H.S. Wrestling: Lake-Lehman strikes gold at tournament

By Dave Rosengrant - For Times Leader | December 9th, 2017 8:47 pm

Lake-Lehman started the season in grand fashion, winning the team title at the Rough Rider Tournament at Catasauqua High School by crowning four champs including the tournament’s Outstanding Wrestler.

Freshman Hunter Burke claimed the OW award en route to winning a gold medal in his first varsity tournament. Bobby Long, Garrett Kolb and Kaleb Konigus also won gold medals for the Black Knights.

T.J. Meehan grabbed a silver medal in the team’s victory, while three freshmen Nick Zaboski, Zack Stuart and Jake Trumbower all finished third.

Top Hat Tournament

Hazleton Area’s Johnny Cora (106 pounds) and Charles Everdale (132) each took second at the event as the Cougars finished ninth out of 18 teams.

Shane Noonan (195) placed third for Hazleton Area, while Mike Fuchick (285, fourth), Jake Marnell (170, sixth), Stephen Martisofski (138, eighth) and Jayson Brielmeier (160, eighth) also took home medals.

DKI Tournament

In the Tournament held at Bloomsburg High School, Hanover Area’s D.J. Erickson (145) and J.J. Hooper (195), Berwick’s Nick Yule (113) and Meyers’ Colin Browne (170) all finished second.

The Hawkeyes’ Joe Rowley (113) took third and Tom Mercadante was sixth as they finished 12th in the standings. Meyers was 18th, followed by the Bulldogs at 19. The Mohawks’ Susu Burroughs took sixth.

Saucon Valley Tournament

Wyoming Area finished seventh in the event paced by a second-place finish from 285-pounder Damon Barhight and third-place finishes from Jaryn Polit-Moran (170) and Justin Joseph (195).

Kyle Emsley (103, fifth), Adam Sigman (113, fifth), Robin Wrobleski (138, fourth), Tyler Martin (145, seventh), Charlie Banashefski (152, fifth), Alex Pierce (160, fourth), Corey Mruk (182, fourth) and Aidan Dollan (220, seventh) also placed for the Warriors.

Casey-Flynn Duals

Tunkhannock finished second in the dual tournament at Martz Hall in Pottsville, defeating Twin Valley, Muhlenberg, Wyoming Valley West and Shaler before falling to the host in the finals 54-18.

Brown hits milestone

Coughlin’s 138-pounder Josh Brown picked up career win No. 100 on Saturday at the Jarvis Memorial Tournament in Athens as he started the event with a pair of wins.

Brian Bealer Memorial Duals

Dallas finished 2-3, taking seventh in the event at Boyertown High School.

The Mountaineers defeated Interboro and Harry S. Truman, while falling to Owen J. Roberts, Garnet Valley and Bethlehem Liberty.

Ironman Tournament

Wyoming Seminary finished third in one of the elite high school tournaments in the country.

Beau Bartlett led the way for the Blue Knights, finishing third in the 126-pound bracket with heavyweight Antonio Cutrie also finishing third. Jake Hendricks (160) and Darrien Roberts (182) both finished fourth.

Hanover native and University of Pittsburgh recruit Jack Davis took fifth at 138, while Carson Manville was also fifth in the 132-pound weight.


By Dave Rosengrant

For Times Leader

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLSports