Roerig, Kolbicka lead Sem’s golden day in Keystone swimming

By Paul Sokoloski - [email protected]
Kolbicka -
Roerig -

It’s always a friendly competition when Skylar Roerig and Kylee Kolbicka get together for a sprint in a swimming pool.

So it’s no surprise that Wyoming Seminary High School’s 1-2 girls swimming punch came out all smiles at 1-2 Friday — right at the top of the Keystone State Games 50-yard dash for girls 15 and 16.

Roerig won gold medal in the competition in 24.34, nipping Kolbicka’s silver swim of 24.90 at the Wyoming Valley CYC.

“I was seeded first,” said Roerig, from Tunkhannock, who will enter her sophomore season at Sem, “but I was going against my teammate and knew she was going to give me a good race.”

Roerig also won the girls 15-16 100 and 500 races and the 200 backstroke in 2:10.97, giving her four gold medals for the day.

Kolbicka finished with her second silver sprint medal in the 100, but the Hanover Twp. resident wasn’t about to play bridesmaid all day.

Kolbicka won the 100 butterfly in 1:01.14.

“We love pushing each other and she’s one of my best friends,” Kolbicka, who will be a junior at Sem this fall, said of Roerig. “It was amazing just swimming here, especially against Skylar, is my favorite thing.”

The competition wasn’t bad for 11-year-old Lydia Gonzalez, either. She won triple gold, capturing the girls 11-12 50 sprint, 100 IM and 100 backstroke. Meanwhile, Nathan Tindell finished with a gold in the boys 17-18 500 free, a silver medal in the 200 IM and a bronze medal in the 200 backstroke.

Madi Federici struck gold in the girls 17-18 100 butterfly and silver in the 100 free. Logan Kuhar grabbed gold in the boys 15-20 200 backstroke and Jackson Kuhar earned bronze in the 11-12 boys 100 IM. Sami Roerig, Skylar’s sister, added to the family’s medal collection with a pair of bronzes — in the girls 11-12 50 and 100 free and Jake Baur took home bronze in the boys 13-14 100 fly.

All swam for the Kingston River Otters during the Keystone Games.

PICKLEBALL

The team of Hank Halet of Florida and Kathy Fawcett of Wexford became the day’s first gold-medal winners in the sport when they captured a tough, hard-fought victory in the 75-79 age bracket of mixed doubles.

“He’s a great player,” Fawcett said.

At least on Friday.

“Some days you have it and some days you don’t,” Halet said. “I just happened to play a little better than them today.”

RACQUETBALL

John Learson downed Richard Halpin in the 70-74 title match to win the gold medal in singles play of the oldest age group in the event.

Mary Chambers won the oldest women’s singles title, in the 60-64 age group.

FIELD HOCKEY

It was a big day for the Pocono-1 teams in both the Junior division and Youth division, as both sit in a first-place tie at 2-0 after the opening rounds of play.

In the Junior play, Pocono-1 downed Pocono-2, 3-0 and Lehigh Valley, 6-0.

In Youth play, Pocono-1 lashed Lehigh Valley 2, 7-0 and downed Capital-1, 4-0.

Pocono-2 and Pocono-3 each dropped their first two games of the Youth tournament, while Pocono-2 also sits at 0-2 in the Junior Division.

Kolbicka
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/web1_Kylee-Kolbicka.jpgKolbicka

Roerig
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/web1_TTL050118SkylarRoerig.jpgRoerig

By Paul Sokoloski

[email protected]

Reach Paul Sokoloski at 570-991-6392 or on Twitter @TLPaulSokoloski

Reach Paul Sokoloski at 570-991-6392 or on Twitter @TLPaulSokoloski