Local roundup: Redeemer volleyball hands Delaware Valley its first loss

Times Leader
-

Ben Rachilla had 24 kills and served 10 points as Holy Redeemer rolled past Delaware Valley, 25-14, 25-21, 25-15 in a battle of Wyoming Valley Conference boys volleyball unbeatens at Delaware Valley High School.

Jared Piontkowski made 11 kills in the victory and Matt Piontkowski had eight kills and nine service points.

George Beck dished out 34 assists and made two kills, two blocks and two digs, while Zach Walker had four kills and six blocks in the win.

Nate Roppelt added 12 service points for Redeemer.

BASEBALL

Hanover Area 13, MMI Prep 3

Tom Mercandante ripped three hits and drove home six runs as the 12-0 Hawkeyes clinched the WVC Division 3 title.

Matt Clarke had three hits and scored three runs in the six-inning victory, Mike Piscotty also scored three times and EJ Murphy knocked in two runs on two hits and added an RBI for Hanover Area. Sean Hart scored two runs and drove home two more in the win.

Holy Redeemer 4, Meyers 2

Sean Wills roped a two-run triple in the top of the seventh inning, then scored a third run in the frame as Holy Redeemer rallied past Meyers.

Trailing 2-1 entering the last inning, Holy Redeemer received a spark when Matt Hayden singled to start the rally and put the tying run on base. He was sacrificed to second, and after an intentional walk, Wills delivered his go-ahead triple. He came home with an insurance run on Colin Conway’s sacrifice fly.

David Wickiser picked up the win on the mound, striking out nine batters over six innings while surrendering four hits, and Wills pitched the final inning to earn the save.

Caden Strobel doubled and scored both runs for Meyers.

Hazleton Area 3, Tunkhannock 1

Devin Reid led off the bottom of the sixth with a home run to break a 1-1 tie in the Cougars’ win. Chris Heim also homered for Hazleton Area.

Evan Sackman drove in the lone run for the Tigers.

Northwest 7, GAR 3

Dave Piestrak went 3-for-4 with a triple, scored a run and knocked another one in to pace the Rangers.

Connor Hazlet had two hits with an RBI and run scored in the win and Adam Bukavich and Joey Ridgely both scored twice in the win.

Wyoming Seminary 5, Lake-Lehman 1

Zane Nardone finished with two RBI as the Blue Knights made the most of their three hits to pull out the win.

Caleb Jerome tripled, drove in a run and score another for Sem and Aiden Murphy worked the first six innings to pick up the pitching victory.

SOFTBALL

Tunkhannock 5, Nanticoke Area 0

Faith Jones had two hits and scored two runs and Makayla Quick finished with two RBI to lead the Tigers.

Hope Jones worked three innings and Kendra Schultz picked up the win while pitching the final four as both combined on a three-hit shutout.

Crestwood 6, Valley West 2

Cameron O’Neill had a double and two RBI among her two hits and Sydney Sobolewski and Haley Naperkowski also had two hits to lead the Comets.

Morgan Kloski had a double and an RBI for the Spartans.

Meyers 12, GAR 2

Lexi Bruno went 3-for-4 with a double at the plate while also earning the win in the circle with seven strikeouts in the Mohawks’ five-inning victory.

Olivia Prato-Adolphus had two hits to lead the Grenadiers.

Lake-Lehman 10, Wyoming Seminary 0

Abbey Hogan drove in three runs and scored two more and struck out 10 while pitching a three-hit shutout while pacing the Black Knights to six-inning victory.

Hogan and Corinna Scoblick both had two hits in the win. Scoblick finished with two RBI and Cassandra Konopki and Chloe VanGorder also scored twice for the Black Knights.

H.S. BASEBALL

Holy Redeemer 4, Meyers 2

Holy Redeemer`AB`R`H`BI

Wills cf`4`2`3`2

Conway 2b`3`0`2`2

Wickiser p`4`0`0`0

Borum c`3`0`0`0

Cook c`3`0`0`0

Vender rf`3`0`1`0

Skutack rf`0`0`0`0

Yastremski 3b`0`0`0`0

Hayden dh`3`1`1`0

Desiderio 1b`2`0`0`0

Zarola ph`0`0`0`0

Preston ss`2`1`1`0

Williams pr`0`0`0`0

Totals`27`4`8`4

Meyers`AB`R`H`BI

A. Macko sss`4`0`0`0

Strobel cf`3`2`1`0

K. Ostrowski lf`3`0`1`0

K. Macko p`3`0`0`0

Bottger 1b`3`0`1`1

Pugh 3b`2`0`0`0

Polanowski 2b`0`0`0`0

Galey dh`3`0`1`0

Bynon rf`3`0`0`0

Richards c`2`0`0`0

Totals`26`2`4`1

Holy Redeemer`100`000`3 — 4

Meyers`000`101`0 — 2

2B —Wills, Vender; Strobel. 3B — Wills, Conway

Holy Redeemer`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Wickiser, W`6`4`2`1`2`9

Wills,S`1`0`0`0`0`1

Meyers`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

K. Macko, L`7`8`4`4`1`1

Hanover Area 13, MMI Prep 3

MMI Prep`AB`R`H`BI

Palermo 2b`3`1`3`0

Danchision ss`3`0`1`0

Kassick cf`3`0`1`0

Hoover 1b`3`0`0`1

Frask lf`1`0`0`0

Book dh`2`0`0`0

Jordan c`3`2`1`0

Lobitz rf`2`0`1`0

Antolick ph`1`0`1`1

Warner p`3`0`0`0

Yamulla 3b`2`0`0`0

Totals`26`3`8`2

Hanover Area`AB`R`H`BI

Morgan 2b`4`1`0`0

Polanco ph`1`0`0`0

Piscotty cf`1`3`0`1

Clarke ss`5`3`3`0

Stefanowicz 1b`3`2`1`1

Hart c`1`2`1`2

Stevens p`0`0`0`0

Mercandante dh`4`0`3`6

Kolbicka 3b`3`0`1`0

J. Soto Soto ph`1`0`0`0

Quaglia rf`2`1`0`1

Murphy lf`3`1`2`2

Metric ph`1`0`0`0

H. Soto Soto ph`0`0`0`0

Totals`29`13`8`13

MMI Prep`110`001 — 3

Hanover Area`312`322 — 13

2B — Antolick; Mercandante.

MMI Prep`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Warner, L`3`6`9`9`4`1

Antolick`2.2`4`4`4`3`7

Hanover Area`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Stevens, W`6`8`3`1`0`6

Hazleton Area 3, Tunkhannock 1

Tunkhannock`AB`R`H`BI

TFaux lf`3`0`1`0

Goodwin p-3b`3`0`0`0

Reposa ss`2`0`1`0

Munley cf`3`0`0`0

Mislevy c`4`0`1`0

Baltrusaitis 1b`3`1`0`0

Stephens rf`4`0`1`0

DeMarco 3b`1`0`0`0

DFaux p`0`0`0`0

Sackman 2b`2`0`1`1

Totals`25`1`5`1

Hazleton Area`AB`R`H`BI

Amentler cf`3`0`0`0

Reed rf`2`1`1`1

Pietrzyk 1b`3`0`1`0

McGowan ss`3`1`1`1

Collier 3b`2`0`0`0

Heim lf`3`1`1`1

Gentile c`0`0`0`0

Pleban dh`3`0`1`1

Repetz p`1`0`0`0

Antolick p`0`0`0`0

Vozar 2b`1`0`1`0

Totals`21`3`6`3

Tunkhannock`000`001`0 — 1

Hazleton Area`010`002`x — 3

2B — McGowan; HR — Heim, Reid

Tunkhannock`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Goodwin L`5.1`5`3`3`2`8

DFaux`0.2`1`0`0`0`0

Hazleton`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Repetz`5.0`3`0`0`4`7

Antolick W`2.0`2`1`1`4`2

Northwest 7, GAR 3

GAR`AB`R`H`BI

Peguero cf`4`0`0`0

Peter ss`2`1`0`1

O’Day p`3`1`1`0

Soto c`1`0`0`0

Viscioso rf`3`0`0`1

Disla 3b`3`1`2`1

N. Taylor 3b`2`0`0`0

K. Taylor lf`1`0`0`0

Gill ph`1`0`0`0

Diaz p`0`0`0`0

Farrell 2b`3`0`1`0

Totals`23`3`4`3

Northwest`AB`R`H`BI

Piestrak 3b`4`1`3`1

Hardiman p`3`0`1`1

Hazlet 2b`4`1`2`1

Bukavich cf`2`2`1`1

Gregory rf`3`0`0`0

Antolik lf`4`0`0`0

Ridgely 3b`1`2`0`0

Tarnowski ph`0`0`0`0

Noss ss`4`0`1`1

Mott c`0`0`0`0

Boyer dh`3`1`1`0

Totals`28`7`9`5

GAR`200`001`0 — 3

Northwest`020`032`x — 7

2B — Disla; Bukavich. 3B — Piestrak.

GAR`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

O’Day, L`4.2`8`5`4`3`4

Diaz`1`1`2`1`2`1

N. Taylor`0.1`0`0`0`0`0

Northwest`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Hardiman, W`6.1`3`2`2`2`9

Antolik`0.2`1`1`1`2`0

Wyoming Sem 5, Lake-Lehman 1

Lake-Lehman`AB`R`H`BI

Spencer cf`4`0`1`0

Paczewski ss`3`0`1`0

Sincavage 2b`3`0`2`0

Hadsall 3b`2`0`0`0

Cercone rf`3`1`1`0

Magdalinski p`3`0`2`1

Evans 1b-p`3`0`0`0

Morgan lf`3`0`0`0

Wesley c`3`0`0`0

Martin ph`0`0`0`0

Totals`27`1`7`1

Wyoming Sem`AB`R`H`BI

Nardone dh`2`0`0`0

Phillips ss`4`1`2`1

Nockley 3b`3`0`0`0

Oravic c`2`1`0`0

Murphy rf-lf`3`0`0`0

Jerome 1b-lf`2`1`1`1

Sweitzer 2b`2`1`0`0

Amond lf`2`1`0`0

Flanley rf`2`0`0`0

Negron 1b`0`0`0`0

Hromisin cf`0`0`0`0

Lonstein p`0`0`0`0

Totals`22`8`3`5

Lake-Lehman`000`001`0 — 1

Wyoming Sem`131`000`x — 5

2B — Sincavage, Magdalinski. 3B — ; HR — Jerome, Phillips.

Lake-Lehman`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Magdalinski, L`5`3`5`3`4`6

Evans`1`0`0`0`1`1

Wyoming Sem`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Murphy, W`6`7`1`0`1`5

Lonstein`1`0`0`0`0`1

SOFTBALL

Tunkhannock 5, Nanticoke Area 0

Tunkhannock`104`000`0 — 5

Nanticoke Area`000`000`0 — 0

Pitching — TUN, Hope Jones 3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO, Kendra Schultz, W, 4 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 SO; NAN, Miranda Bohn, L, 7 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO.

Top hitters — TUN, Faith Jones 2B, 2 hits, 2 runs, Erin Dunn 3B, 2 hits, RBI, Makayla Quick 2 RBI.

Crestwood 6, Valley West 2

Valley West`000`011`0 — 2

Crestwood`001`203`x — 6

Pitching — WVW, Makayla Kobusky, L, 6 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 0 BB, 4 SO; CRE, Katie Thomas, W, 7 IP, 9 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO.

Top hitters — WVW, Makayla Kobusky 2 hits, 2B, RBI, Katlyn Rincavage 2 hits, Andi Blaski 2 hits; CRE, Cameron O’Neil 2 hits, 2B, 2 RBI, Sydney Sobolewski 2 hits, Haley Naperkowski 2 hits.

Meyers 12, GAR 2 (5 inn.)

GAR` `200`00 — 2

Meyers` `002`73 — 12

Pitching — GAR, Chloe Sromovski L (5.0 IP, 15 H, 12 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 1 K). MEY, Lexi Bruno W (4.0 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 7 K); Abbi Sattof (1.0 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K).

Top hitters — GAR, Olivia Prato-Adolphus 2-3, run; Sromovski 1-2, RBI. MEY, L. Bruno 3-4, double, three runs; Sara Morris 2-4, two runs, RBI; Ashley Bruno 2-4, run, RBI; Dakota Zyskowski 2-4, run, two RBI.

Lake-Lehman 10, Wyo. Seminary 0

Pitching — SEM, Delaney Romanchick, L, 5.2 IP, 9 H, 10 R, 7 ER, 6 BB, 6 SO; LL, Abbey Hogan, W, 6 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 10 SO.

Top hitters — SEM, Delaney Romanchick 2B, Lauren Fletcher 2B; LL, Abbey Hogan 2 hits, 3B, 3 RBI, 2 runs, Corinna Scoblick 2 hits, 2 RBI, Cassandra Konopki 2B, 2 runs, Chloe VanGorder 2 runs.

https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/web1_volleyball-2.jpg

Times Leader

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLsports

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLsports