D2-3A Boys Track Championships: WA’s Minichello sets district javelin record

By Tom Robinson - For Times Leader
Minichello -
Tunkhannock’s Trejon Turner won gold in the boys high jump at the District 2 Class 3A Championships on Monday at Scranton Memorial Stadium. - Bill Tarutis | For Times Leader

SCRANTON – Marc Anthony Minichello left the 2017 District 2 Class 3A Track and Field Championships without an official distance recorded in the results.

The Wyoming Area senior walked out of Scranton Memorial Stadium Monday night with a gold medal around his neck, his name in the District 2 record books and a trip to the May 25-26 PIAA state championships in Shippensburg secured.

Minichello, a University of Pennsylvania recruit and one of the nation’s top high school javelin throwers, had plenty of time to think about everything that went wrong on the same stage a year ago. Step-by-step Monday, he made sure everything went right.

“That was definitely crossing my mind 24/7 for the past week,” Minichello said of having three throws disqualified because they were outside the boundaries of the throwing vector. “I knew about it and I was thinking about every possible way that I could get over it.”

After surpassing the state qualifying standard on his first attempt, Minichello set a district record on his second try. In other words, his meet went exactly according to the plan of “get a good mark to start off, then have fun from that point on.”

With his meet extended to a second set of three throws in the finals, Minichello stretched his record another 2-7 to 204-1. At the start of the day, the record stood at 200-11 by Coughlin’s Justin Ryncavage in 2002.

While Lackawanna Track Conference division champions Wallenpaupack and Scranton were sharing the team title, there were plenty of other prizes for Wyoming Valley Conference athletes to pursue. Minichello was not alone in finding success.

The Coughlin 400-meter relay team also set a district record.

Tunkhannock sophomore Trejon Turner earned himself three attempts a record after securing the high jump title.

Wyoming Valley West’s Mitchell Forgash (800), Berwick’s Mitchell Martin (3200), Tunkhannock’s Dalton Yeust (pole vault) and Pittston Area’s Philip Cocco (shot put) won district championships.

Hazleton Area’s Joey Grula was among the select few to earn their way to the state meet by exceeding qualifying standards while falling short of a gold medal. He did so in both the javelin, where he was second to Minichello, and the triple jump where he was second to Scranton multi-sport and multi-event star Ky’Ron Harbin.

Turner outlasted Harbin in the high jump to win by clearing 6-9.

Like Minichello, who doubles as the center fielder on the Wyoming Area baseball team, Turner has consistently been one of the conference’s best high jumpers while also serving as one of the leaders on a winning volleyball team during the spring.

“At the Wyalusing Invitational, I jumped 6-8, that was probably my big breakthrough,” Turner said. “I had a couple rough weeks after that, but now I feel like I’m back in it.”

Coughlin’s team of Marquis Silva, Rafael McCoy, Cole Horan and Vincent Todd finished in 42.85 to hold off Scranton and break the record of 43.03 set by Tunkhannock in 2011.

Forgash lost a late lead in the 400, but came back to win the 800 in a grueling day that included relay work and left him too sick to make it to the medal stand after his win.

Martin held off 1,600 winner Kyle Burke from Abington Heights to win the 3,200 by less than a second.

Yeust cleared 13 feet to win the pole vault.

Cocco, a second-year shot putter as a senior, led teammates Jacob Rutkowski and Walter Coles to a 1-2-4 finish in the shot put. Pittston Area led WVC teams in the team scoring, placing fourth with 58 points including the 23 produced in the event.

Grula qualified for the state javelin in his first attempt, giving him a brief lead on Minichello. He needed until the last of six tries in the triple jump to make it to Shippensburg in that event.

TEAM STANDINGS

Tie 1. Wallenpaupack (WAL) 80, tie 1. Scranton (SCR) 80, 3. Abington Heights (AH) 72, 4. Pittston Area (PA) 58; 5. Delaware Valley (DV) 53 ¼; 6. Hazleton Area (HAZ) 47; 7. Wyoming Area (WA) 38; 8. Coughlin (CO) 37 ¾; 9. Scranton Prep (SP) 35; tie 10. West Scranton (WS) 29; tie 10. Dallas (DAL) 29; tie 10. Tunkhannock (TUNK) 29; 13. Berwick (BER) 29; 14. Wyoming Valley West (WVW) 27 ½; 15. Valley View (VV) 21 ¼; 16. North Pocono (NP) 15 ¼; 17. Crestwood (CR) 11; 18. Nanticoke (NANT) 6; 19. Honesdale (HON) 5.

EVENT RESULTS

3200 relay – 1. Wallenpaupack (Thomas Johnson, Tyler Wirth, Stephen Kober, Jack Monte) 8:26.47; 2. DV (Vincent Schlenker, Jared Krick, Anthony Monz, Jack Doyle); 3. PA (Michael Mikitish, Dominick Angradi, Kyle Mlodzienski, Hunter Kraklio). 4. AH (Ethan Mattox, Stephen Haggerty, Dan Uhranowsky, Connor Kryeski); 5. CR, (Justin Glowacki, Kyle Price, Nick Brown, Matthew Brunetti); 6. SCR (John Savage, Cameron Jordan, Dan Gavin, Jason Lee); 7. WS (Michael Kelly, Josh Palauskas, Danilo McDonough, Joe Valencia); 8. WVW (Darius Redguard, Dimitri Brown, Tavian McKenna, Stephen Barber). 110 high hurdles – 1. C.J. Anderson (DV) 14.39; 2. Antonio Maletta, (AH); 3. Sabastian Rojas, (HAZ); 4. Brian Durden, (WALL); 5. Nick Barbieri, (PA); 6. Hunter Jones (CO); 7. Luciano Stranko, (HAZ); 8. Will Gianesses (DV). 100 – 1. Reggie Dickey (WS) 11.05; 2. Vincent Todd (CO); 3. Akash Darjee (SCR); 4. Rodo Brown (SCR); 5. Kayne Burton (WA); 6. Alex Parks (BER); 7. Jevani Sancho (WA); 8. Patrick Redman (VV). 1600 – 1. Kyle Burke (AH) 4:19.32; 2. Tyler Wirth (WAL) 4:19.71 SQS; 3. Dieter Burckes (WAL); 4. Nicholas Gershey (SP); 5. Josh Wyandt (DAL); 6. Stephen Kober (WAL); 7. Josh Christiansen (SCR); 8. Dustin Edsall (HON). 400 relay – 1. Coughlin (Marquis Silva, Rafael McCoy, Cole Horan, Vincent Todd) 42.85 meet record; 2. SCR (Jared Cipriano, Akash Darjee, Ian Lewis, Rodo Brown) 43.08 SQS; 3. Valley View 43.20 SQS; 4. Wyoming Area; 5. Berwick; 6. West Scranton; 7. Wallenpaupack; 8. Tunkhannock. 400 – 1. Akash Darjee (SCR) 49.68; 2. Mitchell Forgash (WVW); 3. Tyler Reilly (NP); 4. Michael Bradley (HAZ); 5. Carter Schmalzle (WAL); 6. Marcus Tills (SCR); 7. Michael Mikitsh (PA); 8. Chris Schimelfenig (AH). 300 hurdles – 1. C.J. Anderson (DV) 38.65; 2. Antonio Maletta (AH) 39.13 SQS; 3. Jack Doyle (DV) 40.36; 4. Shane Syms (PA); 5. Nate Maransky (DAL; 6. Long Le (BER); 7. Shervin Mokhtari (AH); 8. Nick Barbieri (AH). 800 – 1. Mitchell Forgash (WVW) 1:58.74; 2. Dan Uhranowsky (AH); 3. Tyler Wirth (WAL); 4. Adam Borton (DAL); 5. Hunter Kraklio (PA); 6. Ryan Steiner (HAZ); 7. Vincent Schlenker (DV); 8. Matthew Brunetti (CR). 200 – 1. Reggie Dickey (WS) 22.47; 2. Rafael McCoy (CO); 3. Seth Vernon (VV); 4. Alex Parks (BER); 5. Tyler Reilly (NP); 6. Kayne Burton (WA); 7. Rodo Brown (SCR); 8. Ian Lewis (SCR). 3200 – 1. Mitchell Martin (BER) 9:45.06; 2. Kyle Burke (AH); 3. Nicholas Gershey (SP); 4. Mitchell Rome (DAL); 5. Thomas Johnson (WAL); 6. Dieter Burckes (WAL); 7. Josh Christiansen (SCR); 8. Tyler Wirth (WAL). 1600 relay – 1. Abington Heights (Chris Schimelfenig, Dan Urhanowsky, Antonio Maletta, Kyle Burke). 3:23.89; 2. Scranton (Akash Darjee, Ian Lewis, Marcus Tilla, Rheyse Green); 3. Delaware Valley (Darryn Ouk, Vincent Schlenker, C.J. Anderson, Jack Doyle); 4. Wallenpaupack, Carter Schmalzle, Tyler Wirth, Stephen Kober, J.T. Tirjan; 5. Pittston Area, Michael Mikitish, Shane Syms, Nick Barbieri, Hunter Kraklio; 6. Hazleton Area, Ryan Steiner, Warren Seigendall, Michael Bradley, Kyle Franek; 7. Scranton Prep, Mike Comerford, Kenny Kincel, Eddie Lopes, Matt Tomaine; 8. Dallas, Adam Borton, Josh Wyandt, Brad Adams, Nate Maransky.

High jump – 1. Trejon Turner (TUNK) 6-9; 2. Ky’Ron Harbin (SCR) 6-7, SQS; 3. Jeff Planutis, (HAZ); 4. Tucker Schimelfenig (AH); 5. Hassan Keys, (DV); 6. Bo Lynett, (SP); 7. Devon Rhodes, (WVW); tie 8. Zachary Abdelgader (WVW); tie 8. Jahsim Hall (CO). Discus – 1. Joseph Wrobleski (SP) 149-4; 2. Chance Smith (WAL); 3. John Chesson (VV); 4. Jacob Roccabruna (DV); 5. Chris Kryeski (NP); 6. Walter Coles (PA); 7. Anthony Rossi (SP); 8. Ryan Flynn, (AH). Long jump – 1. Ky’Ron Harbin (SCR) 23-0 ¼; 2. Cole Horan (CO); 3. Matt Maransky (DAL); 4. Sammy Segers (SP); 5. Erik Bennett (TUNK); 6. Steven Yordy (WA); 7. Ryan Cosgrove (SP); 8. Devon Rhodes (WVW). Javelin – 1. Marc Anthony Minichello (WA) 204-1 meet record; 2. Joey Grula (HAZ) 185-4 SQS; 3. Walter Coles (PA); 4. Dominic DeLuca (WA); 5. Joey Scarfalloto (HON); 6. Alex Sharkuski (BER); 7. Ty Wesenyak (WAL); 8. Scott Campbell (HAZ). Pole vault – 1. Dalton Yeust (TUNK) 13-0; 2. Connor Barnes (WAL); 3. Trevor Grohowski (NAN); 4. Christion Breton (WVW); 5. Matt Maransky (DAL); 6. Matt Shipton (CRE); 7. August Cahn (WAL); 8. John Ruzzano (DV). Triple jump – Ky’Ron Harbin (SCR) 46-9 ½; 2. Joey Grula (HAZ) 45-10 ¼ SQS; 3. Steve Yordy (WA); 4. Ignccio Diaz (HAZ); 5. Erik Bennett (TUNK); 6. Carter Schmalze (WAL); 7. George Ellis (SCR); 8. Joe Thiel (NP). Shot put – 1. Philip Cocco (PA) 47-5 ¼; 2. Jacob Rutkowski (PA) 44-1 ¾; 3. Ryan Flynn (AH) 43-7; 4. Walter Coles (PA) 41-11 ½; 5. Bailey Louriero (WS) 41-5 ½; 6. John O’Boyle (CR) 39-6 ¾; 7. Logan Burns (VV) 39-6 ½; 8. John Boyd (DV) 39-5 ½.

Minichello
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/web1_WyoArea-Minichello_CMYK-1.jpgMinichello

Tunkhannock’s Trejon Turner won gold in the boys high jump at the District 2 Class 3A Championships on Monday at Scranton Memorial Stadium.
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/web1_TTL051518D2-3A-Track_2-1.jpgTunkhannock’s Trejon Turner won gold in the boys high jump at the District 2 Class 3A Championships on Monday at Scranton Memorial Stadium. Bill Tarutis | For Times Leader
Coughlin relay team also hit mark

By Tom Robinson

For Times Leader

TEAM STANDINGS

Tie 1. Wallenpaupack (WAL) 80, tie 1. Scranton (SCR) 80, 3. Abington Heights (AH) 72, 4. Pittston Area (PA) 58; 5. Delaware Valley (DV) 53 ¼; 6. Hazleton Area (HAZ) 47; 7. Wyoming Area (WA) 38; 8. Coughlin (CO) 37 ¾; 9. Scranton Prep (SP) 35; tie 10. West Scranton (WS) 29; tie 10. Dallas (DAL) 29; tie 10. Tunkhannock (TUNK) 29; 13. Berwick (BER) 29; 14. Wyoming Valley West (WVW) 27 ½; 15. Valley View (VV) 21 ¼; 16. North Pocono (NP) 15 ¼; 17. Crestwood (CR) 11; 18. Nanticoke (NANT) 6; 19. Honesdale (HON) 5.

3200 relay – 1. Wallenpaupack (Thomas Johnson, Tyler Wirth, Stephen Kober, Jack Monte) 8:26.47; 2. DV (Vincent Schlenker, Jared Krick, Anthony Monz, Jack Doyle); 3. PA (Michael Mikitish, Dominick Angradi, Kyle Mlodzienski, Hunter Kraklio). 4. AH (Ethan Mattox, Stephen Haggerty, Dan Uhranowsky, Connor Kryeski); 5. CR, (Justin Glowacki, Kyle Price, Nick Brown, Matthew Brunetti); 6. SCR (John Savage, Cameron Jordan, Dan Gavin, Jason Lee); 7. WS (Michael Kelly, Josh Palauskas, Danilo McDonough, Joe Valencia); 8. WVW (Darius Redguard, Dimitri Brown, Tavian McKenna, Stephen Barber). 110 high hurdles – 1. C.J. Anderson (DV) 14.39; 2. Antonio Maletta, (AH); 3. Sabastian Rojas, (HAZ); 4. Brian Durden, (WALL); 5. Nick Barbieri, (PA); 6. Hunter Jones (CO); 7. Luciano Stranko, (HAZ); 8. Will Gianesses (DV). 100 – 1. Reggie Dickey (WS) 11.05; 2. Vincent Todd (CO); 3. Akash Darjee (SCR); 4. Rodo Brown (SCR); 5. Kayne Burton (WA); 6. Alex Parks (BER); 7. Jevani Sancho (WA); 8. Patrick Redman (VV). 1600 – 1. Kyle Burke (AH) 4:19.32; 2. Tyler Wirth (WAL) 4:19.71 SQS; 3. Dieter Burckes (WAL); 4. Nicholas Gershey (SP); 5. Josh Wyandt (DAL); 6. Stephen Kober (WAL); 7. Josh Christiansen (SCR); 8. Dustin Edsall (HON). 400 relay – 1. Coughlin (Marquis Silva, Rafael McCoy, Cole Horan, Vincent Todd) 42.85 meet record; 2. SCR (Jared Cipriano, Akash Darjee, Ian Lewis, Rodo Brown) 43.08 SQS; 3. Valley View 43.20 SQS; 4. Wyoming Area; 5. Berwick; 6. West Scranton; 7. Wallenpaupack; 8. Tunkhannock. 400 – 1. Akash Darjee (SCR) 49.68; 2. Mitchell Forgash (WVW); 3. Tyler Reilly (NP); 4. Michael Bradley (HAZ); 5. Carter Schmalzle (WAL); 6. Marcus Tills (SCR); 7. Michael Mikitsh (PA); 8. Chris Schimelfenig (AH). 300 hurdles – 1. C.J. Anderson (DV) 38.65; 2. Antonio Maletta (AH) 39.13 SQS; 3. Jack Doyle (DV) 40.36; 4. Shane Syms (PA); 5. Nate Maransky (DAL; 6. Long Le (BER); 7. Shervin Mokhtari (AH); 8. Nick Barbieri (AH). 800 – 1. Mitchell Forgash (WVW) 1:58.74; 2. Dan Uhranowsky (AH); 3. Tyler Wirth (WAL); 4. Adam Borton (DAL); 5. Hunter Kraklio (PA); 6. Ryan Steiner (HAZ); 7. Vincent Schlenker (DV); 8. Matthew Brunetti (CR). 200 – 1. Reggie Dickey (WS) 22.47; 2. Rafael McCoy (CO); 3. Seth Vernon (VV); 4. Alex Parks (BER); 5. Tyler Reilly (NP); 6. Kayne Burton (WA); 7. Rodo Brown (SCR); 8. Ian Lewis (SCR). 3200 – 1. Mitchell Martin (BER) 9:45.06; 2. Kyle Burke (AH); 3. Nicholas Gershey (SP); 4. Mitchell Rome (DAL); 5. Thomas Johnson (WAL); 6. Dieter Burckes (WAL); 7. Josh Christiansen (SCR); 8. Tyler Wirth (WAL). 1600 relay – 1. Abington Heights (Chris Schimelfenig, Dan Urhanowsky, Antonio Maletta, Kyle Burke). 3:23.89; 2. Scranton (Akash Darjee, Ian Lewis, Marcus Tilla, Rheyse Green); 3. Delaware Valley (Darryn Ouk, Vincent Schlenker, C.J. Anderson, Jack Doyle); 4. Wallenpaupack, Carter Schmalzle, Tyler Wirth, Stephen Kober, J.T. Tirjan; 5. Pittston Area, Michael Mikitish, Shane Syms, Nick Barbieri, Hunter Kraklio; 6. Hazleton Area, Ryan Steiner, Warren Seigendall, Michael Bradley, Kyle Franek; 7. Scranton Prep, Mike Comerford, Kenny Kincel, Eddie Lopes, Matt Tomaine; 8. Dallas, Adam Borton, Josh Wyandt, Brad Adams, Nate Maransky.

High jump – 1. Trejon Turner (TUNK) 6-9; 2. Ky’Ron Harbin (SCR) 6-7, SQS; 3. Jeff Planutis, (HAZ); 4. Tucker Schimelfenig (AH); 5. Hassan Keys, (DV); 6. Bo Lynett, (SP); 7. Devon Rhodes, (WVW); tie 8. Zachary Abdelgader (WVW); tie 8. Jahsim Hall (CO). Discus – 1. Joseph Wrobleski (SP) 149-4; 2. Chance Smith (WAL); 3. John Chesson (VV); 4. Jacob Roccabruna (DV); 5. Chris Kryeski (NP); 6. Walter Coles (PA); 7. Anthony Rossi (SP); 8. Ryan Flynn, (AH). Long jump – 1. Ky’Ron Harbin (SCR) 23-0 ¼; 2. Cole Horan (CO); 3. Matt Maransky (DAL); 4. Sammy Segers (SP); 5. Erik Bennett (TUNK); 6. Steven Yordy (WA); 7. Ryan Cosgrove (SP); 8. Devon Rhodes (WVW). Javelin – 1. Marc Anthony Minichello (WA) 204-1 meet record; 2. Joey Grula (HAZ) 185-4 SQS; 3. Walter Coles (PA); 4. Dominic DeLuca (WA); 5. Joey Scarfalloto (HON); 6. Alex Sharkuski (BER); 7. Ty Wesenyak (WAL); 8. Scott Campbell (HAZ). Pole vault – 1. Dalton Yeust (TUNK) 13-0; 2. Connor Barnes (WAL); 3. Trevor Grohowski (NAN); 4. Christion Breton (WVW); 5. Matt Maransky (DAL); 6. Matt Shipton (CRE); 7. August Cahn (WAL); 8. John Ruzzano (DV). Triple jump – Ky’Ron Harbin (SCR) 46-9 ½; 2. Joey Grula (HAZ) 45-10 ¼ SQS; 3. Steve Yordy (WA); 4. Ignccio Diaz (HAZ); 5. Erik Bennett (TUNK); 6. Carter Schmalze (WAL); 7. George Ellis (SCR); 8. Joe Thiel (NP). Shot put – 1. Philip Cocco (PA) 47-5 ¼; 2. Jacob Rutkowski (PA) 44-1 ¾; 3. Ryan Flynn (AH) 43-7; 4. Walter Coles (PA) 41-11 ½; 5. Bailey Louriero (WS) 41-5 ½; 6. John O’Boyle (CR) 39-6 ¾; 7. Logan Burns (VV) 39-6 ½; 8. John Boyd (DV) 39-5 ½.