Local Roundup: Coughlin upsets Valley West field hockey team

Times Leader
-

Jolene Ulichney assisted on the first goal and scored the second as Coughlin upended Wyoming Valley West, 2-0, in a key high school field hockey game Monday at Guthrie Field in the makeup of a game rained out Sept. 27.

The victory pushed Coughlin to 8-3-0 overall and ahead of 7-3-1 Valley West record-wise at the top of the District 2 Class 2A standings, although other factors enter into play when determining the playoff positioning under the district’s power rating formula.

In any case, Coughlin found the right formula to knock two-time defending Valley West from second to fourth place in the WVC Division 1.

Ulichney assisted Abbie Sorokos on the game’s first goal with 2:30 remaining in the first half, then hit an unassisted goal with 11 minutes to play in the game.

The Crusaders fended off 11 penalty corners and goalie Emily Bucknavage, standing in for regular starter Briannah Lee (out with a concussion), made five saves to record the shutout.

Sydney Rusnock made three stops for the Spartans.

Wyoming Area 2, Dallas 0

Lauren Parente scored twice in the first half and the Warriors made it stand up, moving to 8-1-1 and back into second place behind 9-0 Wyoming Seminary in the WVC Division 1.

Goalie Ellie Glatz stopped both shots against her to protect the shutout.

Kayla Kiwak and Kari Melberger registered assists for Wyoming Area.

Amanda Puza made eight saves in goal for Dallas.

Holy Redeemer 3, Delaware Valley 2

Kayla Serafin scored off a feed from Lizzie Mendrzycki with 34 seconds remaining, providing the Royals with just enough breathing room to keep their playoff hopes alive with a victory over the Warriors.

Addie Bielski scored two goals for Redeemer, which remains in ninth place and just behind Nanticoke Area for the eighth and final spot in the District 2 Class A playoffs.

Bielski gave Redeemer a 1-0 lead off an assist from McKenna Dolan midway through the first half, but Skylar Padgett tied it before halftime with Delaware Valley’s first goal.

Bielski scored off an assist from Caton Fahey just under 10 minutes into the second half to give the Royals a lead to keep, before Serafin’s goal boosted Redeemer’s lead to 3-1.

McKenzie Olsimmer scored Delaware Valley’s final goal with 26 seconds to play.

Hanover Area 3, GAR 0

Ashley Carbon scored the first and last goals and Hanover Area’s defense held the Grenadiers without a shot in the victory.

Reilly Holden stopped 10 shots for GAR.

Lake-Lehman 4, Honesdale 0

Kate Robers and Ava Radel both scored two goals as the Black Knights moved to 8-1-1 and into a tie for second place with Wyoming Area in the WVC Division 1.

Amy Supey protected the shutout with three saves for Lehman.

BOYS SOCCER

Hanover Area 7, GAR 3

Hunter Ravert scored four times, Cael Davis and Zack Evans both added a goal and an assist and the Hawkeyes controlled the Grenadiers.

Bryant Espinoza scored twice in the first half for GAR as the Grenadiers tied the game before Ravert’s first goal sent Hanover Area into halftime with a 3-2 lead.

Dallas 2, Berwick 0

Zach Holthaus scored twice in the second half to lift the Mountaineers over the Bulldogs.

Luis Garcia made 23 saves for Berwick.

Tunkhannock 0, Coughlin 0, 2 OT

Davis Sikora made 17 saves for Coughlin, Ethan Munley stopped 13 shots for Tunkhannock and the teams played to a scoreless tie through double overtime.

Hazleton Area 4, Pittston Area 0

Gabe Fabian scored twice in the second half after adding an assist in the first half to spark the Cougars.

Kyle Mlodzienski made 18 saves for the Patriots.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

MMI Prep 3, Weatherly 0

Elise Hreha made six kills and served 18 points, leading the Preppers to a 25-18, 25-12, 25-21 non-conference sweep.

Summer Evancho, Kim Amentler and Jessica Flynn also made six kills in the win.

Crestwood 3, Coughlin 1

Jayden Hooper made nine kills and served eight points, Carly Bono served seven aces among her 15 points and the Comets rolled to a 25-11, 21-25, 25-21, 25-11 victory.

Melanie Golden dished out 16 assists and served 11 points in the win and Kristen Kania added nine services points.

Megan Straley finsihed with 18 digs for the Comets, Jena Simmons had 10 digs and Molly Goodwin and Dana Macko both added seven digs in defeat.

Lake-Lehman 3, North Pocono 0

Macenzi Barker made nine kills and Corinna Scoblick finished with 11 digs as the Black Knights swept a 25-13, 27-25, 25-21 victory.

Morgan Critchosin added six kills in the win.

Madison Opalka finished with 14 assists for the Trojans, Ava Craig and Emma Monson combined for 10 kolls and Lilly Thompson had nine digs.

COLLEGES

FIELD HOCKEY

Arcadia 5, Wilkes 3

Ali Dunn scored twice but the Colonels fell to Arcadia.

Arcadia held advantages of 18-13 in shots, 12-6 in shots on goal and 12-8 in penalty corners. Dallas Kendra made seven saves for the Colonels.

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Wilkes 3, Keystone 3

Jamey Mikovich recorded her 14th double-double of the season with 17 kills and 22 digs, leading the Colonels to a 25-18, 24-26, 25-18, 25-22 victory.

Juliet Betke led the way defensively with 27 digs and Karlye Huffman directed the offense from the setter position with 38 assists and also had a career high 14 digs.Sierra Smith established a career high with nine kills while Alex Ferrier also added nine.

FIELD HOCKEY

Coughlin 2, Valley West 0

Valley West`0`0 — 0

Coughlin`1`1 — 2

First half — 1. COU, Abbie Sorokos (Jolene Ulichney), 2:30. Second half — 2. COU, Ulichney, 11:00.

Shots — WVW 5; COU 5. Saves — WVW 3 (Sydney Rusnock); COU 5 (Emily Bucknavage). Penalty corners — WVW 11; COU 5.

Wyoming Area 2, Dallas 0

Dallas`0`0 — 0

Wyoming Area`2`0 — 2

First half — 1. Lauren Parente (Kayla Kiwak), 25:02; 2. Lauren Parente (Kari Melberger), 11:45.

Shots — DAL 2; WA 10. Saves — DAL 8 (Amanda Puza); WA 2 (Ellie Glatz). Penalty corners — DAL 7; WA 5.

Holy Redeemer 3, Delaware Valley 2

Delaware Valley`1`1 — 2

Holy Redeemer`1`2 — 3

First half — 1. HR, Addie Bielski (McKenna Dolan), 16:21; 2. DV, Skylar Padgett (Addy Ross), 5:50. Second half — 3. HR, Bielski (Caton Fahey) 20:50; 4. HR, Kayla Serafin (Lizzie Mendrzycki), 0:34; 5. DV, McKenzie Olsimmeer (Grace Conselyea), 0:26.

Shots — DV 14; HR 13. Saves — HR 12 (Meredythe Baird); DV 10 (Emily Festa). Penalty corners — DV 11; HR 6.

Hanover Area 3, GAR 0

Hanover Area`1`2 — 3

GAR`0`0 — 0

First half — 1. HAN, Ashley Carbon (Rhiannon Danko), 11:15. Second half — 2. HAN, Sara Whitesell, 29:32; 3. HAN, Carbon (Abbie Korba), 16:30.

Shots — HAN 17; GAR 0. Saves — HAN 0 (Rebecca Merth); GAR 14 (Reilly Holden 10, Dakota Leach 4). Penalty corners — HAN 7; GAR 0.

Lake-Lehman 4, Honesdale 0

Honesdale`0`0 — 0

Lake-Lehman`3`1 — 4

First half — 1. LL, Kate Roberts (Hunter Kline), 23:59; 2. LL, Ava Radel (Madeline Newman), 20:23; 3. LL, Roberts (Ava Radel, Madison Lasinski), 14:54. Second half — 4. LL, Radel (Alana Antonello), 5:39.

Shots — HON 3; LL 9. Saves — HON 5 (Kate Miszler); LL 3 (Amy Supey). Penalty corners — HON 3; LL 17.

BOYS SOCCER

Hanover Area 7, GAR 3

Hanover Area`3`4 — 7

GAR`2`1 — 3

First half — 1. HAN, Zack Evans (Cael Davis), 4th minute; 2. HAN, Hunter Ravert, 14th; 3. GAR, Bryant Espinoza (Larry Salvador), 25th; 4. GAR, Espinoza, 36th; 5. HAN, Ravert (Jamie Biggs), 39th. Second half — 6. HAN, Ashton Schiel (Ravert), 46th; 7. HAN, Ravert, 47th; 8. HAN, Ravert (Eddie Gensel), 48th; 9. GAR, Jason Banos, 56th; 10. HAN, Davis (Zack Evans), 73rd.

Shots — HAN 15; GAR 14. Saves — HAN 9 (DJ Erickson); GAR 0 (Giovanni Molina). Corner kicks — HAN 11; GAR 8.

Dallas 2, Berwick 0

Dallas`0`2 — 2

Berwick`0`0 — 0

Second half — 1. DAL, Zach Holthaus, 20:14; 2. DAL, Holthaus, 17:15.

Shots — DAL 38; BER 4. Saves — DAL 1 (Kyle Greenwood; BER 23 (Luis Garcia). Corner kicks — DAL 9; BER 1.

Tunkhannock 0, Coughlin 0 (2 OT)

Tunkhannock`0`0`0`0 — 0

Coughlin`0`0`0`0 — 0

Shots — TUN 25; COU 14. Saves — TUN 13 (Ethan Munley); COU 17 (David Sikora). Corner kicks — TUN 11, COU 5.

Hazleton Area 4, Pittston Area 0

Pittston Area`0`0 — 0

Hazleton Area`2`2 — 4

First half — 1. HAZ, Luke Russo (Raul Laro); 2. HAZ, Chris Wolk (Gabe Fabian). Second half — 3. HAZ, Fabian; 4. HAZ, Fabian (Wil Garcia).

Zach Holthaus, 20:14; 2. DAL, Holthaus, 17:15.

Saves — PA 18 (Kyle Mlodzienski); HAZ 3 (Jeremy Aquino).

https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/web1_Field-Hockey-file-art.jpg

Times Leader

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLSports

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLSports