Local lawmakers cruise to victory; only two face opponents in November

By Bill O’Boyle - [email protected]
Toohil -
Boback -
Carroll -
Pashinski - -
Mullery - -

WILKES-BARRE — Six of eight local state lawmakers will head to the November general election unopposed and all but guaranteed another term.

Only two races are set for November — the 119th Legislative District where incumbent state Rep. Gerald Mullery, R-Newport Township, will square off against Republican challenger Justin Behrens, of Wright Township; and the 121st Legislative District, where — incumbent Rep. Eddie Day Pashinski, D-Wilkes-Barre, is being challenged by Republican Gregory Wolovich, of Hanover Township.

Both local state senators were unopposed in Tuesday’s primary, and there are no candidates filed to challenge them in the fall, leaving Sen. Lisa Baker, R-Lehman Township, and Sen. John Yudichak, D-Plymouth Township, as virtual shoo-ins for another four-year term.

Here’s a quick look at how the other local seats set up for this fall:

• 116th Legislative District — incumbent Tarah Toohil, R-Butler Township, is unopposed.

• 117th Legislative District — incumbent Karen Boback, R-Harveys Lake, is unopposed.

• 118th Legislative District — incumbent Michael Carroll, D-Avoca, is unopposed.

• 120th Legislative District — incumbent Aaron Kaufer, R-Kingston, is unopposed.

Democratic State Committee

Seven total elected — three women and three men plus next highest vote-getter

• Wendy Cominsky, Dallas Township, 10,139

• Jenis Walsh, Wilkes-Barre, 8,845

• Marilyn Calderon, Freeland, 7,547

• Thomas Shubilla, Plains Township, 8,479

• Paul Maher, Wilkes-Barre, 8,388

• Nicarol Soto, Hazleton, 5,892

Next highest vote-getter

• Alisha Mae Hoffman, Fairview Township, 7,241

Also receiving votes

• Ryan Zarkesh, Fairview Township, 5,516

• Guillermo Lara, Hazleton, 3,717

Republican State Committee

Six total elected — three women and three men

• Margaret Phillips, Dallas Township, 9,842

• Lori Vandermark, Swoyersville, 9,014

• Jessica Morgan, Dallas, 7,648

• Stephen J. Urban, Wilkes-Barre, 8,651

• Robert Bresnahan Jr., Kingston Township, 6,345

• David Baloga, Lake Township, 6,248

Also receiving votes

• Teresa Lynette Villano, West Pittston, 7,176

• William Lewis Jr., Jenkins Township, 6,091

• Terrence Casey, Dallas, 5,993

• Frank Yamrick Sr., West Wyoming, 5,413

Toohil
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/web1_Toohil_Tarah-cmyk-2.jpgToohil

Boback
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/web1_Karen-Boback.jpgBoback

Carroll
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/web1_Carroll-2.jpgCarroll

Pashinski
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/web1_Pashinski-cmyk-2.jpgPashinski

Mullery
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/web1_Mullery-Jerry-cmyk.jpgMullery

By Bill O’Boyle

[email protected]

Reach Bill O’Boyle at 570-991-6118 or on Twitter @TLBillOBoyle.

Reach Bill O’Boyle at 570-991-6118 or on Twitter @TLBillOBoyle.