Sandra Dyczewski Maffei Adult Juried Exhibition winners

-

Best of Show, Dr. and Mrs. Joseph Carlin Memorial Award

Matthew Howell…”Tramp Art Bird Box”…wood…Wilkes-Barre, PA

Kronick, Kalada, and Berdy & Co. P.C. Purchase Award

Janet Stavish…”Renegade Quilt”…textiles…Forty Fort. PA

Commission on Economic Opportunity Purchase Award

“The People Helping People Award”

Mark Venturi…”Chinatown in Spring Rain, Philadelphia,PA”…

photograph, Mountain Top, PA

Lisa Sicurella…”Bearing Astronomical Masses”…charcoal…Hunlock Creek, PA

Commission on Economic Opportunity Purchase Award

“Ending Childhood Hunger”

Julia Slater…”Infinitea”…photograph…Pittston, PA

Mattern Law Office Purchase Award

Joshua Farrow…”Reading Light”…photograph…Kingston, PA

First Place Crafts, Main Street Galleries Sponsored Award

Janet Stavish…”Renegade Quilt”…textiles…Forty Fort, PA

Second Place Crafts, Earth and Wears Sponsored Award

Robert Arnone…”Kestral”…wood…Exeter, PA

Third Place Crafts, Maria Livrone Art Award

J P Marso…”Splits”…clay…Dorrance. PA

First Place Graphics, Main Street Galleries Sponsored Award

Melissa Krzysik…”Tied to the Past”…pen and ink…Hanover Twp, PA

Second Place Graphics, Jesse John Mills Memorial Award

Mary Louise Steinberg…”Summer Meadow”…pastel…Kingston, PA

Third Place Graphics, WOLFrames Sponsored Award

Shirley Trievel…”Church Ladies”…pastel…Bear Creek Twp.,PA

Honorable Mention Graphics, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Lisa Sicurella…”Bearing Astronomical Masses”…charcoal…Hunlock Creek, PA

Honorable Mention Graphics, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Mitchell Bagnas…”Tales of a Dead Poet”…charcoal…Hanover Twp., PA

Honorable Mention Graphics, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Jamie Williams…”Black Cat”…screen print…Wilkes-Barre, PA

First Place Painting, Main Street Galleries Sponsored Award

Cynthia Witkowski Sipple…”The Orange Bicycle”…acrylic…Wilkes-Barre, PA

Second Place Painting, WOLFrames Sponsored Award

Maureen Keating…”Almost Lemonade”…oil…West Pittston, PA

Third Place Painting, Green Dog Pottery Sponsored Award

Cheri Adamson…”Tulip”…acrylic…Scranton, PA

Honorable Mention Painting, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Melissa K. Davies…”The Light and Color of Deep”…acrylic…Bear Creek, PA

SANDRA DYCZEWSKI MAFFEI ADULT JURIED EXHIBITION

FINE ARTS FIESTA ADULT AWARDS WINNERS 2018

continues…

First Place Photography, Leonard A. Najaka Memorial Award

Julia Slater…”Infinitea”…photograph…Pittston, PA

Second Place Photography, Beatrice R. Miller Memorial Award

Edward James III…”Wrecked”…photograph…Swoyersville, PA

Third Place Photography, Helene T. Ciampi Memorial Award

Sean McKeag…”Morning Commute”…photograph…Kingston, PA

Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Joshua Farrow…”Reading Light”…photograph…Kingston, PA

Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Joshua Farrow…”Autumn Breezes”…photograph…Kingston, PA

Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Julia Slater…”Par (tea) Dress”…photograph…Pittston, PA

Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Niki Jade Winters…”Blackbird”…photograph…Forty Fort, PA

First Place Sculpture,

Matthew Howell…”Tramp Art Bird Box”…wood…Wilkes-Barre, PA

Second Place Sculpture, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award

Paige Martin…”Spoon Fed”…steel…Wilkes-Barre, PA

Third Place Sculpture, Stephen Lebron III and Fatima Lebron Memorial Award

Robert Broghamer…”Motorcycle Selfie”…metal construction…Forty Fort, PA

Honorable Mention Sculpture, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Matthew Howell…”Son of Thor”…wood…Wilkes-Barre, PA

First Place Watercolor, Sue Hand Imagery Sponsored Award

Keith Hunter…”Downstream”…watercolor…Dallas, PA

Second Place Watercolor, Wyoming Valley Art League Sponsored Award

Diana Novosel…”Guinness”…watercolor…Wilkes-Barre, PA

Third Place Watercolor, Leonard and Angela Fiore Memorial Award

Robert Bergstrasser…”After Repose”…watercolor…Wilkes-Barre, PA

Honorable Mention Watercolor, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Diana Novosel…”Gloucester”…watercolor…Wilkes-Barre, PA

Honorable Mention Watercolor, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Frank Wengen…”New Jersey Coastal Gray”…watercolor…Dallas, PA

Honorable Mention Watercolor, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Keith Hunter…”New York Transit”…watercolor…Dallas, PA

https://www.timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/web1_Fiesta-2018-poster-COMP-1.jpg