Click here to subscribe today or Login.
Dominating middle hitter Skylar Osenkarski was named most valuable player and two of her teammate were selected to the first team as the state finalist Holy Redeemer girls volleyball team was rewarded with the most selections on the Wyoming Valley Conference Girls Volleyball Coaches All-Star Team, which was released Wednesday.
Setter Korren Hicks and outside hitter Liv Moore also represented Redeemer on the first team. Sarah Liskowicz, Samantha Carr, Sarah Kuderka and Julia Andrejko were all selected to the second team from a Royals team that will play Bald Eagle in the first PIAA Class 2A title game in Redeemer’s girls volleyball history Saturday.
Tunkhannock’s Karen Passarelli was named the league coach of the year.
Osenkarski, a senior, received eight MVP votes — the most in the league while earning the league’s highest honor on half of the 16 coaches’ ballots.
Nanticoke Area’s Rayza Ruiz, who took Nanticoke Area to a District 2 title and into the PIAA Class 3A playoffs, received five MVP votes and also made the coaches’ first team. So did Dallas senior Gianna Musto, who totaled 15 first-team votes.
Ruiz was joined on the first team by Trojanettes teammate Alyssa Lewis, while Nanticoke Area’s Jil Baron was an honorable mention.
COLLEGES
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Misericordia 67, Keystone 49
Rachel Carmody scored a game-high 22 points to lead the Cougars, Japriya Carroll added 18 points and Tessa Zamolyi had 13 as Misericordia improved to 2-0.
Paige Wampole had a team-high six rebounds and Erica Haefele had four assists for Misericordia.
Bre Moore had 15 points for Keystone and Maddy Moro added 14 points and seven rebounds.
FIELD HOCKEY
Gayoski picked for senior game
Haley Gayoski, a Wilkes University standout and former Wyoming Valley West star, was selected to play in the Victory Sports Tours\NFHCA Division III Senior Field Hockey Game.
Gayoski, from Forty Fort, was one of four MAC players to be chosen.
This year the Division III senior game will take place at 5 p.m. Saturday at the Spooky Nook Sports Complex, in conjunction with the NCAA Division III Field Hockey Championship in Manheim.
Gayoski becomes the second Colonel to be selected to the event, following former Crestwood star Marissa Surdy — who was chosen for the game last season.
Gayoski also earned her fourth First Team All-Conference honor to close out her career at Wilkes. She led the Colonels in points with 22 and with eight goals, along with playing a key role in the middle for the Wilkes defense. Gayoski was also named the MAC Freedom offensive player of the week on Sept. 24. Gayoski had a career total of 18 goals, 16 assists, 52 points, five game winning goals and seven defensive saves in 71 games for the Colonels.
Gayoski was recently named the Division III ECAC North Defensive Player of the month after she totaled four goals and two assists for 10 points during October as playing a key role for the Colonels defense.
H.S FIELD HOCKEY
WVC COACHES GIRLS VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS
First Team
DALLAS
Gianna Musto, OH
DELAWARE VALLEY
Emily Anderson, MH
HOLY REDEEMER
Korren Hicks, S
Liv Moore, OH
x-Skylar Osenkarski, MH
LAKE-LEHMAN
Macenzi Barker, MH
Corinna Scoblick, L
NANTICOKE AREA
Alyssa Lewis, OH
Rayza Ruiz, OH
Second Team
HOLY REDEEMER
Julia Andrejko, OH
Samantha Carr, OH
Sarah Kuderka, L
Sarah Liskowicz, MH
LAKE-LEHMAN
Jessica Salus, OH
MEYERS
Da’Nayia Ballard, OH
TUNKHANNOCK
Molly Goodwin, MH
Megan Straley, OH/D
WYOMING AREA
Brandi Sorokin, MH
Honorable Mention
BERWICK
Glorimar Guzman, L
Katie Spencer, OH
CRESTWOOD
Kristen Kania, OH/D
DALLAS
Angelena Allen, L
LEmma Berger, S
Samantha Michael, OH
DELAWARE VALLEY
Elizabeth Bobo, OH
Evie Kelly, OPP
Hannah Lee, L
HAZLETON AREA
Maddison Plesh, OH/D
LAKE-LEHMAN
Morgan Marchakitus, OPP
MMI PREP
Summer Evancho, OH
NANTICOKE AREA
Jil Baron, OH
NORTH POCONO
Madison Opalka, S
PITTSTON AREA
Emily O’Brien, OH/D
TUNKHANNOCK
Dana Macko, OPP
Jena Simmons, OH
Annalise Verbeek, S
WYOMING AREA
Hunter Chervenitski, OH/D
VALLEY WEST
Andi Blaski, MH
Lindsey Gruver, L
Tessa Johns, S
Rhena Lauver, OH
x-MVP
Coach of the Year — Karen Passarelli, Tunkhannock