Click here to subscribe today or Login.
These business have been voted second BEST in their categories this year by the Times Leader’s readers.
BEST ACCOUNTING FIRM
Rich Accounting and Consulting
BEST APPLIANCE STORE
Rebennack’s Appliance
BEST ARCHITECT
Murray J. Miller Architecture
BEST ATTORNEY
Mahler Law Firm, LLC
BEST BANK
FNCB
BEST BEER DISTRIBUTOR
Mountain Beverage
BEST BRIDAL SHOP
The Dress Lounge
BEST BUTCHER
Sabatelle’s
BEST CABLE COMPANY
Service Electric
BEST CARPET STORE
Tuft-Tex Carpet
BEST CHILD CARE PLACE
The Cookie Corner
BEST CHILDREN’S CLOTHING STORE
Lolliposh Clothing & Gifts
BEST CLOTHING BOUTIQUE
Showroom 56
BEST CLOTHING STORE
Macy’s
BEST COMMUNTITY COLLEGE
Lackawanna College
BEST COMPUTER SHOP
Custom Computers
BEST CONSIGNMENT SHOP
Lolliposh Clothing & Gifts
BEST CONVENIENT STORE
Sheetz
Best Credit Union
UFCW Community Credit Union
BEST DANCE STUDIO
Joan Harris Dance Studio
BEST DOG GROOMER
Groomingdell’s
BEST DOG KENNEL
Maxwell’s House
BEST DRY CLEANER
Crest Cleaners
BEST ELECTRICIAN
Platukus
BEST EMPLOYER OVER 50
Friedman Electric
BEST EMPLOYER UNDER 50
Back Mountain Dental
BEST ENERGY COMPANY
UGI
BEST FLORIST
Carmen’s Flowers & Gifts
BEST FRESH FOOD MARKET
Sabatelle’s
BEST FUNERAL HOME
Hugh B Hughes & Son Inc. Funeral Home
BEST FURNITURE STORE
Kurlancheks
BEST GIFT SHOP
Dead Ahead Gifts
BEST GRANITE STORE
Cabinetry & Stone Depot
BEST HEATING OIL COMPANY
Back Mountain Gas
BEST HEAVY EQUIPMENT COMPANY
Cleveland Brothers
BEST HOME BUILDER
John J Manganiello General Contractor
BEST HVAC
Monk Heating & Plumbing
BEST INSURANCE AGENT
Tony Gallis from State Farm Insurance
BEST INTERNET PROVIDER
Verizon
BEST LANDSCAPER
Hanover Nursery
BEST LAUNDROMAT
Gateway Cleaners
BEST LAW FIRM
Latona Law
BEST LIBRARY
West Pittston Library
BEST LIGHTING STORE
Sears
BEST LOCAL CHEF
Gene Philbin, Peculiar Culinary
BEST LOCAL COLLEGE
King’s College
BEST LOCAL FIREARMS
Piestrak’s Gun Shop
BEST LOCAL GARDEN CENTER
Lowe’s
BEST LOCAL GROCERY STORE
Wegmans
BEST LOCAL HOME IMPROVEMENT
Driscoll’s Home Center
BEST LOCAL HOTEL
Genetti’s Best Western
BEST LOCAL JEWELRY STORE
Simon & Co.
BEST LOCKSMITH
Torbik Lock
BEST MATTRESS STORE
Raymour & Flanagan
BEST MICRO BREWERY
Breaker Brewing Company
BEST OVERHEAD DOOR COMPANY
All Door Sales Inc
BEST PAINTING COMPANY
Spencer’s Painting & General Construction
Best Phone Company
AT&T
BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
Photography by Andy
BEST POOL COMPANY
Bel Air Pools & Excavating
BEST REAL ESTATE AGENCY
Classic Properties
BEST REALTOR
Jessica Skoloda from Classic Properties
BEST REMODELER
John J Manganiello General Contractor
BEST ROOFING COMPANY
E-Stern Construction
BEST SELF STORAGE
Mundy Street Storage
BEST SHOE STORE
Gino’s Shoes
BEST SIGN PRINTING
Mozip
BEST TAILOR
Tara Tailor
BEST TAX PREPARER
Carver & Associates
BEST T-SHIRT PRINTING
Mad Tees
BEST VAPE SHOP
Fog Vapes
BEST WAREHOUSE OPERATION
Keystone Automotive
BEST WINDOW COMPANY
PJ Window Cleaning
BEST WINDOW TREATMENT STORE
Budget Blinds of Wyoming Valley
BEST ASIAN CUISINE
Great Wall, West Pittston
BEST BAKERY
Amberdonia Bakery
BEST BAR FOOD
Cork Bar & Restaurant
BEST BARTENDER
Brian McDonald of Heat & Old Tyme Charley’s
BEST BEER SELECTION
R Bar & Grill
BEST BUFFET
Star Asia Pittston
BEST BURGER
R Bar & Grill
BEST CATERER
Just Fred Catering
BEST CHEESESTEAK
Bobby O’s
BEST COFFEE SHOP
Donut Connection
BEST DELI
Beer Deli
BEST HAPPY HOUR
Arena Bar & Grille
BEST ITALIAN FOOD
Leggios Pizzeria
BEST LOCAL BAR
Crabby’s Seafood Grill
BEST LOCAL BBQ
B3Q Smokehouse
BEST LOCAL CHOCOLATE
Gertrude Hawk
BEST LOCAL
Pierogi Just R Pierogies
BEST LOCAL ROUND PIZZA
Angelo’s Pizza
BEST LOCAL SEAFOOD
Crabby’s Seafood Grill
BEST MARTINI
Bistro on the Ave
BEST PLACE FOR OUTDOOR DINING
River Grille
BEST RESTAURANT ATMOSPHERE
Kevin’s Bar & Grill
BEST RESTAURANT FOR BREAKFAST
Chuck’s Diner
BEST RESTAURANT MENU
Anthracite Café
BEST SERVER
Luanne from Cork
BEST SPORTS BAR
Grotto Pizza
BEST SQUARE PIZZA
Pizza Perfect
BEST STEAK DINNER
Longhorn Steakhouse
BEST SUB SHOP
Philadelphia Subs
BEST SUSHI
Mizu Sushi
BEST TAKEOUT
R Bar & Grill
BEST TEX MEX
La Tolteca Mexican Restaurant
BEST WINGS
Anthracite Café
BEST DAY SPA
The Sapphire Salon and Day Spa
BEST FITNESS FACILITY
Chiseled Fitness Studio
BEST FITNESS INSTRUCTOR
Tammy Greear
BEST HAIR SALON
Salon Nouveau
Best Nail Salon
Divas Nail Salon
BEST TANNING SALON
Sun Tan City
BEST AMBULANCE SERVICE
Plains Volunteer Ambulance
BEST CHIROPRACTOR
Dr. Philip Webb
BEST DENTIST
Back Mountain Dental
BEST EYE CARE CENTER
Northeastern Eye Institute
BEST FAMILYDOCTOR
Dr. Ronald Nardell, MD
BEST HEARING AID
Amplified Hearing
BEST HOME HEALTH CARE
Bayada Home Health Care
BEST HOSPITAL
Wilkes-Barre General/Commonwealth Health
BEST LASIK
Northeastern Eye Institute
BEST LOCAL PHARMACY
The Medicine Shoppe, Luzerne
BEST MATERNITY WARD
Geisinger
BEST NURSING/RETIREMENT CENTER
Birchwood
BEST PEDIATRICIAN
Dr. Greulick
BEST REHAB CENTER
Pro Rehab
BEST VETERINARIAN
Dr. Paul Kutish, DVM
BEST BAZAAR
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton
BEST CASINO
Mt. Airy
BEST ENTERTAINMENT VENUE
Mohegan Sun Pocono
BEST GOLF COURSE
Blue Ridge Trail Golf Club
BEST MUSIC VENUE
Mohegan Sun Arena
BEST NIGHT CLUB
Breakers
BEST PLACE FOR A FIRST DATE
Grico’s
BEST PLACE FOR FAMILY FUN
Skyzone Trampoline Park
BEST THEATRE VENUE
WB 14
BEST WEDDING VENUE
Friedman Farms
Best Auto Repair
Forty Fort Lube
BEST AUTO SALESPERSON
Gary Marcum from Marcum Motors
BEST DOMESTIC CAR DEALER
Barber Ford
BEST IMPORT CAR DEALER
Performance Kia
BEST LOCAL TRUCKING FIRM
Arena Trucking & Excavating
BEST NEW CAR DEALER
Wyoming Valley Motors
BEST TIRE STORE
McCarthy Tire
BEST TOWING SERVICE
Falzone’s Towing
BEST TRUCK DEALER
Valley Chevrolet
BEST USED AUTO DEALER
Performance Kia