Wyoming Seminary advances to District 2 girls team tennis semifinals

Times Leader
Nicole Joanlanne -

Nicole Joanlanne and Emily Urbanski won in singles play and Paige Parsons teamed with Becca Hammerman to win at No. 2 doubles as Wyoming Seminary advanced to the District 2 Class 2A team tennis semifinals with a 3-0 victory over Valley View.

Wyoming Seminary will advance to the a district semifinal match at 12:30 p.m. Tuesday at Kirby Park against the winner of Friday’s match between Dallas and Holy Cross.

Joanlanne swept the top singles match of the quarterfinals, 6-1, 6-1, while Urbanski won 6-2, 6-1 at No. 2 singles.

The team of Parsons and Hammerman rallied for a 6-4, 4-6, 6-4 win in doubles play to clinch the victory for Sem. The No. 3 singles and top doubles matches were both halted in progress — a regularity in district and state postseason play, since the first team to post wins from three spots in the lineup clinches victory.

Valley View set up its spot in the quarterfinals by previously beating Mid Valley, 4-1.

FIELD HOCKEY

Valley West 4, Delaware Valley 0

Cameryn Forgash finished with a goal and an assist as the Spartans stormed past the Warriors.

Avery Heckman, Emily Latoski and Rina Tsioles all scored goals for Valley West, which held Delaware Valley without a shot.

Emily Festa made 10 stops in goal for the Warriors.

Wyoming Area 5, Abington Heights 0

Lauren Parente scored the game’s first two goals, starting the Warriors on the way to victory.

Kayla Kiwak and Cassidy Orzel both finished with two assists for Wyoming Area, which held the Comets without a shot.

MaKenna Thorpe made 16 saves for Abington Heights.

GAR 0, Meyers 0 (OT)

Meyers goalie Olyvia Jackson made three saves, Reilly Holden and Dakota Leach teamed to stop five shots for Meyers and both teams played to an overtime tie.

Coughlin 11, Tunkhannock 1

Abbie Sorokas had a hand in the first five goals as the Crusaders won a non-conference game against the Tigers.

Sorokas scored the game’s first three goals, assisted on Lindsey Rushkowski’s score, then put home her fourth goal in a span that covered just over 15 minutes.

Jolene Ulichney also scored four goals and an assist in the victory and Ali Tedik finished with a goal and two assists.

Jonica Snay made 12 saves for Tunkhannock and Lily Fetterman broke Coughlin’s shutout bid with the Tigers’ lone goal with 7:19 to play.

BOYS SOCCER

Hazleton Area 5, Tunkhannock 2

Gabe Fabian had two goals and two assists to lead the Cougars to victory.

Wil Garcia added a goal in each half during the victory.

Eddie Melon and Joao Oldoni scored for the Tigers.

Wyoming Area 12, GAR 1

Brett Kostik and Gavin Lahart each had a hat trick, Luke Coolbaugh scored two goals and added an assist and the Warriors romped to victory with a second-half explosion.

Bryan Espinoza scored for GAR to tie the game 9:30 in, but goals by Nick Belles and Lahart gave Wyoming Area a 4-1 halftime lead and started a string of 11 unanswered goals by the Warriors.

GIRLS SOCCER.

Lake-Lehman 15, Hanover Area 0

Madison Brdaric had a hat trick by halftime, Abby Paczewski also had three goals and an assist and the Black Knights cruised to victory.

Chloe Weaver had a goal and five assists in the win, while Emily Smith and Chase Purdy each added a pair of assists for Lehman.

Dallas 5, Coughlin 0

Christina Schappert had a hat trick, Ali Francis chipped in with two goals and an assist and the Mountaineers shut out the Crusaders.

Sarah Krokos made 16 saves for Dallas to protect the shutout, while Courtney Wartella made 13 saves for Coughlin.

Berwick 3, Pittston Area 0

Abbie Seely, Katie Starr and Sarina Definnis all scored in the first half in the Bulldogs’ win.

Mia Snyder made 14 saves for the Patriots.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Tunkhannock 3, Coughlin 0

Dana Macko made 11 digs and five kills as the Tigers swept to a 25-8, 25-13, 25-14 victory.

Megan Straley had 12 digs in the win, Molly Goodwin had seven digs and Jena Simmons finished with six digs as Tunkhannock ran its record to 10-1.

Pittston Area 3, MMI Prep 0

Michalie Mazurkivich made 14 kills and served five points as the Patriots pulled away with a 25-14, 25-16, 25-17 victory.

Emily O’Brien served five aces among her 14 points in the win and finished with 10 digs, while Tiara George dished out 20 assists and served 13 points for Pittston Area.

Julie Amentler led MMI Prep with six kills and served seven points with five digs, Elise Hreha had six kills and three aces among her nine service points.

Tessa Peluso and Alex Young each had seven assists for the Preppers and Summer Evancho and Jessica Flynn both served six points.

Wyoming Area 3, North Pocono 0

Hunter Chervenitski slammed 10 kills as the Warriors scrapped out a 25-17, 25-21, 25-21 victory.

Jenna Chakan had 14 assists in the win and Brandi Sorokin made seven kills for Wyoming Area.

Valley West 3, Berwick 0

Rhena Laurer served 18 points and made eight kills along with 10 digs, leading the Spartans to a 25-14, 25-18, 25-13 victory.

Sidney Scarcella finsihed with seven kills and six digs for Valley West, while Alliyah Mann added six kills.

Karley Hower served 12 points for Berwick, including four aces, and Katie Spencer made 15 digs in defeat.

Dallas 3, Hanover Area 0

Sam Michael made 10 kills and served nine points, Gianna Musto also had 10 kills and the Mountaineers coasted to a 25-8, 25-9, 25-6 victory.

Emma Berger had 27 assists and served eight aces to finish with 12 points, while Hannah Shultz had seven kills for the Mountaineers.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Dallas dominates cluster meet

Mitchell Rome finished first with a time of 17:35, leading a pack of three Dallas runners who finished among the top five in a meet that matched the Mountaineers with five other teams.

Dallas downed Coughlin 23-44, beat Pittston Area 23-32 and ran past GAR, 17-46.

Angelo Lombardo finished second to Rome with a time of 18:19 while leading Wyoming Seminary to a 28-29 win over Coughlin. Sem also downed GAR, 22-39, but dropped its battle with Pittston Area, 20-41.

Pittston Area also fell to Wyoming Area, 29-32.

Wyoming Area topped Coughlin, 15-46 and cruised past GAR, 15-49.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Hodakowski leads Dallas charge

Kaitlyn Hodakowski placed first in 20:21 to edge her Dallas teammate Megan Borton, finished in second place with a time of 20:22 and both led the Mountaineers to a sweep of a cluster meet.

Dallas downed Coughlin, 15-50, beat Pittston Area, 22-34 and bested GAR, 15-44.

Pittston Area and GAR both took victories over Wyoming Seminary by identical 15-50 scores.

COLLEGES

MEN’S GOLF

King’s 329, Wilkes 347

Matt Harvilla shot a 78, leading the Monarchs past the rival Colonels at Wyoming Valley Country Club.

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Misericordia 3, Clarks Summit 0

Tara Welliver had 12 kills, Mikayla Gunkle added seven kills and the Cougars swept a 25-21, 25-13, 25-17 victory.

Karley May had 36 assists and five aces for Misericordia and Kaitlin Wheeler and Alexa Monro had 11 and 10 digs, respectively.

Wilkes 3, Penn State Berks 2

Jamey Mikovich finished with 28 kills as the Colones fought back for a 25-22, 25-16, 20-25, 22-25, 15-13 victory.

Karlye Huffman tied her career high with 45 assists for Wilkes.

Mikovich recorded her 11th double-double of the season as she added 12 digs. Juliet Betke led the defense with 22 digs and Julie Murphy came away with a career high 14 digs. Alex Ferrier tied her season high with 14 kills and added seven digs.

GIRLS TENNIS

District 2 team quarterfinals

Wyoming Seminary 3, Valley View 0

SINGLES — 1. Nicole Joanlanne (SEM) def. Gianna Snell 6-1, 6-1; 2. Emily Urbanski (SEM) def. Faith Kendricks 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES — 2. Paige Parsons/Becca Hammerman (SEM) def. Taralyn Reilly/Else Kovatch 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

FIELD HOCKEY

Valley West 4, Delaware Valley 0

Valley West`2`2 — 4

Delaware Valley`0`0 — 0

First half — 1. WVW, Avary Heckman, 24:58; 2. WVW, Emily Latoski (Elizabeth Luff), 18:00. Second half — 3. WVW,

Rina Tsioles (Cameryn Forgash), 21:12; 4. WVW, Forgash (Karoline Stelma), 16:55.

Shots — WVW 14; DV 0. Saves — WVW 0 (Sydney Rusnock); DV 10 (Emily Festa). Penalty corners — WVW 6; DV 0.

Wyoming Area 5, Abington Heights 0

Abington Heights`0`0 — 0

Wyoming Area`3`2 — 5

First half — 1. WA, Lauren Parente (Kayla Kiwak), 18:47; 2. WA, Parente (Kiwak), 17:00; 3. WA, Kari Melberger (Cassidy Orzel), 1:30. Second half — 4. WA, Toni Minichello (Orzel), 16:06; 5. WA, Orzel (Parente), 9:15.

Shots — AH 0; WA 21. Saves — AH 16 (MaKenna Thorpe); WA 0 (Ellie Glatz). Penalty corners — AH 3; WA 5.

GAR 0, Meyers 0

GAR`0`0`0 — 0

Meyers`0`0`0 — 0

Shots — GAR 3; MEY 5. Saves — GAR 5 (Reilly Holden 2, Dakota Leach 3); MEY 3 (Olyvia Jackson). Penalty corners — GAR 9; MEY 6.

BOYS SOCCER

Hazleton Area 5, Tunkhannock 2

Tunkhannock`1`1 — 2

Hazleton Area`2`3 — 5

First half — 1. HAZ, Michael Mehalshick (Gabe Fabian); 2. HAZ, Wil Garcia; 3. TUN, Eddie Melon. Second half — 3. HAZ, Garcia (Fabian); 4. HAZ, Fabian; 5. Fabian (Chris Wolk); 6. TUN, Joao Oldoni.

Shots — TUN 7; HAZ 21. Saves — TUN 16 (Ethan Munley); HAZ 5 (Jeremy Aquino).

Wyoming Area 12, GAR 1

GAR`1`0 — 1

Wyoming Area`4`8 — 12

First half — 1. WA, Luke Coolbaugh, 5:00; 2. GAR, Bryant Espinoza (Rafael Amigon), 9:30; 3. WA, Nick Belles, 26:00; 4. WA, Gavin Lahart (Coolbaugh), 32:00. Second half — 5. WA, Lahart, 43:00; 6. WA, Brett Kostik, 45:00; 7. Brett Kostik, 46:00; 8. WA, Eddie Golushka, 48:00; 9. WA, Kostik (Matt Lewis), 53:00; 10. WA, Lewis (Kostik), 57:00; 11. Lahart, 60:00; 12. WA, Riley Gerhart, 61:00; 13. WA, Coolbaugh, 62:00.

Shots — GAR 8; WA 17. Saves — GAR 12 (Giovanni Molina); WA 9 (Eddie Galushka). Corner kicks — GAR 2; WA 4.

GIRLS SOCCER

Lake-Lehman 15, Hanover Area 0

Hanover Area`0`0 — 0

Lake-Lehman`11`4 — 15

First half — 1. LL, Keera Naugle (Kitt Patla), 38:15; 2. LL, Chloe Weaver (Emily Smith), 33:20; 3. LL, Abby Paczewski (Weaver), 31:09; 4. LL, Madison Brdaric (Naugle), 30:46; 5. LL, Brdaric (Paczewski) 29:43; 6. LL, Paczewski (Chase Purdy), 27:48; 7. LL, Brdaric (Purdy), 26:25; 8. LL, Smith (Weaver), 25:41; 9. LL, Paczewski (Smith), 18:36; 10. LL, Rachel Shook (Weaver), 17:23; 11. LL, Genevive Yamski (Paige Motovidlak), 0:02. Second half — 12. LL, Weaver (Smith), 30:24; 13. LL, Smith (Weaver), 25:32; 14. LL, Keera Naugle (Weaver), 23:57; 15. LL, Lilian Raczkowski, 22:22.

Shots — HAN 0; LL 27. Saves — HAN 15 (Emily Lewis); LL 0 (Emma Stroud, Stephanie Ayers). Corner kicks — HAN 0; LL 7.

Dallas 5, Coughlin 0

Coughlin`0`0 — 0

Dallas`1`4 — 5

First half — 1. DAL, Christina Schappert (Ali Francis), 6:44. Second half — 2. DAL, Francis, 39:38; 3. DAL, Schappert, 25:06; 4. DAL, Francis (Emma Sweitzer), 22:16; 5. DAL, Schappert, 11:50.

Shots — COU 16; DAL 19. Saves — COU 13 (Courtney Wartella); DAL 16 (Sarah Krokos). Corner kicks — COU 1; DAL 2.

Berwick 3, Pittston Area 0

Pittston Area`0`0 — 0

Berwick`3`0 — 3

First half — 1. BER, Abbie Seely (Emily Ouimet), 36:00; 2. BER, Katie Starr (Kayla Fernandez), 17:00; 3. BER, Sarina Definnis (Emma Colone), 11:00.

TEAM, Scorer (assist), time. Second half — 2. TEAM, Scorer (assist), time.

Shots — PA 11; BER 21. Saves — PA 14 (Mia Snyder); BER 5 (Jadyn Michael). Corner kicks — PA 2; BER 5.

Nicole Joanlanne
https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/web1_Nicole-Joanlanne.jpgNicole Joanlanne

Times Leader

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @ TLSports

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @ TLSports