscoll.
3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL16.jpg3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
Wilkes-Barre Mayor Tony George and Michael Wood, special assistant to the president of Wilkes University. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL17.jpgWilkes-Barre Mayor Tony George and Michael Wood, special assistant to the president of Wilkes University. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
Lenny Cordora, of Wyoming Valley Beverage, and Josh Kaschenbach, of Lakeway Beverage. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL18.jpgLenny Cordora, of Wyoming Valley Beverage, and Josh Kaschenbach, of Lakeway Beverage. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
Chris Oremus, Jamie Ralston and Jim Hudak, of Area 52. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL19.jpgChris Oremus, Jamie Ralston and Jim Hudak, of Area 52. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
Jamie Ralston, of Area 52. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL20.jpgJamie Ralston, of Area 52. 3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/web1_BestofTL21.jpg3/27/18. Sean McKeag | Times Leader


NATIONAL VIDEO
RECOMMENDED FOR YOU
POLL