H.S. Roundup: Dallas baseball too much for Tunkhannock

Times Leader
-

Darren Kerdesky allowed two hits and struck out eight batters over 5.1 innings and Will McCrum scored twice as Dallas baseball team pulled away from Tunkhannock, 6-1 in a high school baseball game Monday at Dallas.

Kerdesky surrendered a run in the first inning when Nick Reposa drove home Tyler Faux, then settled down with the help of two relievers to hold the Tigers scoreless the rest of the way.

McCrum added two hits and an RBI while accounting for half of the Mountaineers’ runs.

Wyoming Seminary 17, Northwest 4

Caleb Jerome homered and had six RBI as the Blue Knights routed Northwest.

Justin Negron also homered for Seminary.

Pittston Area 7, Coughlin 1

Riley Brody had two hits and drove home three runs and Hunter Ralston shut down the Crusaders on three hits over his five scoreless innings.

Cole Cherkas and Dylan Spurlin both had two hits, scored a run and drove one in during the victory and Kevin Krawczyk scored twice for Pittston Area.

Tanner Smith drove in Ben Yozwiak in the bottom of the seventh for Coughlin’s lone run.

Crestwood 2, Wyo. Valley West 1

Matt Taleroski went 1-for-2 with a double and knocked in the Comets’ only runs in a win over Wyoming Valley West.

Corey Chalk pitched 6.2 innings of one-run baseball to pick up the win for Crestwood. The senior gave up five hits and three walks while striking out five.

Valley West’s Nathan Baranski took the loss, giving up two runs on four hits and a pair of walks in 6.1 innings. He struck out a game-high six batters.

BOYS TENNIS

Wyoming Seminary 5, Valley View 0

Wyoming Seminary No. 1 singles player Will Ziegler won his match in straight sets and the Blue Knights swept Valley View in a District 2 Class 2A team quarterfinal.

Dunan Lumia and Jerry Tang also won their singles matches. Sem didn’t lose a single set the entire match and will face Scranton Prep at 1 p.m. Thursday in the semifinals.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Hazlton Area 3, Nanticoke Area 0

The Cougars beat Nanticoke Area in straight sets, 25-23, 25-14, 25-14.

Matt Boretski paced Hazleton Area with 23 assists, 11 service points, three aces, four kills and four digs. Everett Fritz registered eight kills, seven blocks, seven service points, three aces, two dis and two assists in a winning effort.

Nanticoke was led by Carlos Castillo, who recorded five kills, two aces and 12 digs.

Wyo. Valley West 3, Berwick 0

Wyoming Valley West took down the Bulldogs on Senior Night, 25-20, 25-23, 28-26. Senior Joey Burridge led the way with nine kills, five service points and 12 digs.

Senior Giacomo Rossi added 31 assits, 10 service points and four digs in a winning effort.

Berwick’s Joe Norce had 10 kills and 14 digs, while Zach Evans had 17 kills, nine digs and four blocks.

BOYS LACROSSE

Wyoming Area 18, North Pocono 10

Jake Urban scored seven goals, including six in the third quarter, to celebrate Senior Night by leading the win that clinched at least a tie for the WVC Division 2 title for the defending champion Warriors.

North Pocono led 3-1 after one quarter and was still ahead until near the midway point in the second quarter when Jake Switzer, Urban and Justin Joseph scored in a 34-second span to put Wyoming Area ahead to stay.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Wyoming Area 15, Pittston Area 6

Cassidy Orzel’s five goals led the way for the Warriors on Senior Night at Jake Sobeski Stadium. Emma Kelleher added four goals in the win.

This senior class started the program, which debuted in 2015.

BASEBALL

Dallas 6, Tunkhannock 1

Tunkhannock`AB`R`H`BI

T. Faux cf-2b`2`1`0`0

Goodwin 3b`2`0`1`0

Reposa ss`3`0`1`1

Munley p-cf`3`0`0`0

Stephens rf`0`0`0`0

Dziak dh`2`0`0`0

Gregory dh`1`0`0`0

Mislevy c`3`0`0`0

Baltrusaitis 1b`1`0`0`0

Gilpin ph`1`0`0`0

Jennings lf`2`0`0`0

Sackman 2b`2`0`0`0

D. Faux p`0`0`0`0

Totals`22`1`2`1

Dallas`AB`R`H`BI

Kerdesky p-cf`4`0`1`0

McCrum ss`3`2`2`1

Luksic 3b`3`0`1`1

Lombardo 2b`0`0`0`0

Kocher dh`2`1`0`1

Mathers c`2`0`1`0

Patton lf`2`1`1`0

Holdredge 1b`2`0`1`1

McGeehan pr`0`1`0`0

Collins rf`2`1`0`0

Lewis rf`2`0`0`0

Kapral p`1`0`0`0

Lydon p`0`0`0`0

Totals`23`6`7`4

Tunkhannock`100`000`0 — 1

Dallas`100`113`x — 6

2B — Luksic.

Tunkhannock`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Munley, L`4`2`2`2`5`1

D. Faux`2`5`4`1`0`1

Dallas`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Kerdesky, W`5.1`2`1`1`3`8

Kapral`0.2`0`0`0`0`1

Lydon`1`0`0`0`0`1

Wyoming Seminary 17, Northwest 4

Seminary`AB`R`H`BI

Phillips ss`5`4`3`2

Nockley 3b`4`2`3`2

Oravic c`2`3`1`1

Murphy rf`2`1`1`2

Jerome lf`4`2`3`6

Sweitzer 2b`3`0`1`1

Amend cf`1`0`0`1

Kachi cf`2`2`2`0

Negron 1b`1`1`0`0

Flanley 1b`2`1`1`1

Hromisin p`0`0`0`0

Nardone dh`0`1`0`0

Gradiano dh`2`0`0`1

Totals`28`17`15`17

Northwest`AB`R`H`BI

Piestrak 1b`3`2`2`0

Hardiman ss`2`1`0`0

Hazlet 2b`2`0`1`0

Bukavich cf`3`1`0`1

Gregory rf`1`0`1`0

Antolik c`3`0`0`0

Ridgley p`1`0`0`0

Wilson p`0`0`0`1

Piertoni lf`2`0`0`0

Noss 3b`0`0`0`0

Boyer dh`2`0`0`0

Totals`19`4`4`3

Seminary`245`42 – 17

Northwest`103`00 – 4

2B – Phillips 2. HR – Nockley, Jerome.

Seminary`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Hromisin W`3.0`4`4`3`3`3

Lonstein`2.0`0`0`0`1`0

Northwest`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Ridgley L`2.0`4`7`6`2`1

Wilson`2.0`8`8`8`1`0

Piertoni`1.0`3`2`2`0`0

Pittston Area 7, Coughlin 1

Pittston Area`AB`R`H`BI

K. Ralston cf`4`1`1`0

Bone cf`1`0`0`0

Krawczyk ss`2`2`1`0

Stella 3b`3`1`1`1

Cunius 2b`0`0`0`0

Brody dh`4`0`2`3

Cherkas 1b`4`1`2`1

DeLucca lf`3`0`1`0

Constantino lf`1`0`0`0

H. Ralston p`3`0`0`0

Cencetti p`1`0`0`0

McAndrew rf`3`0`1`0

Dillion rf`0`1`0`0

Spurlin c`3`1`2`1

Totals`32`7`11`6

Coughlin`AB`R`H`BI

Oko cf`3`0`0`0

Marek rf-lf`3`0`1`0

Wozniak p`3b`1`0`0`0

Biniek 3b`2`0`0`0

Yozwiak 1b`3`1`1`0

Rhodes c`3`0`1`0

Tanner Smith 2b`3`0`2`1

Naperkowski 3b-p`1`0`0`0

Bronack dh`3`0`0`0

Wychock lf-p`3`0`1`0

Betancourt ss`2`0`0`0

Totals`26`1`5`1

Pittston Area`201`102`1 — 7

Coughlin`000`000`1 — 1

2B — Marek.

Pittston Area`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

H. Ralston, W`5`3`0`0`0`7

Cencetti`2`2`1`1`0`3

Coughlin`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Wozniak, L`0.1`2`2`0`2`0

Naperkowski`5.2`8`4`1`2`0

Wychock`1`1`1`0`0`0

Crestwood 2, Wyo. Valley West 1

Crestwood`AB`R`H`BI

Caladie ss`4`0`1`0

Macko 1b`3`0`1`0

Darden c`4`0`0`0

Chalk p`3`0`0`0

Vital p`0`0`0`0

Palmiero 3b`3`0`0`0

Brozena dh`3`0`1`0

Knapp lf`2`1`0`0

Kindler rf`0`1`0`0

Bufunno rf`0`0`0`0

Taleroski cf`2`0`1`2

Totals`24`2`4`2

Wyo. Valley West`AB`R`H`BI

Okane lf`4`1`0`0

Ruff cf`1`0`1`1

Sienkiewicz ss`3`0`1`0

Packer rf`3`0`0`0

Adamski dh`2`0`0`0

Federici 3b`3`0`1`0

Banas c`3`0`0`0

Kobusky 2b`2`0`1`0

Payne pr`0`0`0`0

Totals`23`1`5`1

Crestwood`020`000`0 — 2

Home`000`010`0 — 1

2B — Matt Taleroski, Colin Macko, Austin Sienkiewcicz.

Crestwood`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Chalk (W)`6.2`5`1`1`3`5

Vital`0.1`0`0`0`0`0

Wyo. Valley West`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Baranski (W)`6.1`4`2`2`2`6

Adamski`0.2`0`0`0`1`0

BOYS TENNIS

Wyoming Seminary 5, Valley View 0

SINGLES — Will Ziegler (WS) d. Carlo Possanza 6-1, 7-6; Duncan Lumia (WS) d. Ryan Carro 6-1, 7-5; Jerry Tang (WS) d. Kevin duffy 7-5, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Keefer Wu/Jake Shoemaker (WS) d. Francis Fajardo/Frank Pazzaglia 6-2, 6-1; Tommy Dang/Rounak Lele (WS) d. Aaron Harrison/Bradley Good 6-1, 6-3.

https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/web1_baseball_graphic1-2.jpg

Times Leader

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLsports

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLsports