WVC baseball: Dallas clinches another Division 2 crown

Times Leader
-

Drew Patton drove in the game’s only run and Nick Kocher fanned nine over six innings as Dallas edged Berwick 1-0 Wednesday to clinch the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 2 baseball title for a second consecutive season.

The Mountaineers (11-1) scored the only run in the fourth. Kocher singled and Lucas McGeehan ran for him. McGeehan stole second, moved to third on a groundout and scored on Patton’s single.

Sawyer Kemp pitched well in defeat for Berwick (6-5), striking out six and surrendering just four hit.

Hazleton Area 8, Valley West 6

Alex Amentler unloaded a solo home run to lead off a four-run sixth inning that carried the Cougars over Wyoming Valley West and knocked the Spartans from first place in the WVC Division 1.

Amentler’s shot broke a 4-4 tie and lifted Hazleton Area (5-4) into second place, just behind Crestwood (7-4) in the Division 1 standings. Valley West fell from first to third place at 7-5.

Chris Heim went 3-for-3 and drove home three runs in the victory, Ryan Pietrzyk had three hits and scored twice and both had a double among their hits. Gabe Colyer finished with two RBI and Amentler also scored twice for the Cougars.

Stephen Banas had two doubles and two RBI for Valley West.

Crestwood 6, Coughlin 1

Brandon Brozena was 3-for-3 with an RBI and a run scored and Stew Caladie added two hits and an RBI as the Comets defeated Coughlin.

Eric Witner and Colby Jones combined on the mound to limit Coughlin to three hits.

Nanticoke Area 8, Wyoming Area 1

Trahjan Krupinski’s two-run homer highlighted a seven-run fourth inning as Nanticoke Area pulled away for a victory.

Derek Cease, Luke Myers and Kris Rynkiewicz also all had two RBI for Nanticoke Area.

Matt Wright had two of Wyoming Area’s five hits.

Holy Redeemer 13, Northwest 3

David Wickiser drove home four runs and Matt Hayden homered as the Royals rolled to their third straight victory to move to 6-5 on the season.

Wickiser had a double among his two hits and Hayden finished with two runs scored and two RBI for the Royals.

Lake-Lehman 7, GAR 6

C.J. Cercone scored three runs and Jacob Wesley scored twice as the Black Knights held off the Grenadiers.

Ian Evans picked up the save by pitching 2.1 innings of scoreless relief.

Simon Peter tripled, two singles and two RBI for GAR.

SOFTBALL

Nanticoke Area 6, Crestwood 1

Miranda Bohn was 4-for-4 with two doubles and pitched a complete game to pace the Trojanettes over Crestwood.

Katie King added a pair of doubles for Nanticoke Area.

Sydney Sobolewski had a double and single for Crestwood.

Berwick 5, Tunkhannock 4

Berwick scored a run in the bottom of the seventh to knock off Division 2 leader Tunkhannock.

Kylie Levan led the offense with a triple, double and two RBI. Emily Novicki picked up the win in relief.

Gina Walsh had three RBI for Tunkhannock.

BASEBALL

Dallas 1, Berwick 0

Berwick`AB`R`H`BI

Markle ss`4`0`0`0

McCracken 2b`4`0`0`0

Marshman lf`1`0`0`0

Kemp p`0`0`0`0

Slusser dh`2`0`1`0

Brown pr`0`0`0`0

Novicki 1b`3`0`0`0

Kishbaugh 3b`2`0`1`0

Gearinger cf`3`0`1`0

Tanriblir rf`3`0`0`0

Knorr c`3`0`1`0

Totals`25`0`4`0

Dallas`AB`R`H`BI

Kerdesky cf`3`0`0`0

McCrum ss`3`0`0`0

M.Luksic 3b`3`0`0`0

Kocher p`3`0`1`0

McGeehan cr`0`1`0`0

Lydon p`0`0`0`0

Mathers c`2`0`0`0

Patton lf`2`0`1`1

Holdredge 1b`2`0`0`0

Collins rf`2`0`1`0

Lombardo 2b`2`0`1`0

Totals`22`1`4`1

Berwick`000`000`0 — 1

Dallas`000`100`x — 0

Berwick`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Kemp L`6.0`4`1`1`0`6

Dallas`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Kocher W`6.0`4`0`0`3`9

Lydon S`1.0`0`0`0`1

Hazleton Area 8, Valley West 6

Valley West`AB`R`H`BI

Okane lf`2`1`1`1

Ruff cf-p`4`0`2`1

Sienkiewicz ss`4`0`1`0

Packer rf`1`1`0`0

Kane 1b`4`0`0`0

Adamski p`0`0`0`0

Stevens cf`0`0`0`0

Barchi 3b`0`0`0`0

Baranski dh`3`0`1`0

Federici 3b-p`3`2`0`0

Banas c`3`1`2`2

Kobusky 2b`3`1`1`1

Totals`27`6`10`5

Hazleton Area`AB`R`H`BI

Amentler cf`4`2`1`1

Reed rf`4`1`1`0

Pietrzyk 1b`4`2`3`0

Santos pr`0`1`0`0

McGowan ss-p`3`1`2`0

Shoemaker pr`0`1`0`0

Colyer 3b`3`0`1`2

Pozniak pr`0`0`0`0

Heim lf`3`0`3`3

Castillo pr`0`0`0`0

Zientek 2b`0`0`0`0

Repetz dh`3`0`0`1

Gentile c`0`0`0`0

DaGaetano p`3`1`0`0

Vozar 2b-ss`2`0`0`0

Totals`29`1`11`7

Valley West`030`001`2 — 6

Hazleton Area`102`014`x — 8

2B — Banas 2, Sinkiewicz; Pietrzyk, Heim. HR — Amentler.

Valley West`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Adamski`5`8`4`4`3`0

Ruff, L`0`3`4`3`1`0

Federici`1`0`0`0`1`1

Hazleton Area`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

DaGaetano`5`5`3`3`5`6

McGowan, W`2`3`3`3`2`3

Crestwood 6, Coughlin 1

Crestwood`AB`R`H`BI

B.Caladie ss`3`0`0`0

Rineheimer ph`1`0`1`1

Macko rf`2`2`0`0

Andrews rf`0`0`0`0

Darden 2b`3`0`0`0

Palmero 3b`3`0`0`0

Chalk ph`1`0`1`0

Toronzi 3b`0`0`0`0

Witner p`0`0`0`0

Jones p`0`0`0`0

Brozena dh`3`2`3`1

Knapp lf`2`0`0`0

Bufunno ph`1`0`0`0

S.Caladie 1b`4`1`2`1

Rozitski c`3`0`1`1

Geroski c`1`0`0`0

Taleroski cf`2`1`1`0

Kaminski ph`1`0`0`0

Totals`30`6`9`4

Coughlin`AB`R`H`BI

Oko cf`3`1`1`0

Marek p-rf`2`0`0`0

Yozwiak 1b`3`0`1`0

Egidio lf`2`0`0`0

Rhodes c`3`0`0`0

Smith 2b`2`0`1`0

Naperkowski 3b`0`0`0`0

Bronack dh`2`0`0`0

Wychock rf-p`3`0`0`0

Betancourt ss`2`0`0`0

Totals`23`1`3`0

Crestwood`111`011`1 — 6

Coughlin`000`010`0 — 1

2B — Rozitski.

Crestwood`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Witner W`4.1`2`1`0`5`1

Jones`2.2`1`0`0`1`4

Coughlin`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Marek L`5.1`6`4`2`5`3

Wychock`1.2`3`2`1`2`1

Nanticoke Area 8, Wyoming Area 1

Wyo. Area`AB`R`H`BI

Melberger 3b`3`1`1`0

Minichello cf`2`0`1`0

Wright p-1b`3`0`2`1

Coolbaugh rf-p`2`0`0`0

Yochem 2b`2`0`0`0

Rome 1b`2`0`0`0

Barletta p`0`0`0`0

Williams ph`1`0`0`0

Wiedl ss`0`0`0`0

Angeli dh`2`0`1`0

Zezza lf`3`0`0`0

Totals`23`1`5`1

Nanticoke`AB`R`H`BI

Cease p-ss`4`1`1`2

Myers 2b`3`1`1`2

Ormes ph`1`0`0`0

Rynkiewicz c`3`1`3`2

Balliet ph`1`0`0`0

T.Krupinski 1b`3`1`2`2

Sokol ph`1`0`0`0

Szychowski cf`3`1`2`0

J.Krupinski ss-3b`2`1`0`0

Bielecki lf`1`0`0`0

Stecco dh`2`0`0`0

Heffron 3b-p`1`1`0`0

Brown rf`3`1`1`0

Totals`28`8`10`8

Wyoming Area`001`000`0 — 1

Nanticoke Area`001`700`x — 8

2B — Melberger, Rynkiewicz. 3B — Szychowski. HR — T.Krupinski.

Wyo. Area`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Wright L`3.2`9`8`8`1`5

Barletta`1.1`1`0`0`1`1

Coolbaugh`1.0`0`0`0`0`2

Nanticoke`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Cease W`5.0`5`1`1`4`6

Heffron`2.0`0`0`0`1`1

Holy Redeemer 13, Northwest 3

Northwest`AB`R`H`BI

Piestrak 1b`4`1`3`1

Hardiman ss`3`0`0`0

Hazlet 2b`3`1`1`0

Bukavich cf`3`0`0`1

Gregory rf`3`0`0`0

Ridgely 3b`3`0`1`0

Antolik p`1`0`1`0

Capece ph`1`1`1`0

Mott c`0`0`0`0

Wilson p`0`0`0`0

Boyer dh`2`0`0`0

Tarnowski dh`1`0`1`0

Piertoni lf`2`0`0`0

Noss lf`1`0`1`0

Totals`27`3`9`2

Holy Redeemer`AB`R`H`BI

Wills p`2`2`1`0

Desiderio p`1`0`0`0

Conway 2b`1`2`0`0

Wickiser 1b`3`1`2`4

Borum c`5`0`1`1

Cook lf`3`1`0`0

Vender rf`2`3`1`1

Yastremski 3b`1`0`0`0

Zarola dh`2`0`0`0

Hayden cf`3`2`2`2

Price ss`3`2`1`1

Totals`26`13`8`10

Northwest`200`001 — 3

Holy Redeemer`022`153 — 13

2B — Piestrak 2; Wickiser, Vender, Price. HR — Hayden.

Northwest`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Antolik`2`2`2`2`5`0

Ridgely, L`3`4`8`4`4`1

Wilson`1`2`3`3`2`0

Holy Redeemer`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Wills, W`5`6`2`1`1`6

Desiderio`1`3`1`1`1`1

Lake-Lehman 7, GAR 6

Lake-Lehman`AB`R`H`BI

Morgan cf`2`0`1`1

Magdalinski cf`3`0`1`0

Paczewski ss`2`0`0`0

D. Wesley ss`2`0`1`0

Sincavage 2b`3`0`1`1

Cercone c`3`3`0`0

Selingo p`0`0`0`0

Martin p`0`0`0`0

J. Wesley dh`4`2`1`0

Evans 1b-p`4`1`1`0

Kurtz lf`0`1`0`0

Hadsall lf`1`0`0`0

Sokolowski 3b`2`0`0`1

O’Donnell rf`3`0`1`0

Walser rf`1`0`0`0

Totals`31`7`7`3

GAR`AB`R`H`BI

Peguero cf`3`2`1`0

Peter ss`4`1`3`2

Vicioso 1b`4`1`1`1

O’Day 2b`3`0`1`0

K. Taylor p-3b`0`0`0`0

Disla dh`4`1`1`0

N. Taylor 3b-p`4`0`0`0

Rosario c`3`0`1`1

Placenio lf`2`1`0`0

Farrell rf`3`0`0`0

Totals`30`6`8`4

Lake-Lehman`042`001`0 — 7

GAR`001`120`2 — 6

2B — Vicioso, Rosario. 3B — Peter.

Lake-Lehman`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Selingo`3`2`1`1`1`5

Martin, W`3.1`6`5`3`1`2

Evans, S`2.1`2`0`0`0`2

GAR`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

K. Taylor, L`1.1`0`2`0`2`0

Peter`0.2`1`2`0`1`0

N. Taylor`5`4`3`3`4`5

H.S. SOFTBALL

Nanticoke Area 6, Crestwood 1

Nanticoke Area`022`200`0 — 6

Crestwood`000`010`0 — 1

Pitching — NA, Miranda Bohn W (7 IP, 7 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO); CRE, Abby Waite L (7 IP, 12 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO).

Top Hitters — NA, Bohn 4-4, two 2B; Katie King two 2B; Jilann Baron 2B; Megan Murphy 2B. CRE, Sarah Macko 2 hits; Sydney Sobolewski single, 2B.

Berwick 5, Tunkhannock 4

Tunkhannock`000`400`0 — 4

Berwick`202`000`1 — 5

Pitching — TUN, Hope Jones (3 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 5 SO); Kendra Schultz L (3 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO): BER, Emma Stoker (3.1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 6 BB, 3 SO); Emily Novicki W (3.2 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO).

Top Hitters — BER, Sammi Starr 1-3, run; Katie Starr 1-1, run; Kylie Levan 2-3, double, triple, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Lydia Hess 1-2, RBI; TUN, Erin Dunn 2-4, 3B; H. Jones 1-3; Hailey Farr 1-4, 2B; Gina Walsh 3B, 3 RBI

https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/web1_11585L-1.jpg

Times Leader

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLsports

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLsports